Zoning Board of Appeal Decisions - City of Boston

This an aggregation of the information available at https://www.boston.gov/departments/inspectional-services/zoning-board-appeal-decisions. Appeals that haven't been fully aggregated yet may appear in the tables not in the details, and the details may contain typos due to the aggregation process. A CSV of the data is available here. This document was last updated on July 20, 2018 at which time data from March 28, 2017 through June 26, 2018 was available. For more information, contact nattaylor@gmail.com.

Table of Contents

Summary

WardApprovalsDenialsTotalRate
WARD0010%
Ward 11151212791%
Ward 101041471%
Ward 114324596%
Ward 122132488%
Ward 133443889%
Ward 144855391%
Ward 152532889%
Ward 166657193%
Ward 174555090%
Ward 187337696%
Ward 194865489%
Ward 26546994%
Ward 2072148684%
Ward 2126103672%
Ward 2242125478%
Ward 36387189%
Ward 43513697%
Ward 56557093%
Ward 679159484%
Ward 768117986%
Ward 83243689%
Ward 92222492%

Ward 1

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7556032018-02-13approve158H-158 Cottage Street
BOA-7523142018-02-13approve229 East Eagle Street
BOA-7353852018-02-13approve227 Havre Street
BOA-7848912018-02-13approve338 Meridian Street
BOA-7858122018-02-13approve86 Princeton Street
BOA-7711742018-02-13approve164-172 Sumner Street
BOA-7759792018-02-13approve191-201 Sumner Street
BOA-7759712018-01-30approve268 Bremen Street
BOA-7089112018-01-30approve221 Paris Street
BOA-7658422018-01-09approve150-152 Bayswater Street
BOA-7641992017-11-28approve135-139 Border Street
BOA-7504822017-11-28deny61 Boardman Street
BOA-7641982017-11-28deny135-139 Border Street
BOA-6637082017-11-14approve275 Webster Street
BOA-7390992017-10-31approve401 Bremen Street
BOA-7539762017-10-31approve69-71 Maverick Square
BOA-7584712017-10-31approve689 Saratoga Street
BOA-7257872017-10-31deny277 Border Street
BOA-7198282017-10-17approve24 Porter Street
BOA-6966192017-10-17approve303 Paris Street
BOA-7308992017-10-17approve362 Sumner Street
BOA-6966192017-10-17approve303 Paris Street
BOA-7235192017-10-17deny2 Brigham Street
BOA-7261592017-09-19approve245 Chelsea Street
BOA-5700652017-09-19approve10 Everett Street
BOA-7257912017-09-19approve2-4 Wordworth Street
BOA-7257942017-09-19approve6-8 Wordsworth Street
BOA-6977582017-09-12approve298-298C Marginal Street
BOA-6622242017-08-29approve191 Condor Street
BOA-6622222017-08-29approve211 Condor Street
BOA-6990952017-08-29approve274-276 Sumner Street
BOA-7128432017-08-15approve243 CONDOR STREET
BOA-7190312017-08-15approve138 FALCON STREET
BOA-7215412017-08-15approve114 ORLEANS STREET
BOA-7079722017-08-15approve816 SARATOGA STREET
BOA-5880592017-07-25approve44 West Eagle Street
BOA-5880602017-07-25approve42 West Eagle Street
BOA-7068572017-07-11approve55 Byron Street
BOA-5756252017-07-11approve31A-31 Lexington Street
BOA-7086252017-07-11approve263 Webster Street
BOA-6875332017-06-27approve51 Breed Street
BOA-6491002017-06-27approve494 Sumner Street
BOA-6837712017-06-13approve1-1a Lamson Court
BOA-6837812017-06-13approve3-5 Lamson Court
BOA-6837702017-06-13deny1-1a Lamson Court
BOA-6837822017-06-13deny3-5 Lamson Court
BOA-320122017-06-13deny3 Brigham Street
BOA-6310692017-05-23approve336 Chelsea Street
BOA-6875342017-05-23approve167 Coleridge Street
BOA-6683922017-05-23approve1A-1B Curtis Street
BOA-6875292017-05-23approve254 Everett Street
BOA-6897392017-05-23approve213 East Eagle Street
BOA-6663782017-05-23approve9 Haynes Street
BOA-6663812017-05-23approve13 Haynes Street
BOA-6663792017-05-23approve11 Haynes Street
BOA-6663762017-05-23approve7 Haynes Street
BOA-6671112017-05-23approve151 Liverpool Street
BOA-6478252017-05-23approve161 Leyden Street
BOA-6478232017-05-23approve163 Leyden Street
BOA-6505532017-05-09approve99 Lexington Street
BOA-6807932017-05-09approve89-89D Prescott Street
BOA-6784292017-05-09approve59 White Street
BOA-6812172017-04-25approve130 Coleridge Street
BOA-6846532017-04-25approve39 Lexington Street
BOA-6798142017-04-25approve456 Meridian Street
BOA-6622982017-04-25approve347 Sumner Street
BOA-6720102017-04-11approve225 Webster Street
BOA-6761952017-04-11deny816 Saratoga Street
BOA-5853052017-03-28approve67 Cottage Street
BOA-5880572017-03-28approve67 Webster Street
BOA-6594422017-03-28deny100 Boardman Street
BOA-6563482017-02-28approve60 Eutaw Street
BOA-6243142017-02-28approve33 Leyden Street
BOA-6467512017-02-28approve65 Meridan Street
BOA-6541702017-02-28approve214 Marginal Street
BOA-6541762017-02-28approve22 Saratoga Street
BOA-6541732017-02-28approve20 Saratoga Street
BOA-6541742017-02-28approve22 Saratoga Street
BOA-6541722017-02-28approve20 Saratoga Street
BOA-6621132017-02-28deny278 Chelsea Street
BOA-6428712017-02-07approve19 Chelsea Street
BOA-6180752017-02-07approve161 Cottage Street
BOA-6552142017-02-07approve46 Geneva Street
BOA-6621082017-02-07approve2-0 Putnam Street
BOA-5431932017-01-24approve16 Boardman Street
BOA-6428622017-01-10approve301-303 Border Street
BOA-6219162017-01-10approve87 Eutaw Street
BOA-6356732017-01-10approve83 Faywood Avenue
BOA-5871832017-01-10approve194 Havre Street
BOA-5603262017-01-10approve152-154 Liverpool Street
BOA-6272192017-01-10approve18-29 Lamson Street
BOA-6272202017-01-10approve3-5 Lamson Court
BOA-6249862017-01-10approve75 St. Andrew Road
BOA-6249902017-01-10approve82 St. Andrew Road
BOA-5871832018-04-24approve194 Havre Street
BOA-7128432018-04-24approve243 Condor Street
BOA-8007782018-04-24approve120 Everett Street
BOA-6812192018-04-24approve19 Walley Street
BOA-8136582018-04-24approve76 White Street
BOA-8105792018-06-12approve33 Condor Street
BOA-8105362018-06-12approve133 Sumner Street
BOA-5069942018-06-26deny24-26 Falcon Street
BOA-5882572018-06-26approve67 Webster Street
BOA-6005222018-06-26approve4-6 Winthrop Street
BOA-8254732018-06-26approve173-177 Maverick Street
BOA-8254782018-06-26approve177 Maverick Street
BOA-8254752018-06-26approve175 Maverick Street
BOA-7904852018-03-06approve71 Border Street
BOA-7894252018-03-06approve331 Chelsea Street
BOA-7988802018-03-06approve23 Everett Street
BOA-7887042018-03-06approve164 Leyden Street
BOA-7384542018-03-27approve55 Chaucer Street
BOA-7384492018-03-27approve57 Chaucer Street
BOA-7939072018-03-27approve346 Chelsea Street
BOA-7939082018-03-27approve348 Chelsea Street
BOA-7939042018-03-27approve4 Coppersmith Way
BOA-7900022018-03-27approve104 Faywood Avenue
BOA-7961182018-03-27approve375 Maverick Street
BOA-8022092018-05-08approve100 Boardman Street
BOA-7949232018-05-08approve288 Chelsea Street
BOA-7836522018-05-08deny740 Saratoga Street
BOA-7985842018-05-08approve228 Webster Street
BOA-7965422018-05-08approve179 London Street
BOA-6989062018-05-08approve9 Chelsea Street
BOA-5682472018-05-22approve1152 Bennington Street
BOA-7673632018-05-22approve238 Webster Street
BOA-7257892018-05-22approve287-293 Maverick

Ward 2

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7738942018-02-13approve14 Belmont Street
BOA-7677452018-01-30approve134 High Street
BOA-7677442018-01-30approve134 High Street
BOA-7375652018-01-09approve9-11 Belmont Street
BOA-7375662018-01-09approve9-11 Belmont Street
BOA-7570512018-01-09approve30 Pearl Street
BOA-7175962017-11-28approve6 Amory Street
BOA-7390202017-11-28approve8 Chestnut Street
BOA-7282762017-11-14deny22 Albion Place
BOA-7365092017-10-31approve220 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-6680212017-10-31approve11 Short Street
BOA-6680232017-10-31approve15-17 Short Street
BOA-7565332017-10-31approve10 School Street
BOA-7183022017-10-17approve156-164 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-7176082017-10-17approve3 Cook Street CT
BOA-6548612017-09-19approve7 Parker Street
BOA-7182552017-09-12approve6 Cook Street
BOA-7198332017-09-12approve31 Essex Street
BOA-7229322017-08-29approve1 Common Street
BOA-7362422017-08-29approve19 Wall Street
BOA-7362372017-08-29approve18 Wall Street
BOA-7260862017-08-29approve15 Walker Street
BOA-7019272017-08-15approve106 ELM STREET
BOA-7226182017-08-15approve401 MAIN STREET
BOA-7045072017-08-15approve67 RUTHERFORD AVENUE
BOA-7062872017-07-25approve7 Belmont Street
BOA-6578612017-07-25approve2 Laurel Street
BOA-6934832017-07-11approve312 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-6933432017-06-27approve19-21 Short Street
BOA-6879262017-06-13approve2 Ludlow Street
BOA-6899942017-06-13approve3 Mead Street Court
BOA-6956382017-06-13approve81 Pearl Street
BOA-6797002017-05-09approve47 Chestnut Street
BOA-6741272017-05-09approve17 Walker Street
BOA-5786692017-04-25approve34-42 Warren Street
BOA-6775402017-04-11approve284 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-6642042017-03-28approve11 Allston Street
BOA-6535682017-03-28approve15 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-6490752017-02-28approve20 Harvard Street
BOA-6663992017-02-28approve56 Union Street
BOA-6652832017-02-28deny8 Chestnut Street
BOA-6351032017-02-07approve31 Brighton Street
BOA-6351022017-02-07approve31 Brighton Street
BOA-6482492017-02-07approve20R Park Street
BOA-6546052017-01-24approve26 Austin Street
BOA-6578572017-01-24approve81 Green Street
BOA-6547952017-01-24approve45 Perkins Street
BOA-6358732017-01-24approve105 West Milton Street
BOA-6601892017-01-24deny14 Essex Street
BOA-5579052017-01-24deny30 Pearl Street
BOA-8169292018-06-12approve227-227A Bunker Hill Street
BOA-8028722018-06-12approve9 Cook Street Court
BOA-7943032018-06-12approve32 Pleasant Street
BOA-7943042018-06-12approve12 Cedar Street
BOA-8268852018-06-26approve60 Chappie Street
BOA-8268862018-06-26approve60 Chappie Street
BOA-8268842018-06-26approve486-490 Medford Street
BOA-8025692018-06-26approve43 Pleasant Street
BOA-8089942018-06-26approve34 Green Street
BOA-7963092018-03-06approve334 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-7906142018-03-27approve8 Adams Street
BOA-7906192018-03-27approve8 Adams Street
BOA-7918792018-03-27approve9 Mount Vernon Street
BOA-7975202018-03-27approve31A Belmont Street
BOA-7975222018-03-27approve31 Belmont Street
BOA-7874662018-03-27approve85 Cambridge Street
BOA-8034292018-05-08approve9 Hill Street
BOA-8149772018-05-22approve72 Washington Street
BOA-8124302018-05-22approve30-50 Terminal Street

Ward 3

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7594822018-02-13approve3 Pond Street Place
BOA-7574482018-01-30approve180 Endicott Street
BOA-7392152018-01-30approve315-333 Washington Street
BOA-7400422018-01-30deny55 Hull Street
BOA-7612832018-01-09approve1 Beacon Street
BOA-7349232018-01-09approve24-44 Kneeland Street
BOA-7564752017-11-28approve80-82 Summer Street
BOA-7702102017-11-28approve23-27 Tyler Street
BOA-7390652017-11-14approve53-55 Bromfield Street
BOA-7172972017-11-14approve32 Charter Street
BOA-7016712017-11-14approve28-38 Winter Street
BOA-7183022017-10-31approve156-164 Bunker Hill Street
BOA-7306332017-10-31approve49 Milford Street
BOA-730632017-10-31approve449 Milford Street
BOA-7456172017-10-31approve316-316A Shawmut Avenue
BOA-7541232017-10-31approve51-59 Stuart Street
BOA-6599002017-10-17approve28 Hancock Street
BOA-7305742017-10-17approve60 State Street
BOA-7220012017-09-12approve252 Friend Street
BOA-7185812017-09-12approve260 Franklin Street
BOA-7200552017-09-12approve193-195 State Street
BOA-6653872017-09-12deny252 Friend Street
BOA-7225932017-08-29approve1 Ringgold Street
BOA-7123942017-08-15approve300-399 FANEUIL HALL MARKETPLACE
BOA-7122802017-08-15approve45-55 LAGRANGE STREET
BOA-7089022017-07-25approve65-71 Causeway Street
BOA-6986602017-07-25approve33 Upton Street
BOA-6657592017-07-11approve145-145A East Berkeley Street
BOA-6952012017-07-11approve85-95 Salem Street
BOA-6874352017-06-27approve22-40 Chauncy Street
BOA-6864652017-06-27approve213 Harrison Avenue
BOA-6852802017-06-13approve27-29 North Margin Street
BOA-6850822017-06-13approve7 Ringgold Street
BOA-6810822017-05-23approve31 Milford Street
BOA-6658782017-05-23approve7-8 Park Street
BOA-6746292017-05-23approve99 Summer Street
BOA-6597022017-05-23approve86-88 Washington Street
BOA-6902672017-05-09approve99 High Street
BOA-6422912017-04-11approve47 Dwight Street
BOA-6502472017-04-11deny266 Commercial Street
BOA-6264302017-03-28approve73-75 Causeway Street
BOA-6574402017-03-28approve125-145 High Street
BOA-6264362017-03-28approve19-21 Lancaster Street
BOA-6264292017-03-28approve31-39 Lancaster Street
BOA-6616372017-03-28approve3-5 Quincy Court
BOA-6609622017-03-28approve147 Tremont Street
BOA-6502462017-03-28deny266 Commercial Street
BOA-6616402017-03-28deny3-5 Quincy Court
BOA-6632112017-02-28approve2-8 Harrison Avenue
BOA-6632122017-02-28approve2-8 Harrison Avenue
BOA-5787582017-02-28approve67-93 Kingston Street
BOA-6156452017-02-28approve278-284 North Street
BOA-6332472017-02-28approve194-200 Shawmut Avenue
BOA-6569002017-02-28approve20-22 Union Park
BOA-6346742017-02-28deny1387-1393 Washington Street
BOA-6266132017-02-07approve406-418 Commercial Street
BOA-6511602017-02-07approve468 Commercial Street
BOA-6483452017-01-24approve8 Cooper Street
BOA-6483412017-01-24approve112 Fulton Street
BOA-6186372017-01-24approve37 Merrimac Street
BOA-5815612017-01-10approve43-45 Kingston Street
BOA-5945912017-01-10approve6 Union Park
BOA-6415522017-01-10deny2-8 Harrison Avenue
BOA-6415532017-01-10deny2-8 Harrison Avenue
BOA-8059892018-06-12approve471-473 Albany Street
BOA-7969812018-06-12approve78 Tyler Street
BOA-4641372018-06-26approve20 Ashburton Place
BOA-8138772018-06-26approve441-445 Hanover
BOA-8217412018-06-26approve15 Snow Hill Street
BOA-7949782018-06-26approve6 Hull Street
BOA-8015662018-06-26approve24-44 Kneeland Street

Ward 4

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7620982018-02-13approve75-77 Dartmouth Street
BOA-7340952018-01-30approve34 Concord Square
BOA-7340982018-01-30approve34 Concord Square
BOA-7539772018-01-30approve10 Huntington Avenue
BOA-7733232018-01-30approve5 Rutland Square
BOA-7501032017-11-14approve126 West Newton Street
BOA-7501042017-11-14approve126 West Newton Street
BOA-7211102017-10-31approve10 Durham Street
BOA-6717232017-10-17approve111 Saint Botolph Street
BOA-7072742017-09-12approve33 Greenwich Park
BOA-7161262017-09-12approve441 Stuart Street
BOA-7011322017-08-15approve113 PEMBROKE STREET
BOA-6997412017-07-25approve31 Burbank Street
BOA-6841532017-06-27approve11 Rutland Square
BOA-6380752017-05-09approve19 Greenwich Park
BOA-6634782017-04-11approve89 Pembroke Street
BOA-6772822017-04-11approve426 Stuart Street
BOA-6772802017-04-11approve40 Trinity Place
BOA-6551002017-02-28approve144 West Canton Street
BOA-6583992017-02-07approve549 Tremont Street
BOA-6467692017-01-24approve1100-1102 Boylston Street
BOA-6544902017-01-24approve112 St. Botolph Street
BOA-6348422017-01-24approve212 West Canton Street
BOA-6376782017-01-10approve248-250A West Newton Street
BOA-7956202018-04-24approve131 Saint Botolph Street
BOA-7899802018-03-06approve107 Pembroke Street
BOA-7899842018-03-06approve107 Pembroke Street
BOA-7889422018-03-06approve134 Saint Botolph Street
BOA-7833992018-03-06approve166 West Brookline Street
BOA-7834012018-03-06approve166 West Brookline Street
BOA-7658562018-03-27approve46 Clarendon Street
BOA-7848612018-03-27approve21 Rutland Square
BOA-7848602018-03-27approve21 Rutland Square
BOA-8129082018-05-08approve537A-537 Columbus Avenue
BOA-7540212018-05-08deny13 Concord Square
BOA-8034132018-05-08approve80 Saint Stephens Street

Ward 5

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-6762022018-02-13approve73 Mount Vernon Street
BOA-7363172018-01-30approve107 Jersey Street
BOA-7630712018-01-30approve163 Newbury Street
BOA-7615952018-01-30approve205-207 Newbury Street
BOA-7546412018-01-09approve121 Charles Street
BOA-7603072017-11-28approve667-669 Boylston Street
BOA-7603052017-11-28approve667-669 Boylston Street
BOA-7025942017-11-14approve1252-1268 Boylston Street
BOA-7491642017-11-14approve26-28 Newbury Street
BOA-7447492017-10-31approve282-284 Cambridge Street
BOA-7149572017-10-31approve10 Gloucester Street
BOA-7366062017-10-31approve25 Warren Avenue
BOA-7366092017-10-31approve37 Warren Avenue
BOA-7366102017-10-31approve51 Warren Avenue
BOA-7336082017-10-31approve35 Warren Avenue
BOA-7436362017-10-31approve31 Warren Avenue
BOA-7366072017-10-31approve33 Warren Avenue
BOA-7282802017-10-17approve217 Newbury Street
BOA-6762032017-09-19deny73 Mt Vernon Street
BOA-7157432017-09-12approve284 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-7235132017-09-12approve26 Lawrence Street
BOA-7026212017-08-29approve20 Isabella Street
BOA-7339122017-08-29approve212-222 Stuart Street
BOA-6687672017-08-15approve34 1/2 BEACON STREET
BOA-7187272017-08-15approve170 BEACON STREET
BOA-7104292017-08-15approve237 MARLBOROUGH STREET
BOA-7062612017-07-25approve36 River Street
BOA-7071402017-07-11approve89 Beacon Street
BOA-7034942017-07-11approve399 Boylston Street
BOA-7054082017-07-11approve15 David G Mugar Way
BOA-6941922017-07-11approve620 Newbury Street
BOA-6841112017-07-11deny8 Byron Street
BOA-7080072017-06-27approve25 Isabella Street
BOA-7025592017-06-27approve27-29 Isabella Street
BOA-6767352017-06-13approve400-408 Tremont Street
BOA-6906762017-05-23approve166 Newbury Street
BOA-6725622017-05-23deny42-43 Beacon Street
BOA-6113722017-05-23deny12 Byron Street
BOA-6599432017-05-09approve7 West Cedar Street
BOA-6857042017-04-25approve401 Beacon Street
BOA-6826832017-04-25approve288 Newbury Street
BOA-6375492017-04-11deny42-43 Beacon Street
BOA-6690932017-03-28approve37 Beacon Street
BOA-6652862017-03-28approve535-541 Boylston Street
BOA-6447012017-03-28approve235 Newbury Street
BOA-6290882017-03-28approve196-210 Stuart Street
BOA-6290932017-03-28approve196-210 Stuart Street
BOA-6560242017-02-28approve86 Berkeley Street
BOA-6586752017-02-28approve100 Revere Street
BOA-6043372017-02-07approve279 Marlborough Street
BOA-6250562017-02-07approve10 Saint James Avenue
BOA-5681642017-01-10approve474 Beacon Street
BOA-6368192017-01-10approve104 Chestnut Street
BOA-6374392017-01-10approve362 Marlborough Street
BOA-6485482017-01-10approve225 Newbury Street
BOA-7995942018-04-24approve443 Marlborough Street
BOA-8268802018-06-12approve75 Beacon Street
BOA-8089842018-06-12approve10-11 Arlington Street
BOA-8209742018-06-12approve29 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-7999382018-03-06approve72 Peterborough Street
BOA-7999372018-03-06approve76 Peterborough Street
BOA-7879772018-03-27approve173 Newbury Street
BOA-7879782018-03-27approve173 Newbury Street
BOA-8152682018-05-08approve94 Chestnut Street
BOA-8129172018-05-08approve535-541 Boylston Street
BOA-8129212018-05-08approve535-541 Boylston Street
BOA-8099272018-05-08approve240A Newbury Street
BOA-8195292018-05-22approve48-62 Brookline Avenue
BOA-8209872018-05-22approve175 Beacon Street
BOA-8203402018-05-22approve233 Beacon Street

Ward 6

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7610012018-02-13approve542 East Sixth Street
BOA-7599522018-02-13approve429 East Third Street
BOA-7180532018-01-30approve20 Gillete Park
BOA-7729552018-01-30approve131 N Street
BOA-7537082018-01-30approve335-337 West Second Street
BOA-7472152018-01-30deny117 Bolton Street
BOA-7009872018-01-30deny5 Cypher Street
BOA-7671952018-01-30deny6 Kemble Place
BOA-7705662018-01-30deny242 West Fifth Street
BOA-7578132018-01-09approve804 East Third Street
BOA-6684152018-01-09approve231 Gold Street
BOA-7303432018-01-09approve105 West First Street
BOA-7225922017-11-14approve502 East Third Street
BOA-7337882017-11-14approve819 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-7557072017-11-14approve30 Sleeper Street
BOA-7562972017-11-14approve246-248 West Broadway
BOA-7198102017-10-31deny874 East Sixth Street
BOA-7198102017-10-17deny874 East Sixth Street
BOA-7443942017-09-19approve7 Bell Court
BOA-7218982017-09-19approve47-53 Farnsworth Street
BOA-7443952017-09-19deny7 Bell Court
BOA-7198232017-09-12approve29 A Street
BOA-7158672017-09-12approve823 East Broadway
BOA-7119972017-09-12approve823 East Broadway
BOA-6984642017-09-12approve332-340 Summer Street
BOA-7009892017-09-12approve178 West First Street
BOA-6741052017-08-15approve543 EAST THIRD STREET
BOA-7251352017-08-15approve539-541 EAST THIRD STREET
BOA-7023372017-08-15approve47-53 FARNSWORTH STREET
BOA-6734342017-08-15approve88 F STREET
BOA-7079892017-08-15approve377 WEST FIRST STREET
BOA-6564732017-07-25approve1 Grace Court
BOA-7027072017-07-25approve449-449A West Broadway
BOA-7155242017-07-25deny655 East Fifth Street
BOA-4861522017-07-11approve270 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6842752017-07-11deny102-102H H Street
BOA-6433902017-06-13approve364 E Street
BOA-6668832017-06-13approve10 Grimes Street
BOA-6684122017-06-13approve194 K Street
BOA-6569552017-05-23approve124 M Street
BOA-6295642017-05-23approve105 West Third Street
BOA-6688242017-04-25approve12 Loring Street
BOA-6761272017-04-25approve306 Northern Avenue
BOA-6863282017-04-25approve131hf West Third Street
BOA-6527052017-04-25approve135 West Second Street
BOA-6715092017-04-25approve420 West Broadway
BOA-6186562017-04-25deny607 East Second Street
BOA-6656802017-04-25deny159-165 M Street
BOA-6528542017-04-25deny377 West First Street
BOA-5849462017-04-11approve206-208 West Broadway
BOA-6760522017-04-11approve270-272 West Broadway
BOA-6493062017-03-28approve109-123 Dresser Street
BOA-6649302017-03-28approve775 East Sixth Street
BOA-6749972017-03-28approve416-418 West Broadway
BOA-6700752017-03-28deny482 West Broadway
BOA-5783602017-02-28approve530 East Third Street
BOA-6641952017-02-28approve104 I Street
BOA-6586752017-02-28approve115-115H M Street
BOA-6392512017-02-07approve205 Gold Street
BOA-6559822017-02-07approve10-50 Old Colony Avenue
BOA-6379112017-02-07approve306 West Third Street
BOA-6159102017-02-07approve55 West Fifth Street
BOA-5881152017-01-24approve1824-1826 Columbia Road
BOA-6613902017-01-24approve2 Drydock Avenue (aka Parcel Q1)
BOA-6014722017-01-24approve545-547 East Third Street
BOA-6550472017-01-24approve104-104H H Street
BOA-6355472017-01-24approve260 West Third Street
BOA-6214322017-01-10approve658 East Sixth Street
BOA-6432382017-01-10approve511 East Fifth Street
BOA-6432402017-01-10approve502R East Sixth Street
BOA-6164232017-01-10approve482 West Broadway
BOA-5933572017-01-10approve213 West Fifth Street
BOA-4882992018-06-12approve358-360 Athens Street
BOA-8233922018-06-12approve87 Bolton Street
BOA-8028802018-06-12approve790 East Sixth Street
BOA-8122332018-06-12approve15-17 Swallow Street Ward 6
BOA-8146662018-06-12approve428-430 West Broadway
BOA-8270092018-06-26approve111 B Street
BOA-8227112018-06-26approve719-721 East Second Street
BOA-8227102018-06-26approve719-712 East Second Street
BOA-7944522018-03-06approve245-249 East Street
BOA-7862542018-03-06deny662 East Fifth Street
BOA-8014432018-03-27approve772 East Sixth Street
BOA-7976752018-03-27approve457-469A West Broadway
BOA-7198102018-03-27approve874 East Sixth Street
BOA-7980512018-03-27approve54 P Street
BOA-7969832018-03-27approve397 West Broadway
BOA-5439082018-05-08approve100 A Street
BOA-8114472018-05-08approve120 Bolton Street
BOA-7866872018-05-08approve159-165 M Street
BOA-7966502018-05-08approve160 K Street
BOA-8164282018-05-22approve182 West Seventh Street
BOA-7888302018-05-22approve719A-719 East Fifth Street
BOA-7687302018-05-22deny844-846 East Third Street

Ward 7

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7644932018-02-13approve545-547 East Eighth Street
BOA-7771072018-02-13approve53-55 Harvest Street
BOA-7770992018-02-13approve47 Harvest Street
BOA-7771012018-02-13approve47R Harvest Street
BOA-7783022018-02-13approve224 M Street
BOA-7523092018-01-30approve169A-169 I Street
BOA-7692172018-01-30approve149 West Eighth Street
BOA-7381202018-01-30deny14 Thomas Park
BOA-7648092018-01-09approve402 East Eighth Street
BOA-7623622018-01-09approve44 Gates Street
BOA-7202512017-11-28approve461 East Eighth Street
BOA-7206002017-11-28approve459 East Eight h Street
BOA-7408432017-11-14approve1620 Columbia Road
BOA-7408402017-11-14approve1622-1624 Columbia Road
BOA-7347452017-11-14approve394 K Street
BOA-7391602017-10-31approve340 K Street
BOA-7401582017-10-31approve11 Mayhew Street
BOA-7304532017-10-31approve46 Woodward Street
BOA-5266032017-10-31approve33-39 Ward Street
BOA-6569102017-10-17approve259-263 Gold Street
BOA-7324672017-10-17approve1 Linden Street
BOA-6766592017-09-19approve148 West Ninth Street
BOA-6538612017-09-12approve19-23 Clapp Street
BOA-7235872017-08-29approve27 Eastman Street
BOA-6054552017-08-15approve734-742 DUDLEY STREET
BOA-7211622017-08-15approve40 ENTERPRISE STREET
BOA-6876062017-08-15approve497 EAST FOURTH STREET
BOA-7071222017-08-15approve324 K STREET
BOA-7015602017-08-15approve6 SAINT MARGARET STREET
BOA-7198492017-08-15approve278 WEST FIFTH STREET
BOA-7015612017-08-15deny6 SAINT MARGARET
BOA-7178462017-07-25approve10 National Street
BOA-6854462017-07-25approve39 Washburn Street
BOA-7178452017-07-25deny10 National Street
BOA-6653072017-07-11approve15H Mount Vernon Street
BOA-6905882017-06-27deny202 M Street
BOA-5989982017-06-13approve187-189 E Street
BOA-6569512017-05-23approve277-277a Dorchester Street
BOA-6565002017-05-23approve742 East Eighth Street
BOA-6738122017-05-23approve117 H Street
BOA-6527032017-05-23approve86 Old Harbor Street
BOA-6767442017-05-23approve14 Thomas Park
BOA-6393072017-05-23approve12 Ward Street
BOA-6569502017-05-23deny277-277a Dorchester Street
BOA-5987052017-05-23deny420 East Fifth Street
BOA-6738122017-05-23deny117 H Street
BOA-5880682017-04-25approve606A-608 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6405072017-04-25approve522 East Seventh St
BOA-6405092017-04-25approve8 Salerno Pl
BOA-6405132017-04-25approve4 Salerno Pl
BOA-6715922017-04-11approve24-34 Damrell Street
BOA-6304822017-03-28approve520 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6615732017-03-28approve11 Mayhew Street
BOA-6610232017-03-28approve22 Roseclair Street
BOA-6570792017-02-28approve1650 Columbia Road
BOA-6575072017-02-07approve32 Boston Street
BOA-5904112017-02-07deny440 East Eighth Street
BOA-6315462017-01-24approve376-384 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6470212017-01-24approve689A-689 East Seventh Street
BOA-5865492017-01-24approve16 Gene Street
BOA-6493082017-01-24approve1258-1262 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6493162017-01-24approve1268-1272 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6303332017-01-24deny192 I Street
BOA-6241092017-01-10approve50 Saint Margaret Street
BOA-6224262017-01-10approve33 Telegraph Street
BOA-6285762017-01-10approve205 West Eighth Street
BOA-6287202017-01-10approve409 West Fourth Street
BOA-5964542017-01-10deny8 Harvest Street
BOA-8246142018-06-12approve1400 Columbia Road
BOA-7352362018-06-26approve75 G Street
BOA-5682412018-03-06approve246 Boston Street
BOA-7925162018-03-06approve202 L Street
BOA-7938982018-03-27approve1486 Columbia Road
BOA-7831032018-03-27approve24 Roseclair Street
BOA-5701692018-05-08approve5 Major Michael J. O'Connor Way
BOA-7793572018-05-08approve29-31 Ward Street
BOA-8007662018-05-22approve170 West Ninth Street
BOA-7947922018-05-22approve92 G Street
BOA-7783262018-05-22deny8 Deady's Ln

Ward 8

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7677392018-02-13approve76 Mount Pleasant Avenue
BOA-7791372018-01-30approve28 Leyland Street
BOA-7374962018-01-09approve49 East Concord Street
BOA-7677002018-01-09approve50 Malden Street
BOA-7574412017-11-28approve152 Hampden Street
BOA-7403242017-10-31approve235-239 Dudley Street
BOA-7099222017-09-12approve84 Mount Pleasant Avenue
BOA-7234792017-08-29approve49 East Concord Street
BOA-7010802017-07-25approve16 East Cottage Street
BOA-7010722017-07-25approve16 East Cottage Street
BOA-6876012017-07-11approve889 Harrison Avenue
BOA-6891862017-06-27approve644 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6718572017-06-13approve46 Newmarket Square
BOA-6666562017-03-28approve407 Dudley Street
BOA-6427272017-03-28approve28-34 Langdon Street
BOA-5762662017-02-28deny55 East Springfield Street
BOA-6401572017-01-24approve35 Batchelder Street
BOA-6401522017-01-10approve29 Batchelder Street
BOA-6401412017-01-10approve21-27 Batchelder Street
BOA-6401462017-01-10approve42 East Cottage Street
BOA-6444752017-01-10approve202 Southampton Street
BOA-6828552018-04-24approve13 Shetland Street
BOA-8268912018-06-12approve140-150 Shirley Street
BOA-6708012018-06-26approve1Lenox Street
BOA-6707882018-06-26approve11 Newcomb Street
BOA-6707972018-06-26approve1900 Washington Street
BOA-6707832018-06-26approve1 Newcomb Street
BOA-6708002018-06-26approve1 Newcomb Street
BOA-6707982018-06-26deny1902A-1904 Washington Street
BOA-6708042018-06-26deny1902A-1904 Washington Street
BOA-7941652018-06-26approve1948-1950 Washington Street
BOA-7962142018-06-26approve8 Pine Street
BOA-7962122018-06-26approve8R Pine Street
BOA-7124392018-03-06deny82 Kemble Street
BOA-7595372018-05-08approve180 Norfolk Avenue
BOA-7941652018-05-22approve1948-1950 Washington Street

Ward 9

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7407012018-02-13approve5 Alvah Kittredge Park
BOA-7433862017-11-14approve768-772 Tremont Street
BOA-7457802017-10-17approve1 Cedar Street
BOA-7134692017-10-17deny616-620 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6984612017-09-12approve293 Northampton Street
BOA-6938492017-08-15approve441 SHAWMUT AVENUE
BOA-7111152017-08-15approve44 UPTON STREET
BOA-6667332017-07-25approve1065 Tremont Street
BOA-6428972017-05-09approve37-39 Juniper Street
BOA-6429022017-05-09approve31-35 Juniper Street
BOA-6428932017-05-09approve37R-39R Juniper Street
BOA-5867312017-05-09approve461 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6429032017-05-09approve2597-2601 Washington Street
BOA-6606232017-04-25approve888-892 Tremont Street
BOA-6728902017-03-28approve1511-1525 Washington Street
BOA-6497502017-02-28approve67 Dudley Street
BOA-6553292017-02-28approve44 Upton Street
BOA-6655882017-02-28approve40 Williams Street
BOA-6366442017-02-28approve38 Williams Street
BOA-6117802017-01-24approve17 Centre Street
BOA-6292572017-01-10approve13-15 Dudley Street
BOA-6012372017-01-10approve561 Massachusetts Avenue
BOA-6355392017-01-10approve196 West Springfield Street
BOA-6292702017-01-10deny13-15 Dudley Street

Ward 10

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7593582018-01-30approve8 Wyman Street
BOA-6474902017-11-14deny9 Calumet Street
BOA-7261512017-10-31deny148 Hillside Street
BOA-7337482017-10-17approve40 Creighton Street
BOA-7235102017-10-17approve1455-1549 Tremont Street
BOA-7084982017-10-17approve1575 Tremont Street
BOA-7049602017-10-17deny126R Calumet Street
BOA-7049622017-10-17deny126R Calumet Street
BOA-6989132017-09-19approve7-11 Wise Street
BOA-6564612017-05-09approve373 South Huntington Avenue
BOA-6368292017-01-24approve32 Cherokee Street
BOA-6253602017-01-24approve44 Evergreen Street
BOA-7872632018-03-06approve706-712 Huntington Avenue
BOA-8058812018-05-08approve80 Terrace Street

Ward 11

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-6962992018-01-30approve250 Centre Street
BOA-7183942018-01-30approve36-36A Haverford Street
BOA-7183972018-01-30approve38-38A Haverford Street
BOA-7119922018-01-30approve3012 Washington Street
BOA-7575422018-01-09approve3147-3149 Washington Street
BOA-7342382017-11-28approve3377-3379 Washington Street
BOA-7294332017-11-14approve22-26 Plainfield Street
BOA-6589802017-10-31approve10 McBride Street
BOA-6879682017-10-17deny3371-3375 Washington Street
BOA-7134762017-09-19approve28 Iffley Road
BOA-7134752017-09-19approve30 Iffley Road
BOA-7170742017-09-12approve78-80 Jamaica Street
BOA-7078542017-09-12approve100 Jamaica Street
BOA-6945982017-08-15approve21D-35K BISMARK STREET
BOA-7190272017-08-15approve114-120 BROOKSIDE AVENUE
BOA-6746382017-07-11approve162-172 South Street
BOA-7079272017-07-11approve3690 Washington Street
BOA-7079182017-07-11approve3686-3688 Washington Street
BOA-7000502017-07-11approve3690 Washington Street
BOA-7000462017-07-11approve3686-3688 Washington Street
BOA-6939492017-06-27approve1785 Columbus Avenue
BOA-6767502017-06-13approve56 Jamaica Street
BOA-6754342017-05-23approve211 Green Street
BOA-5553402017-05-23approve178 Thornton Street
BOA-6497702017-04-11approve139-139a Marcella Street
BOA-6672532017-04-11deny28 Cornwall Street
BOA-6664712017-03-28approve77-79 South Street
BOA-6316172017-03-28approve76 Stonley Road
BOA-6452452017-02-28approve152 Brookside Avenue
BOA-6687762017-02-28approve14 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-6428722017-02-07approve25 Bragdon Street
BOA-6206812017-02-07approve5 McBride Street
BOA-6247212017-01-24approve192-194 Amory Street
BOA-6285492017-01-24approve68 Boynton Street
BOA-6412062017-01-24approve174 Forest Hills Street
BOA-6195742017-01-24approve41 Hawthorne Street
BOA-6113762017-01-24approve89-89A Jamaica Street
BOA-6345262017-01-24approve3193-3201 Washington Street
BOA-8014612018-04-24approve36 Hall Street
BOA-8038852018-06-26approve24 Westminster Avenue
BOA-8178012018-06-26approve16 Marmion Street
BOA-8178432018-06-26approve165 Boylston Street
BOA-7876132018-03-27approve18 Marbury Terrace
BOA-7847132018-03-27approve20B-20C Hawthorne Street
BOA-8129672018-05-22approve3215 Washington Street

Ward 12

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-6647632017-10-31approve8 Clifford Street
BOA-6647622017-10-31approve1 Waverly Street
BOA-7172782017-10-17approve46-48 Maywood Street
BOA-7364802017-09-19approve55 Hutchings Street
BOA-6836582017-09-19approve1 Hestia Park
BOA-7031262017-06-27approve154-162 Seaver Street
BOA-6374412017-05-23approve38 Whiting Street
BOA-6871242017-05-09approve13 Ruthven Street
BOA-6548962017-05-09approve11 Ruthven Street
BOA-6840622017-05-09deny63 Perrin Street
BOA-6558512017-05-09deny63 Perrin Street
BOA-6661862017-04-25approve34 Circuit Street
BOA-8041622018-06-26approve35 Nazing Street
BOA-7089182018-06-26approve32 Hartwell Street
BOA-7089182018-05-08approve32 Hartwell Street
BOA-7089142018-05-08approve34 Hartwell Street
BOA-8100612018-05-08approve43-45 Waverly Street
BOA-7935332018-05-08deny49 Copeland Street
BOA-8079982018-05-08approve141-143 Glenway Street
BOA-8081792018-05-08approve197-203 Humboldt Avenue
BOA-7872152018-05-22approve40 Crawford Street
BOA-7877642018-05-22approve7 Abbotsford Street
BOA-7963412018-05-22approve63-65 Moreland Street
BOA-6178132018-05-22approve173 Humboldt Avenue

Ward 13

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7176992017-10-17approve182 West Eighth Street
BOA-6832242017-10-17deny113 Pleasant Street
BOA-6315632017-09-19approve75 Sydney Street
BOA-7186522017-09-19approve107-109 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-7194602017-08-29approve10 Spring Garden Street
BOA-7194572017-08-29approve10R Spring Garden Street
BOA-6969572017-08-15approve147 GRAMPIAN WAY
BOA-6760562017-07-11approve11 Sagamore Street
BOA-6915432017-06-13approve186A Grampian Way
BOA-6570892017-06-13approve157-157A Howard Avenue
BOA-6883262017-06-13approve47 Sargent Street
BOA-6483242017-05-23approve106 Cushing Avenue
BOA-6735842017-05-23approve244R Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-6583142017-04-11approve3-7 Cottage Court
BOA-6649732017-04-11approve92 Grampian Way
BOA-6690792017-04-11approve6R Rockmere Street
BOA-6794932017-04-11approve152 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-6794972017-04-11approve154 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-6763132017-03-28approve145 Stoughton Street
BOA-6514522017-02-28approve79 Harbor View Street
BOA-6494852017-02-28approve15 Howard Avenue
BOA-6344072017-02-07approve32 Buttonwood Street
BOA-6624632017-01-24approve119 Cushing Avenue
BOA-6329132017-01-10approve26 Newport Street
BOA-7991482018-04-24approve951-959A Dorchester Avenue
BOA-7866492018-04-24approve35 Cushing Avenue
BOA-7879852018-04-24deny12 Carson Street
BOA-7575602018-04-24approve27-31Woodford Street
BOA-5964852018-06-12approve18-22 Wayland Street
BOA-4449562018-06-12approve240 Mount Vernon Street
BOA-8149832018-06-26approve36 Brookford Street
BOA-7687362018-03-27approve19 Everett Avenue
BOA-7687382018-03-27approve21 Everett Avenue
BOA-4159152018-05-08deny175 Howard Avenue
BOA-7966312018-05-08approve341-343 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-4482332018-05-08approve11 Virginia Street
BOA-4306822018-05-22deny71R Grampian Way
BOA-8028622018-05-22approve29 Sagamore Street

Ward 14

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7738582018-01-30approve6 Evelyn Street
BOA-7603912018-01-09approve9 Brinsley Street
BOA-7549902017-11-28approve124 Devon Street
BOA-6649572017-11-28approve289 Washington Street
BOA-7647212017-11-28deny289 Washington Street
BOA-7334382017-10-31approve26 Browning Avenue
BOA-7334422017-10-31approve24 Browning Avenue
BOA-7334312017-10-31approve28 Browning Avenue
BOA-7251252017-09-12approve15 Bullard Street
BOA-7037682017-09-12approve1188-1192 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-7306262017-09-12approve27 Pasadena Road
BOA-7117592017-08-29approve27 Floyd Street
BOA-7165652017-08-15approve42 GLENWAY STREET
BOA-7205132017-08-15approve10 TUCKER STREET
BOA-7025192017-07-25approve85-87 Willowwood Street
BOA-6850302017-07-11approve51 Woolson Street
BOA-6919072017-06-27approve47 Fowler Street
BOA-6845922017-06-13approve90 Floyd Street
BOA-6606252017-06-13approve24 Greenwood Street
BOA-6970552017-06-13approve12 Waterlow Street
BOA-6762632017-05-23approve78 Callender Street
BOA-6360012017-04-11approve322 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-6795962017-04-11approve141-143 Glenway Street
BOA-6795972017-04-11approve166-168 Glenway Street
BOA-6621562017-04-11approve416 Harvard Street
BOA-6795942017-04-11approve10-12 Roxton Street
BOA-6797182017-04-11approve115 Woodrow Avenue
BOA-6360232017-04-11deny322 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-6524982017-03-28approve5 Jones Avenue
BOA-5796682017-03-28deny73R Wellington Hill Street
BOA-6618672017-02-07approve11 Havelock Street
BOA-6339522017-01-24approve616-624 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-6443482017-01-24approve7 Wales Street
BOA-6301772017-01-10approve1089 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-8070322018-04-24approve21 Angell Street
BOA-8070362018-04-24approve22 Angell Street
BOA-8070382018-04-24approve28 Angell Street
BOA-8070402018-04-24approve37 Angell Street
BOA-8070412018-04-24approve39 Angell Street
BOA-8070442018-04-24approve12 Lorne Street
BOA-8070492018-04-24approve240 Norwell Street
BOA-8070532018-04-24approve242 Norwell Street
BOA-8070542018-04-24approve76 Spencer Street
BOA-8065082018-06-12approve69-71 Fayston Street
BOA-8126432018-06-26approve82 Woodrow Avenue
BOA-8126442018-06-26approve86 Woodrow Avenue
BOA-8126452018-06-26approve97 Woodrow Avenue
BOA-8065082018-06-26approve69-71 Fayston Street
BOA-7774142018-03-27approve104 Hazleton Street
BOA-7675292018-03-27deny190 Magnolia Street
BOA-8062432018-05-08approve23-25 Bowdoin Avenue
BOA-8079982018-05-08approve141-143 Glenway Street
BOA-7666912018-05-22deny222 Harvard Street

Ward 15

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7488202018-02-13approve54 East Street
BOA-7488152018-02-13approve56 East Street
BOA-7162972018-01-30approve1403-1405 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-7633182018-01-30approve233 Hancock Street
BOA-7362272018-01-30deny18 Greenwich Street
BOA-6492852018-01-09approve197-207 Adams
BOA-7680332017-11-28approve9 Mount Everett Street
BOA-7399242017-10-31approve251 Bowdoin Street
BOA-7416572017-10-31approve416-422 Geneva Avenue
BOA-6914852017-10-31approve50 Richfield Street
BOA-7195172017-10-17approve265 Hancock Street
BOA-7273772017-09-19approve34 Arcadia Street
BOA-7014842017-09-19approve331 Columbia Road
BOA-6474422017-09-12approve198-210 Bowdoin Street
BOA-7011312017-08-15deny416-422 GENEVA AVENUE
BOA-7021132017-07-25approve2 Fernald Terrace
BOA-6519092017-06-13approve51 Hamilton Street
BOA-6519382017-06-13approve49 Hamilton Street
BOA-6581732017-04-11deny18 Greenwich Street
BOA-6325952017-03-28approve25 Richfield Street
BOA-6326002017-03-28approve23 Richfield Street
BOA-6183062017-03-28approve4 Trull Street
BOA-6318612017-02-07approve123 Hamilton Street
BOA-6496462017-01-24approve10 Glen Street
BOA-6496422017-01-24approve17 Trull Street
BOA-4823652018-04-24approve75 Bellevue Street
BOA-7949302018-05-08approve33 Robinson Street
BOA-7849392018-05-22approve41 Mount Everett Street

Ward 16

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-6991382018-02-13approve35 Chickatawbut Street
BOA-7712782018-01-30approve2 Elm Lawn Street
BOA-7731932018-01-30approve114 Milton Street
BOA-7288472018-01-09approve29 Caruth Street
BOA-7637492017-11-28approve281-289 Adams Street
BOA-6666222017-10-31approve1607 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-7384392017-10-31approve99 Savin Hill Avenue
BOA-7199642017-10-31approve18 Sylvester Road
BOA-7312872017-10-17approve10 Belton Street
BOA-7215512017-10-17approve20 Chapin Avenue
BOA-7247152017-09-19approve722-778 Adams Street
BOA-7057972017-09-19approve137 Granite Avenue
BOA-6762852017-09-19deny18 Plain Street
BOA-6762882017-09-19deny16 Plain Street
BOA-6762912017-09-19deny18R Plain Street
BOA-6762892017-09-19deny18 Plain Street
BOA-6790662017-09-12approve6 Lafield Street
BOA-6767382017-09-12approve47-49 Walnut Street
BOA-5852212017-09-12deny11 Lafield Street
BOA-6790702017-08-29approve10 Lafield Street
BOA-7340012017-08-29approve34 Westglow Street
BOA-7075212017-07-25approve1675 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-7012742017-07-25approve21 Port Norfolk Street
BOA-6915002017-07-11approve1493-1501 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6886752017-07-11approve110 Lonsdale Street
BOA-7012742017-07-11approve21 Port Norfolk Street
BOA-6828952017-06-27approve281-289 Adams Street
BOA-6487042017-06-27approve1857-1859 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6674682017-06-27approve35 Melbourne Street
BOA-6950672017-06-13approve21-21C Chickatawbut Street
BOA-6950722017-06-13approve23 Chickatawbut Street
BOA-6608842017-06-13approve1707 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6691232017-06-13approve311 Gallivan Blvd
BOA-6740862017-06-13approve10 Moreland Street
BOA-6939372017-06-13approve30 Rita Road
BOA-6933202017-06-13approve17 Sedalia Road
BOA-6911512017-05-23approve58 Tolman Street
BOA-6791322017-05-09approve23 Dix Street
BOA-6560432017-05-09approve34 Dix Street
BOA-5852262017-05-09approve296 Neponset Avenue
BOA-6610082017-04-25approve24 Nixon Street
BOA-6717022017-04-25approve2 Westmoreland Street
BOA-6515942017-04-11approve50 Oakton Avenue
BOA-6697842017-03-28approve18-20 Burgoyne Street
BOA-6384582017-03-28approve1632 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6619572017-02-28approve491-493 Ashmont Street
BOA-6474132017-02-28approve30 Brookvale Street
BOA-6434342017-01-24approve61 Dracut Street
BOA-6476582017-01-24approve34 Houghton Street
BOA-6426932017-01-24approve3 Mill Street
BOA-6524732017-01-10approve65 Ashland Street
BOA-5581242017-01-10approve57 Dix Street
BOA-6400442017-01-10approve19-21 Rosaria Street
BOA-8068002018-04-24approve136 Neponset Avenue
BOA-8067992018-04-24approve11-15 Tilesboro Street
BOA-7869572018-04-24approve21 Woodworth Street
BOA-8140012018-06-12approve372 Adams Street
BOA-7402602018-06-12approve411 Adams Street
BOA-7288962018-06-12approve51-55 Neponset Avenue
BOA-6783222018-06-12approve90-102 Tenean Street
BOA-8123212018-06-12approve27 Fossdale Road
BOA-7651762018-06-26approve76-80 Neponset Avenue
BOA-7651732018-06-26approve90 Neponset Avenue
BOA-7407652018-06-26approve12 Bloomington Street
BOA-7407712018-06-26approve13 Mckone Street
BOA-7407732018-06-26approve15 Mckone Street
BOA-7102592018-03-06approve51 Lawley Street
BOA-7998652018-03-27approve1837-1841 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-8052292018-03-27approve65 Westmoreland Street
BOA-7869832018-03-27approve51 Oakton Avenue
BOA-7907272018-05-22approve59 Lonsdale Street

Ward 17

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7762952018-01-30approve61 Nelson Street
BOA-6994652017-10-17approve39 Rosedale Street
BOA-6779942017-10-17approve84-88 Wareham Street
BOA-6888422017-10-17approve12 Whitfield Street
BOA-7263742017-09-19approve18 Armandine Street
BOA-6647922017-09-12approve44H-44 Mather Street
BOA-7224762017-08-29approve45 Alban Street
BOA-7285162017-08-29approve121 Wilmington Avenue
BOA-6138902017-08-15approve1173 ADAMS STREET
BOA-7009672017-08-15approve9 VALLEY ROAD
BOA-6467282017-08-15approve26 WALTON STREET
BOA-6942782017-06-27approve246 Norwell Street
BOA-6888742017-06-13approve7-11 Balina Place
BOA-6427182017-05-09approve14-16 Upland Avenue
BOA-6711802017-04-25deny96 Milton Avenue
BOA-6720582017-04-11approve60 West Tremlett Street
BOA-6089542017-04-11deny89 Claybourne Street
BOA-5778582017-04-11deny53 Sturbridge Street
BOA-5778512017-04-11deny55 Sturbridge Street
BOA-6526992017-02-07approve20 Fuller Street
BOA-5847312017-02-07approve3 Melville Avenue
BOA-6433462017-01-10approve1943-1945 Dorchester Avenue
BOA-6154192017-01-10approve72R Fuller Street
BOA-7884692018-04-24approve6-8 Claridge Terrace
BOA-8070562018-04-24approve115 Wheatland Avenue
BOA-8105642018-06-12approve100 Ashmont Street
BOA-8212152018-06-12approve53 Bailey Street
BOA-7369712018-06-12approve53R Bailey Street
BOA-8219902018-06-26approve83 Dakota Street
BOA-8037162018-06-26approve241-243 Gallivan BLVD
BOA-8070552018-06-26approve113 Wheatland Avenue
BOA-8070562018-06-26approve115 Wheatland Avenue
BOA-7969792018-03-06approve30 Milton Avenue
BOA-7914782018-03-06approve50-52 Peacevale Road
BOA-7914772018-03-06approve15-15A Whitman Street
BOA-8057212018-03-27approve66 Edson Street
BOA-8057242018-03-27approve68 Edson Street
BOA-7534962018-03-27approve37-39 Thetford Avenue
BOA-7534952018-03-27deny37-39 Thetford Avenue
BOA-7935362018-05-08approve11R Alban Street
BOA-4486402018-05-22approve4 Norfolk Terrace
BOA-4486372018-05-22approve5-5A Norfolk Terrace
BOA-4486392018-05-22approve6 Norfolk Terrace
BOA-4486382018-05-22approve207 Norfolk Terrace
BOA-8146962018-05-22approve48 West Tremlett Street
BOA-8146972018-05-22approve50 West Tremlett Street
BOA-7771222018-05-22approve67-69 Sanford Street
BOA-7771262018-05-22approve67-69 Sanford Street
BOA-7771362018-05-22approve67-69 Sanford Street
BOA-7771292018-05-22approve71 Sanford Street

Ward 18

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7574532018-02-13approve653 Cummins Highway
BOA-7691942018-02-13approve915 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-7720362018-02-13approve1251-1269 River Street
BOA-7763092018-01-30approve130 Central Avenue
BOA-7350262017-11-28approve438 River Street
BOA-7396212017-11-28approve722 Truman Parkway
BOA-7521792017-10-31approve23 Grassmere Road
BOA-7163022017-10-31approve119 Neponset Avenue
BOA-7163042017-10-31approve121 Neponset Avenue
BOA-7307792017-10-31approve48 Oak Street
BOA-7537302017-10-31approve1225-1229 River Street
BOA-7612892017-10-31approve570 Truman Parkway
BOA-7311132017-10-17approve11 Ellis Street
BOA-7009762017-10-17approve41 Myopia Road
BOA-7450802017-10-17approve40 Seminole Street
BOA-7023332017-10-17approve207 Savannah Avenue
BOA-7333752017-10-17approve75 Truman Parkway
BOA-7225052017-09-19approve62 Starbird Avenue
BOA-7225012017-09-19approve58 Starbird Avenue
BOA-7225042017-09-19approve60 Starbird Avenue
BOA-7305792017-09-12approve53 Fottler Road
BOA-6859202017-09-12approve38 Garfield Avenue
BOA-6591672017-09-12approve612 Norfolk Street
BOA-7157792017-08-29approve151 Austin Street
BOA-7157792017-08-29approve20 Littledale Street
BOA-7303482017-08-29approve44 Maynard Street
BOA-7281852017-08-29approve1090 River Street
BOA-6965262017-08-15approve10 BROCKTON STREET
BOA-6750652017-07-25approve7 Dana Avenue
BOA-7125062017-07-11approve68 Cliftondale Street
BOA-6831732017-06-27approve74 Bradlee Street
BOA-6785652017-06-27approve875 Morton Street
BOA-6995982017-06-13approve289 Walk Hill Street
BOA-6869442017-05-23approve167 Poplar Street
BOA-6869462017-05-23approve175 Poplar Street
BOA-6763062017-05-09approve118 Arlington Street
BOA-6564072017-05-09approve129 Providence Street
BOA-6637872017-04-11approve49 Glendower Road
BOA-5831362017-04-11approve35-37 Neponset Avenue
BOA-5831372017-04-11approve39-41 Neponset Avenue
BOA-6746902017-04-11deny26 Birchcroft Road
BOA-6688072017-03-28approve2-20 Fairmount Avenue
BOA-6467552017-03-28approve11-13 June Street
BOA-6467472017-03-28approve15-17 June Street
BOA-5778062017-03-28approve87-89 Sunnyside Street
BOA-6563032017-03-28approve57 Sunnyside Street
BOA-6643122017-02-28approve77 Danny Road
BOA-6692632017-02-28approve11 Ellis Street
BOA-6323662017-02-07approve750 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-6592242017-02-07approve966-966B Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-6043922017-01-24approve930 American Legion Highway
BOA-6402962017-01-24approve1419-1435 Blue Hill Avenue
BOA-6393302017-01-24approve500-510H River Street
BOA-6237012017-01-24approve56 Westminster Street
BOA-6334962017-01-24deny8 Charles Street
BOA-6481682017-01-10approve264 Neponset Valley Parkway
BOA-7687402018-04-24approve208 Neponset Valley Parkway
BOA-8178042018-06-12approve1045 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-8128042018-06-12approve43 Wachusett Street
BOA-7463052018-06-12approve4-8 Tileston Street
BOA-8123012018-06-12approve286 Fairmount Avenue
BOA-7999492018-06-26approve183 Savannah Avenue
BOA-7999512018-06-26approve185-187 Savannah Avenue
BOA-7909092018-06-26approve15 Whitford Street
BOA-7630312018-03-06approve101 Milton Avenue
BOA-7984242018-03-27approve29 Asheville Road
BOA-7945752018-03-27approve13 Cleveland Street
BOA-7822472018-03-27approve61 Cliftondale Street
BOA-7893442018-03-27approve366 Metropolitan Avenue
BOA-7894162018-03-27deny75-77 Sunnyside Street
BOA-7951322018-03-27approve23 Thompson Street
BOA-7909092018-05-08approve15 Whitford Street
BOA-7545522018-05-08approve34-36 Williams Avenue
BOA-7545532018-05-08approve38 Williams Avenue
BOA-8070912018-05-08approve13 Thompson Street
BOA-6859212018-05-22approve8-10 Loring Place

Ward 19

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7677542018-02-13approve26 Bradwell Street
BOA-7532672017-11-28approve15 Revere Street
BOA-7479002017-11-28approve15 Seymour Street
BOA-7479022017-11-28approve13 Seymour Street
BOA-7308162017-11-14approve82 Cummins Highway
BOA-7025942017-11-14approve4000 Washington Street
BOA-7193032017-11-14deny435 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-7364462017-10-31approve11 Robinwood Avenue
BOA-7204812017-10-17approve350 Jamaicaway
BOA-7366172017-10-17approve68 Louder's Lane
BOA-7297232017-10-17deny23-25 Chestnut Square
BOA-6908342017-10-17deny279 Lamartine Street
BOA-7105202017-09-19approve9 Slocum Road
BOA-7155812017-09-12approve44 Lochdale Road
BOA-7111252017-09-12approve53 Seymour Street
BOA-6907552017-08-29approve4172-4174 Washington Street
BOA-7007132017-08-15approve43 GOLDSMITH STREET
BOA-7105352017-08-15approve16 HEATHCOTE STREET
BOA-7057472017-08-15approve33 JOHNSWOOD ROAD
BOA-6950652017-07-11approve26 Billings Ln
BOA-6937532017-07-11approve71-73 Green Street
BOA-6573982017-06-27approve12 Hubbard Street
BOA-6334212017-06-27approve93-95 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-6706352017-06-13approve18 Granfield Avenue
BOA-6706342017-06-13approve20 Granfield Avenue
BOA-6845782017-06-13approve15 Revere Street
BOA-6195332017-06-13approve4004-4006 Washington Street
BOA-6187152017-05-23approve32 Cummins Highway
BOA-6713912017-04-25approve11 Dane Street
BOA-6723062017-04-25approve86 Orchard Street
BOA-6713912017-03-28approve11 Dane Street
BOA-6699452017-03-28approve1B Meyer Street
BOA-6622612017-03-28deny20R Spring Park Avenue
BOA-6505282017-02-28approve196 Chestnut Avenue
BOA-6335552017-02-07approve12-14 Revere Street
BOA-6378852017-01-10approve405 South Huntington Avenue
BOA-7543852018-04-24approve18 Bexley Road
BOA-8002412018-06-12approve4014 Washington Street
BOA-8002392018-06-12approve4014 Washington Street
BOA-7543852018-06-12approve18 Bexley Road
BOA-7848402018-06-26approve561-579 Centre Street
BOA-8334002018-06-26approve23-25 Chestnut Square
BOA-7768422018-03-06approve36 Wyvern Street
BOA-4151162018-03-27approve137-141 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-4150152018-03-27approve133-135 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-4151132018-03-27approve127-131 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-4150122018-03-27approve119-125 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-4150472018-03-27approve93-95 Hyde Park Avenue
BOA-7823422018-03-27deny73-73A Cummins Highway
BOA-7823382018-03-27deny75-75A Cummins Highway
BOA-7995402018-03-27approve16 Everett Street
BOA-7622272018-05-08approve34 Roseway Street
BOA-8210352018-05-22approve34 Colgate Road
BOA-7963532018-05-22approve29 Goldsmith Street

Ward 20

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7630122018-02-13approve40 Coniston Road
BOA-7764572018-02-13approve96 Laurie Avenue
BOA-7666132018-01-30approve109 Beech Street
BOA-7645602018-01-30approve30 Casper Street
BOA-7726512018-01-30approve70 Dwinnell Street
BOA-7830472018-01-30approve32 Morrell Street
BOA-7830432018-01-30approve32 Morrell Street
BOA-7754762018-01-30approve9 Sayward Street
BOA-7647352018-01-30deny19 Pinewood Street
BOA-7474842018-01-09approve15 Glimore Street
BOA-7775352018-01-09deny15 Gilmore Terrace
BOA-7316772017-11-28approve11-17 Corinth Street
BOA-7517062017-11-28approve14 Halford Road
BOA-7694842017-11-28approve10 Rhoda Street
BOA-6832952017-11-14approve17 Brookfield Street
BOA-7491692017-11-14approve878 South Street
BOA-7568622017-10-31approve23 Burard Street
BOA-7289982017-10-31approve1964-1966 Centre Street
BOA-7329932017-10-31approve34 Maple Street
BOA-7335312017-10-31approve4 Weld Street
BOA-7329932017-10-31deny34 Maple Street
BOA-7366052017-10-17approve36 Maxfield Street
BOA-7095862017-10-17deny131R Maple Street
BOA-7043912017-09-19approve5082 Washington Street
BOA-7128202017-09-19deny530 VFW Parkway
BOA-7076662017-08-15approve144 ALDRICH STREET
BOA-5578102017-08-15approve82 ALBANO STREET
BOA-7203652017-08-15approve2 CERDAN AVENUE
BOA-7223712017-08-15approve657 WEST ROXBURY PARKWAY
BOA-7043942017-08-15approve4281 WASHINGTON STREET
BOA-6611212017-08-15deny145 COREY STREET
BOA-6965612017-07-25approve114-116 Montclair Avenue
BOA-7005802017-07-11approve33 Bonair Street
BOA-6829142017-07-11approve311-315 Belgrade Avenue
BOA-7113102017-07-11approve27 Caspar Street
BOA-7053692017-07-11approve43 Manthorne Road
BOA-6939212017-07-11approve830R South Street
BOA-6939242017-07-11approve830 South Street
BOA-6948652017-07-11approve4337-4341 Washington Street
BOA-6862312017-06-27approve130 Manthorne Road
BOA-6703762017-06-27approve1522 VFW Parkway
BOA-6430552017-06-27approve4337-4341 Washington Street
BOA-6586902017-06-27deny192 Belgrade Avenue
BOA-6704872017-06-27deny1-3 Dunbarton Road
BOA-6586882017-06-27deny3 Newburg Street
BOA-6881282017-06-13approve3 Fairview Street
BOA-6924112017-06-13approve298 Vermont Street
BOA-6674512017-05-09approve577-583b Baker Street
BOA-6648382017-05-09approve182 Cottage Road
BOA-6895562017-05-09approve2 Symmes Street
BOA-6870132017-04-25approve36 Laurie Avenue
BOA-6824362017-04-25approve8 Paragon Road
BOA-6716942017-04-11approve193 Beech Street
BOA-6671892017-04-11deny111 Addington Road
BOA-5774332017-04-11deny391 Lagrange Street
BOA-6740712017-03-28approve64 Sunborn Avenue
BOA-6599462017-03-28deny235 Baker Street
BOA-6064842017-02-28approve64-64C Allandale Street
BOA-6064892017-02-28approve72-72B Allandale Street
BOA-6064882017-02-28approve70-70B Allandale Street
BOA-6064872017-02-28approve68-68B Allandale Street
BOA-6064862017-02-28approve66-66C Allandale Street
BOA-6497322017-02-28approve219 Manthorne Road
BOA-6720012017-02-28approve388 Park Street
BOA-6064902017-02-28deny74-74B Allandale Street
BOA-6494542017-02-07approve400 Belgrade Avenue
BOA-5574952017-02-07approve144 Beech Street
BOA-6402082017-01-24approve117 Beech Street
BOA-6241012017-01-24deny15-17 Arborough Road
BOA-6411682017-01-10approve65 Willowdean Avenue
BOA-7739642018-06-12approve145 Corey Street
BOA-8185012018-06-12approve119 Belgrade Avenue
BOA-8010672018-06-12approve5 Glenellen Road
BOA-7454752018-06-12approve128 Selwyn Street
BOA-8258562018-06-12approve32 Tennyson Street
BOA-7454752018-06-26approve128 Selwyn Street
BOA-7917752018-03-06approve1208D VFW Parkway
BOA-7917732018-03-06approve1208R VFW Parkway
BOA-7739012018-03-06approve1465 VFW Parkway
BOA-7785232018-03-27approve548 Lagrange Street
BOA-7956242018-03-27approve5251 Washington Street
BOA-7915782018-03-27approve29 Oriole Street
BOA-7879032018-03-27approve29 Pinehurst Street
BOA-8023442018-03-27approve749-755 South Street
BOA-7990892018-05-08approve2-16 Belgrade Avenue
BOA-8150032018-05-08approve156 Church Street

Ward 21

AppealDateVoteAddress
BOA-7142802018-02-13approve66 Allston Street
BOA-7359902017-10-31approve275-277 Summit Avenue
BOA-7034912017-10-31deny9 Sawyer Terrace
BOA-7034922017-10-31deny9 Sawyer Terrace
BOA-7234062017-09-12approve95 Brookline Avenue
BOA-7359062017-09-12approve132 Chestnut Hill Avenue
BOA-6464492017-09-12deny599 Cambridge Street
BOA-7161902017-08-29approve840 Beacon Street
BOA-7178542017-08-15approve16 HARVARD AVENUE
BOA-6295412017-07-25approve85 Linden Street
BOA-7008552017-06-27approve1432-1440 Commonwealth Ave
BOA-6948392017-06-13approve89-95 Brighton Avenue
BOA-6855042017-05-09approve900 Beacon Street
BOA-6810232017-05-09approve446-450 Cambridge Street
BOA-6759142017-05-09approve624 Cambridge Street
BOA-6607752017-04-25approve1354A-1356 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-6801932017-04-11deny710 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-5988392017-02-28approve33 Kilmarnock Street
BOA-6667672017-02-28approve103 Washington Street
BOA-6667692017-02-28approve105 Washington Street
BOA-6667502017-02-28approve101 Washington Street
BOA-6678722017-02-28approve101 Washington Street
BOA-6667602017-02-28approve103 Washington Street
BOA-5252822017-02-28deny15 Brainerd Road
BOA-6398622017-01-24deny38A-38 South Russell Street
BOA-6396332017-01-10approve105 Allston Street
BOA-6452342017-01-10approve45-55 Brighton Avenue
BOA-6452312017-01-10approve75 Gardner Street
BOA-6452362017-01-10approve79-83 Gardner Street
BOA-6029602017-01-10deny25 Imrie Road
BOA-8231302018-06-12approve226 Harvard Avenue
BOA-7603182018-03-06deny106 Academy Hill Road
BOA-6841072018-03-27deny1432-1400 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-7922932018-03-27approve1470-1474 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-7922942018-03-27deny1470-1474 Commonwealth Avenue
BOA-8007712018-05-08approve11 Sawyer Terrace

Details

BOA-506994

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: Albert J Legee

Address: 24-26 Falcon Street

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to DENIY The request for a one year extension.

BOA-464137

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 3

Applicant: Faros Properties

Address: 20 Ashburton Place

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request for a one year extension.

BOA-588257

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: MBC Ventures, LLC

Address: 67 Webster Street

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request for a one year extension. BOARD FINAL ARBITER: 9:30a.m.

BOA-600522

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: Winthrop Maverick, LLC

Address: 4-6 Winthrop Street

Discussion: The applicant requested approval from the Board to change the job description on the permit application from an ALT permit to an ERT permit. There are no design changes to the project.

Vote: Upon a motion and a second, the Board voted to approve the request.

BOA-812908

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 4

Applicant: Leo Papile (by Paul Gibbs)

Address: 537A-537 Columbus Avenue

Discussion: The applicant requested that the Board confirm its previous approval of eight indoor seats at a takeout restaurant. Due to an administrative error, the seats were not included in the job description of the application.

BOA-615910

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 6

Applicant: Marc LaCasse, Esq

Address: 55 West Fifth Street

Discussion: The Board moved to defer this hearing to 7/31/2018 GCOD: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-834289

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 4

Applicant: Parkside Tower LLC (by Forest Properties Management Inc)

Address: 91 Westland Avenue

Article\(s\): 32(32-9)

Purpose: Amend ALT542200 lowering concrete slab.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal amend a pending permit application by lowering a concrete slab. He submitted to the Board a "no harm" letter from a licensed engineer in compliance with Article 32.

Testimony: Christian Simonelli from the Boston Groundwater Trust submitted to the Board a letter of approval from the Boston Water and Sewer Commission in compliance with Article 32. HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-789186

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 22

Applicant: Rugg Realty Trust by Rugg Road USL, LLC

Address: 40 Rugg Road

Article\(s\): 51(51-19:Use Forbidden 51(51-20:Floor area Ration is excessive, Height is excessive, Rear yard setback requirement is insufficient) 80(80-80B-2)Appl. Of Large

Purpose: Erect new 6-story multifamily residential building (170 units) as part of proposed 2-building mixed-use project.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his request to construct new 6 story multifamily residential building with 170 Units. Board members asked how does the building compare to surrounding buildings. The applicant stated it is consistent, 86 studios, 118 (1) bedroom and 61 (2) bedroom. The Board Members asked how the parking works. The applicant stated mechanical system, 3 minute wait time for vehicle retrieval. The BRA recommends minimizing the visibility of the deck.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Cuommo and one (1) abutter support. One (1) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-789187

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 22

Applicant: Braintree Realty Trust by Rugg Road USL, LLC

Address: 80 Braintree Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-19:Use Forbidden, Use: Conditional 51(51-20:Floor area ration is excessive, Rear Yard setback insufficient, Building Height is excessive 80(80-80B-2)Appl. Of Large Projects Review 51(51-57: Appl. Of Dimensional Req, Appl. Of Dimensional Req.

Purpose: Erect new 6-story mixed-use building with retail (take-out restaurant, large) on ground floor, multifamily residential (95 units) on floors 2 through 6, and accessory off-street parking.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his request to construct new 6 story mixed-use building with ground floor commercial space and 95 residential units. Companion case with 40 Rugg Road. Board members asked how does the building compare to surrounding buildings. The applicant stated it is consistent, 86 studios, 118 (1) bedroom and 61 (2) bedroom. The Board Members asked how the parking works. The applicant stated mechanical system with 3 minute wait time.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Cuommo and one (1) abutter support. AGA support. One (1) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-808048

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 22

Applicant: David Weinstock

Address: 95 Union Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-9: Insufficient Front Yard Setback, Insufficient Rear Yard Setback, Insufficient Side Yard Setback

Purpose: Remove existing roof and half story and add 1 new story to existing building. Structural work as necessary: remove and replace a framed root (structurally unsafe), Remove 2nd story of rear addition (existing) and substitute roof deck, new siding at entire house. Work in conjuct with SF#768852.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-784840

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 19

Applicant: Eric Kennedy

Address: 561-579 Centre Street

Article\(s\): 55(44-8) Use regulations 6(6-4) other Cond Necc as Protection

Purpose: Temporary outdoor parking for twenty spaces (Ancillary Use). Spaces will only be used Monday through Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 11:45 p.m by employees of a nearby hospital--Arbour Hospital. The parking agreement is in effect until September 1, 2018.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the request for outdoor temporary ancillary parking for 20 spaces to be used for employees for Arbour Hospital, Monday thru Friday 6am to 11:45 pm. Board members are concerned about using lot for parking only. Board members are concerned about maneuverability of 20 spaces. At least three cars will likely have to be removed.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Essabi-George spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA screening and buffering, landscaping plan to be renewed by BOA prior to signature. Sunset to expire 9/2019, Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-799949

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 18

Applicant: Bertram Williamson

Address: 183 Savannah Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-9) Side yard is Insufficient 67(67-9.1: Front yard setback is insufficient, Rear yard setback is insufficient, minimum lot width required is insufficient, Lot frontage is insufficient, Floor area ration is excessive, Height is excessive (2 1/2 stories max allowed), Height requirement is excessive (35ft high max allowed)

Purpose: Erect new two-family dwelling (modular) with propose two (2) off-street parking on subdivided lot under ALT776983.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the request to construct a new (2) family dwelling with 2 off street spaces. Board members asked about on street parking. The applicant stated yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor McCarthy spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA, Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-799951

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 18

Applicant: Bertram Williamson

Address: 185-187 Savannah Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-9-1: Extension of Non-Conforming use is conditional, Dimensional Regulations Applicable in Residential Sub Districts 67(67-9 Usable Open Space required in insufficient, Side yard insufficient 68(68- 33)Off Street Requirement is insufficient

Purpose: Subdivide lots to be Lot 69 &70: 4,203 SF and Lot 71&72: 4,201 SF. No work to be done on existing two-family dwelling. File in conjunction ERT776993.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the request to subdivide lots, no work to be done. Companion ERT Board members asked about on street parking. The applicant stated yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor McCarthy spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA, Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-821990

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 17

Applicant: Gideon Davis

Address: 83 Dakota Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-8)Use Regulations

Purpose: Change occupancy from three family (with minor alterations) to create space for Transitional Living.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Change occupancy from a 3 family transitional housing.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval, Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-803716

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 17

Applicant: Hermitao Rosa

Address: 241-243 Gallivan BLVD

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Excessive F.A.R, Excessive number of stories)

Purpose: Building new roof per drawings-all costs reflected on SF639902.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal to construct new roof to correct violation, existing gable damage by ice.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representatives from Councilor Campbell and Essabi-George spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval, Pisani opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-765176

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 76-80 Neponset Avenue

Article\(s\): 09(9-1)Reconstruction/Extenion of Nonconfroming Bldg 65(65-9) Dimensional Regualtions 65(65-39)Screening & Buffering Req 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Proposed addition to existing warehouse as per plans. Construction set to be submitted upon ZBA approval. See ALTs, alt734188 and alt734197 to combine 4 parcels 1600356000 (86 and 90 Neponset Avenue, 2 houses and garage), 1600328000, 1600358000 (78-80 Neponset Ave, warehouse), and 1600357000 for a total of 51,124 +-sf. Then re-subdivide into 2 lots, one to be 44,923 +- sf for 76-80 Neponset Ave. and the other to be 6201 +- sf for 90 Neponset Ave. Existing house and garage at 86 Neponset Ave to be razed for the proposed warehouse addition.

BOA-765173

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 90 Neponset Avenue

Article\(s\): 09(9-1)Reconstruction/Extenion of Nonconfroming Bldg 65(65-9) Dimensional Regulations 65(65-39)Screening & Buffering Req 65(65-41)Off-Street Parking & Loading Req.

Purpose: Combine 4 parcels 1600356000 (86 and 90 Neponset Ave, 2 houses and garage), 1600328000, 1600358000 (78-80 Neponset Avenue, Warehouse) and 1600357000 for a total of 51124+- sf. Then re- subdivide in 2 lots, one to 44,923+- sf for 78-80 Neponset warehouse and other to be 6201+-sf for 90 Neponset Avenue. See alt734188 to combine/subdivide and alt for the proposed warehouse addition. also See ALT734632 (Addition)

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 7/31/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-740765

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: Timothy Johnson Article(s):65(65-8)Use Regulations 65(65-42) Application of Dimensional Req 65(65-40) Sign regulations 65(65-39)Screening & buffering Req. 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Address: 12 Bloomington Street

Purpose: Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect one of three 3- story, 3-family buildings with off-street parking as per plans submitted. (AE flood zone). Existing structure to be razed on a separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect revised to 3 (2) family dwellings. Board Members inquired about off street spaces. The applicant stated one of three.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Baker and Flaherty spoke in support. One (4) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff and St. Fleur opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-740771

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 13 Mckone Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-42) Application of Dimensional Req 65(65-8)Three Family use is Forbidden(2ft-500 sub- district) 65(65-39) Screening & Buffering 65(65-9)# of allowed stories has been exceeded(2.5Max) 65(65- 9)Insufficient Rear Yard Setback 65(65-9)Front yard Setback 65(65-9)Insufficient lot Frontage 65(65- 9)Insufficient side yard setback 65(65-39) Screening & buffering Req

Purpose: Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect one of three 3- story, 3-family buildings with off-street parking as per plans submitted. (AE flood zone). Existing structure to be razed on a separate permit City Hall one of three 3-story, 3-family buildings with off-street parking as per plans submitted. (AE flood zone). Existing structure to be razed on a separate permit

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect 2 family revised from 3 Board Members inquired about off street spaces. The applicant stated 14 off street parking spaces.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Baker and Flaherty spoke in support. One (4) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff and St. Fleur opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-740773

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 15 Mckone Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9:Insufficient lot size (5,000sf req.), Insufficient lot size width(50"req.), Insufficient lot frontage (50' req.) Excessive F.A.R(.5 max), # of allowed stories has been exceeded(2.5 max.), Insufficient front yard set-back(15'/modal min.), Insufficient rear yard setback, Insufficient side yard set-back(20" min.) 65(65-8) Three family forbidden(2ft-5000 sub-district) 65(65-40)sign Regulations 65(65-39) Screening & Buffering Req 65(65-42) Application of Dimensional Req.

Purpose: Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect one of three 3-story, 3-family buildings with off-street parking as per plans submitted. (AE-Flood Zone). Application has been filed in conjunction with ERT709913 and ERT709910. Existing structure to be razed on a separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Combine parcels 2468 and 2469. Demolish existing single family dwelling and erect 2 family revised from 3 Board Members inquired about off street spaces. The applicant stated 14 off street parking spaces.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Baker and Flaherty spoke in support. One (4) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff and St. Fleur opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812643

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14

Applicant: Boston Housing Stabilization LLC

Address: 82 Woodrow Avenue

Article\(s\): 60(60-9)Side yard insufficient), 60(60-41.6)Side yard driveway access less than 10'

Purpose: Erect two family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Construct new 2 family dwelling, owner occupied.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812644

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14

Applicant: Boston Housing Stabilization LLC

Address: 86 Woodrow Avenue

Article\(s\): 60(60-9)Side yard insufficient), 60(60-41.6)Side yard driveway access less than 10'

Purpose: Erect two family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Construct new 2 family dwelling, owner occupied.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812645

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14

Applicant: Boston Housing Stabilization LLC

Address: 97 Woodrow Avenue

Article\(s\): 60(60-38) 60(60-9: Lot size to erect the two family dwelling & required side yard setback is insufficient) 60(60-37)

Purpose: Erect two family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Construct new 2 family dwelling, owner occupied.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814983

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 13

Applicant: Robert Bulger

Address: 36 Brookford Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Usable Open Space Insufficient)

Purpose: Change occupancy from 2 family to 3 family.This has been occupied as a three family since at least 1947. Request occupancy committee.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Confirm occupancy as a 3 family, taxed as a 3 for years, no work to be done. Board Members asked how many meters. The applicant stated 3.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved for approval, with BRA Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-804162

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 12

Applicant: Arthur Grupee

Address: 35 Nazing Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29) Floor Area Ratio Excessive

Purpose: Extended living space in the basement for Unit #1 in an existing three-family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Extend living space into basement connect to first floor. Three family. Board Members asked if kitchen was in basement. The applicant said no. Board members concerned with independent means of egress.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval, Walsh seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-803885

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 11

Applicant: Troy Depeiza Article(s):50(50-28) Use Forbidden 50(50-29)Lot area for the add'l dwelling units is insufficient, Floor area ratio is excessive, Height is excessive, Usable open space is insufficient, Side yard setback requirement is insufficient) 50(50-43)Off-Street Parking Insufficient,50(50-38)Design Review, 50(50- 41)Screening+Buffering, 50(50-44)Dimensional Requirements.

Address: 24 Westminster Avenue

Purpose: New 3 story building containing 12 for sale condo units.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. To construct a new 3 story building containing 12 for sale condos. 11 market and 1 affordable. Mix of 1's of 3's first floor handicap accessible. Board Members asked about parking. The applicant stated 9 off street parking spaces. Discussion regarding violations property vs required. Board concerned with maneuverability of parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Representatives from Councilor Janey, Flaherty, Essabi-George and Wu spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, with BRA St. Fleur seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-817801

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 11

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 16 Marmion Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-8)Multi family Dwelling (Forbidden), 55(55-9 Lot Area for addition Dwelling unit(s) insufficient, Floor Area Ration Excessive, Usable Open Space Insufficient, Front Yard insufficient, Side Yard insufficient, rear Yard insufficient) 55(55-40)Off-Street Parking & Loading Req- Off Street parking insufficient.

Purpose: Take down existing single family structure and replace with 5 unit building and under parking.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-817843

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 11

Applicant: 165-167 Boylston Street, LLC

Address: 165 Boylston Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-9 Add'l Lot Area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Usable Open Space Insufficient) 55(55-40)Off-Street Parking & Loading Req.

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from 2-Family Dwelling to 3-Family Dwelling in a 3F-4000 zone. Separate Third Floor from Second Floor to create third unit. Minimal work performed to separate unit, including electrical work to install new unit meter for additional unit and to connect new 220 volt cooktop unit in kitchen area.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Change occupancy from 2 to 3 family minimal work. Board Members asked about size of new units. 587 sf. Board members asked about floor to ceiling. 7'4"

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Representatives from Councilor Flaherty, Essabi-George and O'Malley support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, with No Building Code Required, St. Fleur seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-670801

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 1Lenox Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28)

Purpose: Propose 20 ancillary off-street parking for ALT660762 - 11 Newcomb Street. Giving ERT552590 - 1 Newcomb Street 362 SF to build a separate residential building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Proposing 20 ancillary off street parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, with BRA St. Fleur seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-670788

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 11 Newcomb Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Lot area Insufficient, Add'l Lot area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Bldg Height Excessive (feet)

Purpose: Existing 9-unit residential building. Giving 1 Newcomb St. 2,320 SF to build a separate residential building (See ERT552590-1Newcomb St.). Provide 20 ancillary off-street parking (See U49666216)

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Existing 9 unit building giving (2) 320sf to 1 Newcomb with 20 ancillary parking spaced to 1 Lenox.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, with BRA St. Fleur seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#670797

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: 11 Newcomb Street LLC

Address: 1900 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Lot area Insufficient, Add'l Lot area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Bldg Height Excessive (feet), Rear Yard Insufficient)

Purpose: Existing 9-Units Group Residence. Giving 1 Newcomb Street 480 SF to build a separate residential building. Application to document overhang and means of egress to travel through proposed ERT552590 - 1 Newcomb St (4'-0" passageway removed). SECTION: 780CMR, 8th Edition 1027- Exit Discharge Section 1027.6 Access to a public way. The exit discharge shall provide a direct and unobstructed access to a public way.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been Denied

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-670783

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 1 Newcomb Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Lot area Insufficient, Add'l Lot area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Bldg Height Excessive(stories), Bldg Height Excessive(feet), Side Yard Insufficient, Rear Yard Insufficient) 50(50-44.2) Conformity Ex Bldg Alignment, 50(50-43 Off-Street parking & Loading Req, Off-Street parking & Loading Req)

Purpose: Receive 960 SF from Lot A, 480 SF from Lot B, 2,320 SF from Lot D, and 362 SF from Lot E to be combined to create 4,127 SF for Lot C - 1 Newcomb Street. Erect new 6-story multi-family building with 23-residental units. See also ALT640169, ALT640171 and ALT660762.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Combined, redraw lot lines of several lots, construct 6 story multifamily building with 23 unit, ancillary parking on abutting lots. Lengthy discussion regarding all violations, proposed vs required. Board members inquired about rental units and sizes of units mix of 1, 2, 3 units. Concern regarding sizes of some of the units. BRA not enforcing their own standard.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of neighborhood services are in support. Two (2) abutters support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Fortune moved for approval, with BRA Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#670800

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Charles Haydon

Address: 1 Newcomb Street

Purpose: Receive 960 SF from Lot A, 480 SF from Lot B, 2,320 SF from Lot D, and 362 SF from Lot E to be combined to create 4,127 SF for Lot C - 1 Newcomb Street. Erect new 6-story multi-family building with 23-residental units. See also ALT640169, ALT640171 and ALT660762 SECTION: 780CMR, 8th Edition 1027- Exit Discharge Section 1027.6 Access to a public way. The exit discharge shall provide a direct and unobstructed access to a public way. SECTION: 780CMR, 8th Edition Exterior Walls- Section 705.8-Openings. Openings in exterior walls shall comply with Section 705.8.41 through 705.8.6(No Exterior wall openings are permitted at 0'-0" from property line.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Combined, redraw lot lines of several lots, construct 6 story multifamily building with 23 unit, ancillary parking on abutting lots. Lengthy discussion regarding all violations, proposed vs required. Board members inquired about rental units and sizes of units mix of 1, 2, 3 units. Concern regarding sizes of some of the units. BRA not enforcing their own standard.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of neighborhood services are in support. Two (2) abutters support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Fortune moved for approval, with BRA Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-670798

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 1902A-1904 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29:Lot area Insufficient, Add'l Lot area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Bldg Height Excessive(feet), Rear Yard Insufficient)

Purpose: Existing 9-Units Residential and 1 Commercial Space. Giving 1 Newcomb Street 960 SF to build a separate residential building. Application to document overhang and means of egress to travel through proposed ERT552590 - 1 Newcomb St (4'-0" passageway removed).

BOA#670804

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 1902A-1904 Washington Street

Purpose: Existing 9-Units Residential and 1 Commercial Space. Giving 1 Newcomb Street 960 SF to build a separate residential building. Application to document overhang and means of egress to travel through proposed ERT552590 - 1 New-comb St (4'-0" passageway removed). SECTION: 780CMR, 8th Edition 1027- Exit Discharge Section 1027.6 Access to a public way. The exit discharge shall provide a direct and unobstructed access to a public way.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been Denied

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request. HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-827009

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 6

Applicant: Steven Petitpas

Address: 111 B Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-29) 68(68-8) 68(68-8) Purpose:Install new roof deck as per drawing framing to be 2x8pt new decking to be 1x6 harbor grey decking and new wolf railing systems GFI electrical plugs and lights.

Purpose: Add curb cut and parking at 1808 Columbia Rd. to allow permanent off-street parking of at least two vehicles.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Proposing a new roof deck, set back from edges, size 900 sf. Board members asked if common or exclusive. The applicant stated exclusive to unit . Access by head house to conform with building code 4 story building 8 units.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Flynn office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814954

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 6

Applicant: Andrew Ruggiero

Address: 374 Silver Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-8) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Propose 7'-0" high new fence to existing single family dwelling. Replace stairs leading to the rear door. Replace patio. Correct violation V378835.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Legalize 7" fence to correct violation, also replace stairs to rear door. Rear yard approximately 5' deep. Board members discussed violations and definition of fence in the code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services asked for other examples of front yard and parking on street. Representative from Councilor Flynn office spoke in support. Two (2) abutters oppose.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Kelly moved to defer motion does not carry, Bickerstaff moved for approval, Pisani seconded and motion carried.

BOA-822711

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 6

Applicant: Timothuy Sheehan

Address: 719-721 East Second Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-9S) 68(68-11) 68(68-29)

Purpose: Reframe partitions on all Floors. All new plaster and trim work. New Windows. Remove existing Gable Roof and construct 2 new Shed Dormers at 4th Floor. Expand Living Space to 4th Level. Adding Three new Rear Decks. Installation of a new Sprinkler system

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Proposing a gut renovation of 3 family, new decks in rear, remove roof, install 2 dormers and extend living space to 4th floor.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support. Representative from Councilor Flynn and Flaherty office opposed. One (1) abutter opposed size of decks.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approve 6 decks max but not rear decks. Decks no deeper than 6'. Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#822710

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 6

Applicant: Timothy Sheehan

Address: 719-712 East Second Street

Purpose: Reframe partitions on all Floors. All new plaster and trim work. New Windows. Remove existing Gable Roof and construct 2 new Shed Dormers at 4th Floor. Expand Living Space to 4th Level. Adding Three new Rear Decks. Installation of a new Sprinkler system SECTION: 780CMR 705, 9th Edition Exterior Walls

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been Denied

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-813877

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 3

Applicant: Anthony Virgilio

Address: 441-445 Hanover

Article\(s\): 54(54-10) 54(54-9)

Purpose: To include lower level for restaurant prep area for zoning review only.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Proposing a private dining facility, extend restaurant operation for prep into basement, Extension of living space. Board members inquired about floor to ceiling 7' in basement.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Edwards, and Councilor Essabi office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-821741

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 3

Applicant: Danil Toscano

Address: 15 Snow Hill Street

Article\(s\): 54(54-10) 54(54-10) 54(54-21) Purpose:Change occupancy from 3 family to 4 family. Renovate the 4 residential units per plans including a new sprinkler system and a new fire alarm system. Work begun on SF773305 issued 11/1/17.voting records etc. avail.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Confirming change of occupancy from 3 to 4. Has been occupied and taxed since 70's as a 4 family. Remodel existing units.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Edwards, and Councilor Essabi office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval, Fortuned seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-794978

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 3

Applicant: Anthony Virgilio

Address: 6 Hull Street

Article\(s\): 54(54-10) 54(54-21)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from 4 residential units to 5 residential units. Legalize existing conditions. No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Confirming change of occupancy from 4 to 5. Existing condition assessed and taxed as a 5 for years. No work to be done.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services and Representative from Councilor Edwards, and Councilor Essabi office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, Fortuned seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-801566

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 3

Applicant: Albert Li

Address: 24-44 Kneeland Street

Article\(s\): 53(43-19)

Purpose: Change occupancy to include massage parlor (2ndflr 99 Harrison Avenue side).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal Change of occupancy to include massage parlor, to correct violation. Business has been there 5 to 6 years.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, Fortuned seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-826885

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jesse MacDonald

Address: 60 Chappie Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8)

Purpose: 60 Chappie St - Erect a single family with garage on a subdivided lot of land; this Lot A has 2,250 SF. Filed in conjunction with ALT794171 and ERT794188. *Raze existing under a separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal Subdivide lots into 2 parcels construct one single 3 story and 3 attached townhouses. 486-490 3 story attached townhouses+ ????????????? Board Members discussed violations proposed vs required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA, Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-826886

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jesse Mac Donald

Address: 60 Chappie Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8)

Purpose: Subdivide existing parcel #0201350000 consisting of 6,458 Sq Ft into two separate lots. LOT A to have 2250sf and LOT B shall have 4,208sf . LOT A shall be known as 60 Chappie Street and have a newly proposed single family detached dwelling as filed on ERT794172 and Lot B shall be known as 486-490 Medford Street for an attached three family townhouse unit designed building filed under ERT794188 *Existing dwellings to be razed on a separate permit application.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal Subdivide lots into 2 parcels construct one single 3 story and 3 attached townhouses. 486-490 3 story attached townhouses+ ????????????? Board Members discussed violations proposed vs required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA, Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-826884

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jesse MacDonald

Address: 486-490 Medford Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 62(62-7) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-30) 62(62-29) 62(62-27)

Purpose: Construct a three units of attached townhouse style buildings on newly created lot B in accordance with the submitted plans provided. (see Alt794171 for subdivision)

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal Subdivide lots into 2 parcels construct one single 3 story and 3 attached townhouses. 486-490 3 story attached townhouses+ ????????????? Board Members discussed violations proposed vs required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA, Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-802569

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 2

Applicant: Enda Madigan

Address: 43 Pleasant Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-25)

Purpose: zoning board appeal remodel building install sprinkler add living in basement add mezzanine with roof decks . add side deck and stairs

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating rehab of existing structures, extend living space into basement, add mezzanine and roof decks. Board Members inquired about floor to ceiling in basement. The applicant stated 8'6.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Edwards, Councilor Essabi-George spoke in support. Abutter withdrew opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA regarding headhouse Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-825473

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: Maverick Orleans, LLC

Address: 173-177 Maverick Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 53(53-8) 53(53-8) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-56) 53(53-54) 53(53-52)

Purpose: Combine parcel numbers 0105340000, 0105341000 and 0105342000 and renovate existing buildings and change occupancy from 3 retail spaces and 6 residential units to 1 retail space and 9 residential units See 175 Maverick St. ALT810520 and 177 Maverick St ALT810521, this building to be know as 173- 177 Maverick St. Add a 4th Story NEW STORY

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating combine parcel and renovate existing buildings. Change occupancy from 3 retails and 6 residential units to 1 retail and 9 residential units. Extensive discussion regarding violations proposed vs. required. Board Members inquired about retail space. The applicant stated it was a bakery and has been vacant for several years.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval with BRA Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-825478

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: Maverick Orleans, LLC

Address: 177 Maverick Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 53(53-8)

Purpose: Combine parcel numbers 0105340000, 0105341000 and 0105342000 into one parcel of land. 173 Maverick St. ALT810502 and 175 Maverick St. ALT810520 into one building to be known as 173-177 Maverick St.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating combine parcel and renovate existing buildings. Change occupancy from 3 retails and 6 residential units to 1 retail and 9 residential units. Extensive discussion regarding violations proposed vs. required. Board Members inquired about retail space. The applicant stated it was a bakery and has been vacant for several years.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval with BRA Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-825475

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 1

Applicant: Maverick Orleans, LLC

Address: 175 Maverick Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 53(53-8)

Purpose: Combine parcel numbers 0105340000, 0105341000 and 0105342000 into one parcel of land. 173 Maverick St. ALT810502 and 177 Maverick St. ALT810521 into one building to be known as 173-177 Maverick St.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating combine parcel and renovate existing buildings. Change occupancy from 3 retails and 6 residential units to 1 retail and 9 residential units. Extensive discussion regarding violations proposed vs. required. Board Members inquired about retail space. The applicant stated it was a bakery and has been vacant for several years.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval with BRA Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-745475

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 20

Applicant: David Knudsen

Address: 128 Selwyn Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9)

Purpose: Install new sliding door into bedroom exiting to new rear roof deck. Install new roof deck flooring, posts and railing on the rear of the house. Attach new railings to the house.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Install new sliding door into bedroom exiting to new rear roof deck. Install new roof deck flooring, posts and railing on the rear of the house. Attach new railings to the house.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for Pisani seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-790909

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 18

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 15 Whitford Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-8: Use: Basement apartment forbidden & Use: Three family dwelling forbidden) 67(67-9: Lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio insufficient, Building height (# of stories) excessive & Usable open space insufficient) 67(67-32)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a Two (2) Family Dwelling to a Three (3) Family Dwelling. Existing condition no work to be performed.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 7/10/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-807055

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 113 Wheatland Avenue

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive)

Purpose: 115 Wheatland Ave. will be subdivided into two equal sized lots where the right side lot will be considered 115 Wheatland Ave. 113 Wheatland Ave will further subdivide an 83 S.F. sliver of land in the rear of the lot to be provided to the neighbor located at 111 Wheatland Ave. The remaining 2667 S.F. lot will have a Single Family attached Home constructed on it with a party wall located on the lot line between 113 Wheatland Ave and 115 Wheatland Ave. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Subdivison of two equal size lots.113 Wheatland Ave will further subdivide an 83 S.F. sliver of land in the rear of the lot to be provided to the neighbor located at 111 Wheatland Ave. The remaining 2667 S.F. lot will have a Single Family attached Home constructed on it with a party wall located on the lot line between 113 Wheatland Ave and 115 Wheatland Ave. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-807056

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 115 Wheatland Avenue

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive)

Purpose: 115 Wheatland Ave. will be subdivided into two equal sized lots where the right side lot will be considered 113 Wheatland Ave and the left side lot will be considered 115 Wheatland Ave. A Single Family attached Home will be constructed on the lot with a party wall located on the lot line between 113 Wheatland Ave and 115 Wheatland Ave. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. Subdivison of two equal size lots.113 Wheatland Ave will further subdivide an 83 S.F. sliver of land in the rear of the lot to be provided to the neighbor located at 111 Wheatland Ave. The remaining 2667 S.F. lot will have a Single Family attached Home constructed on it with a party wall located on the lot line between 113 Wheatland Ave and 115 Wheatland Ave. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for Bickerstaff seconded the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-807044

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 12 Lorne Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 12 Lorne St. is currently a 3,214 sq ft vacant lot. Construct a Single Family attached Home with a party wall located on the lot line between 12 Lorne and 14 Lorne St. This project is apart of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating construct a single family home consitent with scale and design of the neighborhood. Confusion regarding most up to date plan Oxbow hs granted 9' of land.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Campbell are in support. One abutter opposed

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Hold for signature for revised plans showing grant of land to abutter per agreement.

BOA-807046

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 14 Lorne Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 60(60-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient & Building height excessive)

Purpose: 14 Lorne St. is currently a 3,214 sq ft vacant Lot. Construct a Single Family attached Home with 12 Lorne St. Lot will be subdivided to provide a 9 foot wide strip of land totaling 723 S.F. to the neighbor located at 16 Lorne St. to provide them access for Driveway. The remaining lot will be 2,491 S.F. and will have a Single Family attached Home constructed. It will comprise of a party wall that will divide the two homes on the lot line that is between 12 Lorne St. and 14 Lorne St. This project is apart of the City of Boston's Department of (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating construct a single family home consitent with scale and design of the neighborhood. Confusion regarding most up to date plan Oxbow hs granted 9' of land.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Campbell are in support. One abutter opposed

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Hold for signature for revised plans showing grant of land to abutter per agreement.

BOA-806508

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 14

Applicant: Vargas Dasilveira

Address: 69-71 Fayston Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29)

Purpose: Extend living space to basement for Unit #2 to existing two family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to extend living space to basement for Unit #2 to existing two family dwelling.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office and a Representative from Councilor Campbell are in support. One abutter opposed

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members Pisani moved to approved St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-708918

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 12

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 32 Hartwell Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-43) 50(50-29: Excessive F.A.R., Insufficient open space, Insufficient additional lot area per unit & Max # of allowed stories has been exceeded (4 habitable stories))

Purpose: Change occupancy to attached 4-family building and install new sprinkler/alarm system for entire building as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to legalize garden level units, 80% above grade building to be fully sprinkled. 6 unit building proposed.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office are in support. Representatives from Councilor Essabi- George, Councilor Janey and Councilor Pressely oppose.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members Kelly moved to approved Fortune seconded, and St. Fleur opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-794165

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Michael Ahern

Address: 1948-1950 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-33: Open space insufficient, Rear yard insufficient, Floor area ratio is excessive & Side yard insufficient) 50(50-32) 50(50-43: Off-street parking & loading Req. & Off-street parking and loading req.)

Purpose: To renovate existing 4 story building and attached garage & add 2 additional stories and change occupancy to 31 Residential units with a office space & restaurant space on the first floor. There will be 11 parking spaces in the garage which lift spaces which will be a total of 22 parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal To renovate existing 4 story building and attached garage & add 2 additional stories and change occupancy to 31 residential units with a office space & restaurant, head house and roof deck Discuss regarding violations, proposed vs required. Article 80 approval received 6/14/2018.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office are in support. NMBA oppose

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members Pisani moved to approve with BRA Fortune seconded, and St. Fleur opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-796214

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Wood Hill Condominium Trusty (by Christopher Lydon, Trustee)

Address: 8 Pine Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-29) 69(69-30.12) 69(69-9)

Purpose: Building second building on same lot. No work to be done. See ERT763482 for drawings.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-796212

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 8

Applicant: Wood Hill Condominium Trust (by Christopher Lydon Trustee)

Address: 8R Pine Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-29.4) 69(69-30) 69(69-9: Lot Frontage, Side Yard & Rear yard Insufficient, Usable Open Space Insufficient)

Purpose: Demo existing barn and rebuild as a single family dwelling one of 2 buildings on this lot .(see alt787889 for existing building violations)

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-834570

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 7

Applicant: Tommy Noto

Address: 550 East Seventh Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-7)

Purpose: Assemble a 16ft x 28ft OD above-ground pool on same foot print of previous above-ground pool.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal to construct above ground pool, one previously existed in this location. 12 x 20 swim area, 16 x 28 total Board Members concerned regarding dimensions, setbacks. Conundrum pool is build but not in accordance with drawings.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's office of Neighborhood Services office, Representatives from Councilor Flynn, Essabi-George are in support. One (4) abutters support and three (3) abutters opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members: Hold signature until drawings are corrected.

BOA-749878

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 22

Applicant: T-Mobile Northeast, LLC

Address: 76 Easton Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 51(51-8)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy to include Wireless Telecommunications Facility. All work will be done pursuant to the plans provided herein. The applicant proposes to construct a new Wireless Telecommunications Facility on the roof of the existing building. RECOMMENDATIONS: (The Zoning Advisory Subcommittee held hearings for the following cases on April 26, 2018. Board Secretary Mark Fortune reported the Subcommittee's recommendations from these hearings to the Board.)

BOA-808994

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 2

Applicant: Keith Hinzman

Address: 34 Green Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-25) 62(62-8)

Purpose: Front dormer addition facing Green Street, rear dormer addition facing rear yard at existing attic level. Existing finished space with existing bedroom and existing bathroom to be renovated and expanded to create two modest bedrooms by making use of new floor space with adequate headroom for the new living space. Renovation of 288 SF of existing space, new 152 SF of living space created by new dormers.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-814496

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 4

Applicant: Jeffrey Klug

Address: 72 Montgomery Street

Article\(s\): 64(64-9)

Purpose: Add Balcony to second floor.

BOA-834570

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 7

Applicant: Tommy Noto

Address: 550 East Seventh Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-7)

Purpose: Assemble a 16ft x 28ft OD above-ground pool on same foot print of previous above-ground pool.

BOA-817264

Date: 2018-06-26

Applicant: Douglas George

Address: 33-39 South Huntington Ward:10

Article\(s\): 59(59-7)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy to include nail salon and renovate as per plans.

BOA-774050

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 13

Applicant: Fidel Jones

Address: 32 Howard Avenue

Article\(s\): 50(50-29)

Purpose: Extension of unit 2 (2nd floor) living space into basement.

BOA-827023

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 16

Applicant: John Pokolske

Address: 33 Lawley Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9)

Purpose: Deck and handicap ramp on right side of house.

BOA-827845

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 19

Applicant: Margaret Pimentel

Address: 38-42 Hyde Park Avenue

Article\(s\): 55(55-40) 55(55-16)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from 9 Res Units and Retail Space to 9 Res Units and Restaurant with takeout (Achilitos Taqueria). Add new kitchen hood.

BOA-833400

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 19

Applicant: Wim Dekok

Address: 23-25 Chestnut Square

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 55(55-40) 55(55-8)

Purpose: Off-Street Parking for 1 Car to be used by 19 - 21 Chestnut Square.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been Deferred to July 31, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-836779

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 19

Applicant: Michael Tully

Address: 638 South Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9.1: Floor Area Ratio & Height Excessive)

Purpose: Attic renovation. Office, bathroom and 1bedroom

BOA-819905

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 20

Applicant: Tomasz Adach

Address: 160 Russett Road

Article\(s\): 56(56-8)

Purpose: Adding a room on the 2nd floor on the top of 1st floor room plus a dormer.

BOA-824678

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 20

Applicant: Michael Kelly

Address: 301-303 Corey Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 56(56-8)

Purpose: Enclose front porch to make part of the living space and remove partition wall that separates bedroom from the porch.

BOA-807547

Date: 2018-06-26

Ward: 20

Applicant: Erin Doherty

Address: 211 Roslindale Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: Floor Area Ratio & Building Height Excessive; Side Yard Insufficient)

Purpose: Renovate unfinished portion of third floor to add an additional bedroom and bathroom.

BOA-488299

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 6

Applicant: Ann Marie Bayer, Trustee

Address: 358-360 Athens Street

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request for a one year extension.

BOA-596485

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 13

Applicant: Derrick Small, Esq

Address: 18-22 Wayland Street

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-444956

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 13

Applicant: Bayside Club Hotel, LLC

Address: 240 Mount Vernon Street

Discussion: The applicant requested an extension of zoning relief previously granted by the Board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request. GCOD: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-805989

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 3

Applicant: Anthony Scola

Address: 471-473 Albany Street

Article\(s\): 32(32-4)

Purpose: Change of occupancy from two units and a restaurant to one unit and a restaurant. Renovation of 1st floor front entry hall, complete renovation of 2nd and 3rd floor. To consist of structural framing and repairs, interior partitions and stairs. New electrical, lighting, plumbing throughout. New sprinkler system for renovated areas. New millwork cabinets for Kitchen, bathroom and bedroom. New interior finishes, wood flooring, tile, painting. New exterior windows replacement and rubber roof replacement.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to change the occupancy to one unit and residential. Boston Water and Sewer Commission letter received and recharge system approved.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Fortune moved for approval Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-826880

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 5

Applicant: Joseph Holland

Address: 75 Beacon Street

Article\(s\): 32(32-4)

Purpose: Project includes a request to Change of Use from 8 apartments to 2 apartments, installation of groundwater mitigation, Alteration of the existing public sidewalk. It includes new plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and fire protection systems, insulation, walls ceilings, doors, bathrooms, kitchens, and others. It includes construction of a new rooftop and rear yard addition, as well as modification of the front area-way, and window replacement. Removal of existing fire escapes stairs. ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his request to change the occupancy from 8 apartments to 2 apartments, to install a groundwater recharge system, and to complete substantial related renovations. Boston Water and Sewer Commission letter submitted.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Fortune moved for approval, Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-810579

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 1

Applicant: 33 Condor LLC

Address: 33 Condor Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-52) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Add roof deck.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his request to construct new roof deck which will be consistent with other decks in area. Board members stated that the BRA recommends minimizing the visibility of the deck.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-810536

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 1

Applicant: Winn Development

Address: 133 Sumner Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-17) 53(53-57) 53(53-8) 53(53-9: Main entrance to a dwelling shall face the front lot line, Lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Usable open space insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: 133 Sumner Street - (Building B) - Construct a new 3 story, 30 Unit Residential Building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are Redeveloping an existing BHA housing to construct a 3 story 30 unit residential building. Board members asked how many affordable housing. The applicant stated 20 affordable currently they are proposing 22 rental and affordable homeowners opportunities. The Board member asked about ancillary parking, base flood elevation, height and unit sizes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Edwards representative spoke in support. Abutters support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-816929

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 2

Applicant: Debralee Cartolano

Address: 227-227A Bunker Hill Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-13)

Purpose: Adding "Body Art Establishment" to my existing Salon And Spa occupancy to be able to perform Micro-blading as a service in lower level (a form of cosmetic tattoo on the eyebrows). No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are changing occupancy to include micro-blading (eyebrows only) no work to be done.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Edwards representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with no tattoos Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-808984

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 5

Applicant: 10-11 Arlington LLC

Address: 10-11 Arlington Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 6(6-3A) 32(32-4)

Purpose: Complete gut renovation of existing office space for continuation of use; add basement- level fully automated parking system for 8 vehicles; add groundwater recharge system.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, proposing a gut renovation of existing office space for continuation of use; add basement-level fully automated parking system for 8 vehicles; add groundwater recharge system. No letter from BWSC ??? Board members inquired about parking and the use of the building.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Zakim representative spoke in support. NABB not opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with no tattoos Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-820974

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 5

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 29 Commonwealth Avenue

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 32(32-4) 23(23-9)

Purpose: Renovate existing office building, and change occupancy from office building to residential multifamily dwelling (nine residential units) while maintaining office space on part of the first level, and adding an automated parking system to partial first floor and lower level.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail. Renovate existing office building, and change occupancy from office building to residential multifamily dwelling (nine residential units) while maintaining office space on part of the first level, and adding an automated parking system to partial first floor and lower level. BWSC letter submitted. Board members asked about parking. The applicant 9 spaces in the basement. The applicant described the mechanical lift and how it works. The applicant noted there are several systems being installed in the Back Bay.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Akin representative spoke in support. NABB not opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisano moved for approval with BBAC Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-823392

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 6

Applicant: Douglas Stefanov

Address: 87 Bolton Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5S) 68(68-8: Lot width requirement: insufficient, Lot frontage requirement: insufficient, Front yard requirement: insufficient & Rear yard requirement: insufficient) 68(68-33)

Purpose: Erect new 3-story single-family residence with garage parking.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 31, 2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-802880

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 6

Applicant: Gerri Shea

Address: 790 East Sixth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29)

Purpose: Construct new common roof deck with proposed head house and roof hatch as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are constructing a new roof deck access by hatch and back stairway. Two means of egress. Board members asked how many affordable housing. The applicant stated 22 affordable. The Board member asked about ancillary parking, base flood elevation, height and unit sizes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Flynn representative spoke in support. One (1) Abutter support. Councilor Flaherty opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval, and Bickerstaff seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve. Pisani opposed.

BOA-812233

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 6

Applicant: Brendon O'Heir

Address: 15-17 Swallow Street Ward 6

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5S)

Purpose: This permit is to amend ERT722463 by installing two new roof decks accessed from each dwelling unit in the building.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 10, 2018

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Flynn representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-814666

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 6

Applicant: George Morancy

Address: 428-430 West Broadway

Article\(s\): 68(68-8) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Construct canopy addition for existing bank drive up teller.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal is to construct a canopy addition for existing bank drive up teller. Canoby 13.5 x 20. Canopy connected to building on left side. Board members inquired about BRA. The applicant stated they were denied due to residential.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Flynn representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, and Bickerstaff seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-824614

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 7

Applicant: Dorgan Realty Trust

Address: 1400 Columbia Road

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5) 68(68-8) 68(68-29) 68(68-34.2) 29(29-4)

Purpose: Demolish existing structure. Erect new four (4) residential unit building with seven (7) parking garage spaces, exterior balconies, and roof decks.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 31, 2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request. HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-826891

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 8

Applicant: James Greene, Esq.

Address: 140-150 Shirley Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from Salesroom, Warehouse & Food Processing to Community Center; no work to be done on this application. Plans filed for refusal letter.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal is to change occupancy to Community Center no work required for community center. 3 family district, warehouse underutilized. Fitness space and baseball facility. Lewis Family Foundation/BASE discussion regarding mission and goals of Foundation. Board members inquired about how many kids and what summer activities.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Flaherty and Councilor Baker representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval, and Bickerstaff seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814001

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 16

Applicant: Christopher Regan

Address: 372 Adams Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1)

Purpose: Build deck on rooftop - 480 sf approximately - base framing PT, deck boards composite, pvc railings, fix door jamb Also - front porch replace deck boards and railings and replace with composite.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal are to construct a roof deck on a 3 family dwelling. The deck is exclusive to applicants unit with access by a spiral staircase.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Baker representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA and to eliminate head house, and Bickerstaff seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-740260

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 16

Applicant: Tuan Nguyen

Address: 411 Adams Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Location of main entrance - In a 2F-6000 sub district, the entrance to the dwelling must face the front lot line, Excessive F.A.R., Excessive number of stories, Insufficient front yard setback, Insufficient side yard setback & Insufficient rear yard setback) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Proposed rear 3 story addition and two story vertical expansion on existing. Change of use from office and store to include a 2 family residential unit. This building will be equipped with sprinkler and fire alarm system.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal is to construct a three (3) story addition and two story vertical expansion on existing one story building. Change occupancy to include 2 residential units. Missing garage plan that was submitted. Board Members inquired about access to garage. The applicant state Centre. Board Members inquired about egress. The applicant state there is an emergency rear egress.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Baker representative spoke in support. Two (2) abutters opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA (hold signature/parking garage plan), and Bickerstaff seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-728896

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 16

Applicant: An Le

Address: 51-55 Neponset Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-41)

Purpose: Change occupancy from Office Building to Church (Existing). Remove for petition in two room, install interior main beam with four Coolum and sheet rock, tap, paint to finish ((all other see on plan)).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal is to change occupancy to church with interior renovations Board Members inquired about how many congregants. The applicant stated 60-75. Board Members inquires about the times of the services. The Board Members asked about parking. The applicant stated no there will be 15 spaces at Morrissey Plaza.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Baker representative spoke in support. Councilor Baker Opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Fortune 2nd, Galvin Opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-810564

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 17

Applicant: John Powell

Address: 100 Ashmont Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9)

Purpose: Third floor renovation with new bathroom, 2dfl renovation of master bath and master bedroom, master bedroom closet, 1stfl renovation of kitchen, 1/2 bath, basement structural footings and weatherproofing, 3rdfl dormer restoration by extending height to 7'0". Please see AT RISK appl SF788604.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating a third floor renovation with new bath and 2nd floor renovation of master bath and master bedroom. First floor renovations of kitchen, raising roof and installing dormer.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support and Councilor Campbell representative spoke in support. Ashmont Hill Association support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA Fortune 2nd, Galvin Opposed and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-821215

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 17

Applicant: Christopher Barbour

Address: 53 Bailey Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Subdivide existing parcel of land. Capture existing open air porch as conditional living space. Completely renovate all interior/exterior finishes, and update all mechanical/electrical systems per attached plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal proposing to subdivide existing lot, enclose porch for living space and renovate interior. Board Members had a discussion regarding violations and unit sizes. Board members inquired about parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support. two (2) abutters opposed, does not meet variance standards

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Pisani 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-736971

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 17

Applicant: Christopher Barbour

Address: 53R Bailey Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-41) 65(65-65-8) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Subdivide (ALT819658) this lot into two lots and erect a two family dwelling as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal, proposing to subdivide existing lot, enclose porch for living space and renovate interior. Board Members had a discussion regarding violations and unit sizes. Board members inquired about parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support. two (2) abutters opposed, does not meet variance standards

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Pisani 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-817804

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 18

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 1045 Hyde Park Avenue

Article\(s\): 69(69-8) 69(69-9)

Purpose: Construction a 51.25'x52' addition to Rear of existing Auto Body shop.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to propose a rear addition to an existing auto body shop. The use has existed since the 1900's. Board Members had a discussion regarding vehicular access and driveway off Hyde Park Ave. Board Members asked if it is a shared driveway. The applicant said no, all on applicant's property. Board members asked about screening and buffering.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor McCarthy support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA for screening and buffering Pisani 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812804

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 18

Applicant: Ted Ahern

Address: 43 Wachusett Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-9: Excessive F.A.R. & Maximum allowed # of habitable stories has been exceeded) 69(69-8) 69(69-9: Insufficient lot size, Insufficient lot width, Insufficient lot frontage, Excessive F.A.R., # allowed stories has been exceeded & Insufficient open space)

Purpose: Erect 2 family residence.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to construct a 2 family dwelling to be consistent with the neighborhood. (1) 4 bedroom, (1) 4 bedroom.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor McCarthy support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA Fortune 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-800241

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 19

Applicant: Felipe Duran

Address: 4014 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-11)

Purpose: Guira & Tambora - To legalize Seasonal Outside Seating for 28 persons for existing Restaurant. This application is to renew the previous use of premises permit U4928310 that expired - ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to legalize outdoor seating for 28 patrons for existing restaurant. Renewal of previous use of premises that expired.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor McCarthy support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA Fortune 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-800239

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 19

Applicant: Felipe Duran

Address: 4014 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-12)

Purpose: Install a Canopy (16x7ft).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to construct 16 x 17' canopy for outdoor seating. Board Members asked about the history of canopy and outdoor seating capacity. The applicant stated 98 inside and 28 outside.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA (finds vestibule "offensive") Fortune 2nd, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-823130

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 21

Applicant: Avonwood Associates Limited Partnership

Address: 226 Harvard Avenue

Article\(s\): 29(29-8) 51(51-16: Indoor sale of new/used automobiles with installation of auto-parts conditional, 1st floor & Indoor sale of new/used automobiles with installation of auto-parts forbidden, 2nd, 3rd floors) 51(51-17: Floor area ration excessive & Height excessive)

Purpose: Erect a 143,000 sq. ft. three story building for use as a new auto dealership which will include showrooms, offices, services repair bays and vehicle storage as per plans filed herewith. Address of new building to be 1188 Commonwealth Avenue. See Alt No. 817770 and Alt. No. 817779 for combinations of lots. Demolish of existing buildings to be under separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to change occupancy to a 3 family with renovations Board Members inquired about the breakdown of the units. The applicant stated there are no rentals or condos. Board Members asked if unit 1 extends into basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a a Representative from City Councilor Cuommo office spoke in support. BAIA are in support

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-809349

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 22

Applicant: Aimco Waverly LLC

Address: 1-9 Bronsdon Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 51(51-9) 51(51-57)

Purpose: Addition of 288 SF Addition to be used for Parcel lockers and Mailroom for residents. Original ePlan, but also paper plan.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to construct 288 sf addition for lockers and mailroom for residents of a multi family complext.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a a Representative from City Councilor Cuommo office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814946

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 22

Applicant: Michael Moran

Address: 67 Burton Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-9: Insufficient front yard setback, Insufficient side yard setback, Insufficient minimum lot size & Excessive F.A.R.) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Demolition of existing one family dwelling and Erect a One family modular as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to demo esisting single family building. erect new single family dwelling with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Subject to Article 85 demo delay. Board Members asked any options othere than module . The applicant stated they research the issue and prefer modular housing. Board members asked where will the house be fuilt. The applicant stated PA. Board Members do not like module.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a a Representative from City Councilor Cuommo office spoke in support. BAIA support

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-820964

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 22

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 18 Murdock Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-56) 9(9-2) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Change of occupancy from 9 units to 12 units. Construct new addition to existing building. File in conjunction with ALT797211.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-821060

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 22

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 5R Sparhawk Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-56) 51(51-8) 51(51-9: Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Confirm occupancy as a carriage house. Reconstructing existing house. Change of occupancy from carriage house to three-family dwelling. File conjunction with ALT797209.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-802872

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 2

Applicant: Stephen Robinson

Address: 9 Cook Street Court

Article\(s\): 62(62-30) 62(62-25)

Purpose: Confirm occupancy as a Single family dwelling. Gut rehab new bathrooms and kitchens add new level, finish basement, and roof deck according to plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to confirm occupancy as a single family and rehab. Eliminate roof deck in response to community. New refusal issued but applicant proceeding with original plans.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor Edward office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA (no deck) Fortuned seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796981

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 3

Applicant: 78 Tyler Street LLC

Address: 78 Tyler Street

Article\(s\): 23(23-23-1)

Purpose: Renovate and interior fit-out of existing building; convert legal use and occupancy from Convent to 14 Affordable Studio Apartment Units, with no expansion of existing building envelope and existing basement to remain unfinished, as per plans. We are submitting this application for zoning turn-down.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 8/14/2018

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor Edward office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 16

Applicant: Sings By J

Address: 90-102 Tenean Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-40: Sign Regulations) 65(65-16: Excessive Height & Insufficient Rear Yard Setback)

Purpose: Propose: a new monopole billboard with two digital faces.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 12/11/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-746305

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 18

Applicant: David O'Sullivan

Address: 4-8 Tileston Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-12: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Building height (# of stories) excessive, Front yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 69(69-29: Off-street parking insufficient & Off-street loading insufficient) 69(69-30)

Purpose: Erect a new 3 story Mixed-Use Commercial and Residential building with a 20 Car Parking Garage under. There will be a 2,100 sq ft Commercial Space on the First Floor. There will be 14 Residential Units on Floors 1 thru 3.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating erect a new 3 story mixed use building commercial and 14 residential units. Board Members inquired about screening and buffering.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor McCarthy office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-754385

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 19

Applicant: Christopher Miller

Address: 18 Bexley Road

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: Insufficient minimum lot size, Insufficient minimum lot width, Insufficient minimum lot frontage, Excessive F.A.R., Excessive number of stories, Insufficient usable open space, Insufficient side yard setback & Insufficient rear yard setback)

Purpose: Demo existing garage structure and (see short form application) construct single dwelling with 2 car garage.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating demo existing garage and construct single family on double lot. Appliant eliminated 2 parking spaces from 6 to 4 spaces. Board Members inquired about parking spaces. The applicant stated 2 spaces in garage and not 4.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor McCarthy office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-773964

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 20

Applicant: Kevin Dowd

Address: 145 Corey Street

Article\(s\): 56(56-7)

Purpose: Chicken Coop on existing 4'x6' shed.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating chicken coop on existing 4'x6' shed. Three (3) chicken. Relocate coop away from neighbor's property.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor O'Malley office and Councilor Flaherty spoke in support. Abutter support revised plans.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-818501

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 20

Applicant: Jeffrey Drago

Address: 119 Belgrade Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-8) 09(9-2)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from an Assembly Hall to Office space. Also to complete interior and exterior renovations. ZBA

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal stating to change occupancy from assembly hall to office with 10 employees. Interior and exterior renovations. Board Members inquired about parking. The applicant stated none proposed. Board Members inquired if the applicant considered residential use.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services a Representative from City Councilor McCarthy office and Councilor Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. RECOMMENDATIONS: (The Zoning Advisory Subcommittee held hearings for the following cases on May 24, 2018. Board Secretary Mark Fortune reported the Subcommittee's recommendations from these hearings to the Board.)

BOA-794303

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 2

Applicant: Timothy Sheehan

Address: 32 Pleasant Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-25)

Purpose: The extension of an existing rear third floor shed dormer and the reduction in width of an existing deck in favor of the enlarged shed dormer. This enlarged third floor shed will allow for a third floor master bedroom suite including a walk in closet and a master bath. The existing stairs will be altered and existing HVAC and electrical systems will be modified for the new suite. This project will require ZBA relief to proceed. We request the nominal permit fee.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BRA Design Review.

BOA-794304

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 2

Applicant: Timothy Sheehan

Address: 12 Cedar Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8)

Purpose: The addition of a 17'-2" x 26'-9" roof deck on an existing three story residence. The existing roof stair and hatch will be enlarged and made less steep to improve roof access. This project will require ZBA relief to proceed. We request the nominal permit fee.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BRA Design Review.

BOA-806508

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 14

Applicant: Vargas Dasilveira

Address: 69-71 Fayston Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29)

Purpose: Extend living space to basement fo Unit #2 to existing two family dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 6/21/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-812321

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 16

Applicant: John Roche AIA

Address: 27 Fossdale Road

Article\(s\): 09(9-1)

Purpose: Confirm Occupancy as a Two ( 2 ) Family Dwelling. Rebuild existing Rear Porches (same footprint) at Rear of 2 Family Home. No change to footprint; install railings at existing porch roof; door from attic.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-812301

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 18

Applicant: Candida Ruscito

Address: 286 Fairmount Avenue

Article\(s\): 69(69-9)

Purpose: Construct 20' x 23' 2 story addition with covered farmers porch. Reconfigure existing bedroom to accommodate the new space. Install new roof, siding, and trim on the entire structure.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-801067

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 20

Applicant: Erin Cote-Hartford

Address: 5 Glenellen Road

Article\(s\): 56(56-8) 56(56-8)

Purpose: Extend front porch and add a second floor (consisting of 3Bedrooms and 2bathrooms) to our single story home.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BRA Design Review.

BOA-745475

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 20

Applicant: David Knudsen

Address: 128 Selwyn Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9)

Purpose: Install new sliding door into bedroom exitting to new rear roof deck. Install new roof deck flooring, posts and railing on the rear of the house. Attach new railings to the house.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to 6/26/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-825856

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 20

Applicant: Michael Loconto Article (s): 56(56-8) Floor Area Ratio Excessive 56(56-8) Front Yard Insufficient 56(56-8) Side Yard Insufficient.

Address: 32 Tennyson Street

Article\(s\): 56(56-8) 56(56-8)

Purpose: Erect an addition on the left side as per plans.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BRA Design Review.

BOA-811732

Date: 2018-06-12

Ward: 22

Applicant: Rejina Shrestha

Address: 300 Western Avenue

Article\(s\): 51(51-16)

Purpose: Change occupancy to include Body Art Tattoo Studio (Micro Blading). Some plumbing work.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-448640

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Gail Latimore, Executive Director Request granted. 1 year.

Address: 4 Norfolk Terrace

BOA-448637

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Gail Latimore, Executive Director Request granted. 1 year.

Address: 5-5A Norfolk Terrace

BOA-448639

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Gail Latimore, Executive Director Request granted. 1 year.

Address: 6 Norfolk Terrace

BOA-448638

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Gail Latimore, Executive Director Request granted. 1 year.

Address: 207 Norfolk Terrace

BOA-568247

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 1

Applicant: Richard Lynds, Esq Request granted. 1 year.

Address: 1152 Bennington Street

BOA-430682

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 13

Applicant: Martin Kerr Request denied by the Board. GCOD: 9:30 a.m.

Address: 71R Grampian Way

BOA-819529

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 5

Applicant: City Wide Contracting LLC

Address: 48-62 Brookline Avenue

Article\(s\): 32(32-4)

Purpose: Build out Retail store with new entryway at street level.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 31, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-820987

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 5

Applicant: George Morancy

Address: 175 Beacon Street

Article\(s\): 32(32-4)

Purpose: Renovation as per plans from 7 units to single family home.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are renovating 7 units to a single family. BWSC approval letter was submitted.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval, and member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-794165

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 8

Applicant: Michael Ahern

Address: 1948-1950 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-33: Open space insufficient, Rear yard insufficient, Floor area ratio is excessive & Side yard insufficient) 50(50-32) 50(50-43: Off-street parking & loading Req. & Off-street parking and loading req.)

Purpose: To renovate existing 4 story building and attached garage & add 2 additional stories and change occupancy to 31 Residential units with an office space & restaurant space on the first floor. There will be 11 parking spaces in the garage which lift spaces which will be a total of 22 parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 26, 2018 so that the applicant can go before the BRA board.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request b

BOA-812967

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 11

Applicant: Steven Petitpas

Address: 3215 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-40) 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9)

Purpose: Change occupancy from two (2) family to three (3) family per plans. Third unit at attic floor. Extend living space to basement for unit 1. Construct new rear deck and rear addition with roof deck. Install fire protection systems, fire alarm and sprinkler, per design. Include plumbing and electrical. ZBA

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are converting 2 family to a 3 family. Extend living space into basement and build rear and roof decks. Utilities are not separate from the basement unit. However there is a remedy to this. Board Members asked the floor to ceiling ratio in basement. The applicant stated 8ft. The Board members asked what the current use is. The applicant stated storage. The Board members asked what the proposed use is. The applicant stated bedroom and playroom. Board members asked the length of the driveway. The applicant stated 40'. Board Members asked if it's possible to push the parking back 5'. The applicant stated yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support and Councilor O'Mally and Councilor Essabi-George representatives spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval Erlich seconded with BRA proviso, driveway to be extended 5-8ft, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-787215

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 12

Applicant: Clayton Palmer

Address: 40 Crawford Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29) 50(50-29)

Purpose: New Deck off the second floor.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are constructing a new deck off 2nd floor. Board Members asked the applicant if they have seen BRA requirements. The applicant stated denies because the deck was too big.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-787764

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 12

Applicant: Maverick Afonso

Address: 7 Abbotsford Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 50(50-43)

Purpose: Curb cut for 2 parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are installing a curb cut for 2 vehicles. Board Members asked the applicant if there is any parking in the front yard. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-802862

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 13

Applicant: Megha Satyanarayana

Address: 29 Sagamore Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Basement was finished in 2007-confirm as extended living space.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are legalizing existing living space in basement, bedroom and bathroom. Board Members asked about the floor to ceiling height. The applicant did not know.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a representative from Councilor Baker's office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-784939

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 15

Applicant: Kurt Fraser

Address: 41 Mount Everett Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1)

Purpose: Off-street for 6 residential vehicles-see curb cut application with PWD.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to install a curb cut to allow 6 spaces in rear of 3 family home. Board Members asked how many bedrooms. Boston Transportation Department approved 4 cars due to shape of lot. Cars cam fit at a 45 degree angle.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a representative from Councilor Baker's office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-790727

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 16

Applicant: Sheila McCabe

Address: 59 Lonsdale Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Full renovation to three family dwelling that was damaged due to fire on the third floor. This renovation includes a dormer on the third floor. Renovation also includes updates to plumbing, electrical, HVAC, windows walls, floors, bathroom and kitchen on all three floors. A half bath, Laundry and HVAC closet will be added to each floor. A sprinkler system will be added to the building to accommodate all three floors some non-load bearing walls will be removed to create an open floor plan and enlarge closets in Bedrooms.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to renovate a 3 family and add dormer on 3rd floor for additional living space

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Councilor Baker and Councilor Essabi-George, Councilor Campbell and Councilor Flaherty are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA and Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814696

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: NUR Construction

Address: 48 West Tremlett Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Erect new two-family dwelling on existing vacant land. Propose three (3) off-street parking. This new application is a redo of ERT3357797. BOA and BRA approved it, but BWS and curb cut took too long of time before approvals. so it expired and we are re-applying it again. See ERT804435. *Non-finished attic.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to construct a 2 family dwelling with 3 of street parking spaces on vacant lot. Board members asked how the parking work does. The applicant stated 6 spaces total. Board members asked if it is a shared driveway. The applicant stated yes, concerned that easement is not recorded.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA with driveway easement to be registered and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-814697

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: NUR Construction

Address: 50 West Tremlett Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Erect new two-family dwelling on existing vacant land. Propose three (3) off-street parking. This new application is a redo of ert357942. BOA and BRA approved it, but BWS and curb cut took too long of time before Approvals so it expired and we are re-applying it again. See plan ERT804434. *Non-finished attic.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to construct a 2 family dwelling with 3 of street parking spaces on vacant lot. Board members asked how does the parking work. The applicant stated 6 spaces total. Board members asked if it is a shared driveway. The applicant stated yes, concerned that easement is not recorded.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA with driveway easement to be registered and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-685921

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 18

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 8-10 Loring Place

Article\(s\): 69(69-8) 69(69-9) 69(69-9) 69(69-9) 69(69-9) 69(69-9) 69(69-9) 69(69-29)

Purpose: To erect a new family residential building with garage parking on grade as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to construct a 2 family dwelling with 4 parking maneuverability still a violation. The project is consistent with the neighborhood. Revisions made to plans brought height down and pushed house back and eliminated some violations. Board members asked

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor McCarthy's office spoke in opposition. Two (2) abutters are opposed because of density and size. One abutter spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erich moved for approval with BRA and Bickerstaff seconded. Pisani and Galvin opposed and the Board. Motion for approval carried.

BOA-821035

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 19

Applicant: Joseph Vozzella

Address: 34 Colgate Road

Article\(s\): 67(67-8) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-9) 67(67-30) 67(67-32) 67(67-32) 10(10-1)

Purpose: On an existing vacant parcel ERECT a new three family dwelling. This project requires relief from the Zoning Board of Appeals.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to construct a 3 family dwelling on a vacant lot. The project is consistent with the neighborhood. Board members inquired about condos or rental. The applicant stated condos. Applicant states that the BWSC approved a recharge system.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor McCarthy's office spoke in support. Three (3) abutters are opposed because of flooding issues. One abutter spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA and Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-796353

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 19

Applicant: 29 Goldsmith LLC-Paul Grant

Address: 29 Goldsmith Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-9) 55(55-9) 55(55-9)

Purpose: Confirm as a 2 family dwelling and Change from a 2 family to a 3 Family dwelling. The interior renovation and vertical expansion on the same footprint of an existing 3 family dwelling creating three new dwellings on four floors.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to covert a 2 family dwelling to a 3 family dwelling. Interior renovations and vertical expansion, same height, extend into rear yard. Board members inquired about parking. The applicant stated 2 tandem, 4 total.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor O'Malley, Councilor Essabi-George, and Councilor Flaherty spoke in support. Three (3) abutters are opposed because of flooding issues. One abutter spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval and Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-818470

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 21 Applicants: Daniel Toscano, Esq.

Address: 85-93 Glenville Avenue

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Change the occupancy of an existing portion of the building from retail to restaurant and expand into that space the existing adjacent restaurant use. ZBA HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-767363

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 1

Applicant: Tom Nato

Address: 238 Webster Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-9) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Erect a new multi unit building 15 units with 10 interior parking spaces garage as per plans. Permit set to be submitted upon ZBA approval. Existing house to be razed under separate permit. Combine two lots into one lot for new structure. ALT/plans for combining lots to follow.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 10, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-814977

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 2

Applicant: timothy Burke

Address: 72 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-8) 62(62-25)

Purpose: Gut renovation of an existing three-family dwelling and demolition of an existing three bay garage. Construct a three story addition to replace the garage. New addition to have three garage spaces. Extend living space to basement for Unit 1. Construct roof deck. New mechanical, plumbing and electrical systems. New automatic sprinkler system.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to renovate a 3 family and demolish a 3 bay garage and replace/construct a three story addition. Extend living space into basement and construct roof deck. Board Members discussed violations, proposed vs. required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and a Representative from Councilor Edwards and Councilor Flaherty spoke in support. One (1) abutter opposed stated the project was too big.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA and Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously.

BOA-812430

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 2

Applicant: John Frosk

Address: 30-50 Terminal Street

Article\(s\): 06(6-4)

Purpose: Request to remove Proviso "Take out use granted to this petitioner only for this use only".

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to May 24, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-820340

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 5

Applicant: Anthony Virgilio

Address: 233 Beacon Street

Article\(s\): 13(13-1) 23(23-1)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from 11 residential units and 1 room to 12 residential units. All existing conditions. No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to change occupancy to 12 residential units. Board Members were concerned about the plans not being clear which unit applicant seeks to legalize. The applicant stated unit 4. Board Members asked if all egress requirements were met. The applicant stated yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support. NABB are non-opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA and Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously.

BOA-816428

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 6

Applicant: Barry Costello

Address: 182 West Seventh Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Full interior renovation of existing three-family dwelling. Replace existing siding, roof, and rear deck. Construct new exterior egress stairs. Installation of new heating/cooling system, fire sprinkler system, and fire alarm.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing full interior renovation of existing three-family dwelling. Replace existing siding, roof, and rear deck. Construct new exterior egress stairs. Installation of new heating/cooling system, fire sprinkler system, and fire alarm.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval and Erich seconded and the Board voted unanimously.

BOA-800766

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 7

Applicant: James McClure

Address: 170 West Ninth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-33) 68(68-7.2) 68(68-8) 27S(27S-5)

Purpose: Change occupancy from a three-family to a four-family dwelling. Additional fourth unit in basement.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been WITHDRAWN

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-794792

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 7

Applicant: Daniel Toscano

Address: 92 G Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-8) 68(68-8) 68(68-8) 68(68-29) 68(68-27S-5) 68(68-33)

Purpose: Change occupancy from a three-family to a four-family. Additional fourth unit in basement. Construct fourth floor addition. Full renovation.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to change occupancy from a three family to a four family. Full renovation of 4th unit in basement. Board Members were inquired about the unit break down. The applicant stated (2) 1bedroom, and ( 2) 2bedrooms. Board Members asked about roof decks. The applicant stated no just rear decks.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services Councilor Flaherty and Councilor Flynn representatives spoke in opposition .

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA and Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-725789

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 1

Applicant: Diconstanzzo Properties LLC

Address: 287-293 Maverick

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9) 53(53-56.5) 53(53-56) 53(53-54)

Purpose: Raze existing building, combine lots and erect a mixed-use structure consisting of retail on the first floor, 37 units On the above floors and parking for 30 vehicles. See ALT712862 for combing lots. Building to be razed on Separate permit. ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to raze existing building, combine lots and erect a mixed-use structure consisting of 37 residential units, 5 units affordable Board Members

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support .

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval with BRA and Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-788830

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 6

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 719A-719 East Fifth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29) 68(68-27S-5) 68(68-8: Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Construct third floor addition with rear and roof deck on existing two family dwelling. New sprinkler/fire alarm systems as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to construct a third floor addition to a 2 unit row house moving garage level unit to bring up. Eliminating one roof deck and remaining deck exclusive to unit 1. Board Members inquired about living space. The applicant stated not an increase in living space or FAR

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and 1 abutter are in support Representatives from Councilor Flynn and Councilor Flaherty spoke in opposition..

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA and Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-768730

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 6

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney, Esq

Address: 844-846 East Third Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5)

Purpose: To raze existing structure & erect new 4 story building with 7 residential units & 10 parking spaces in garage at grade as per plans, (zoning only).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing revised plans now a 5 unit building with 2 (2) bedroom units and 3 (3) bedroom units Board Members discussed the dimension and sizes of units. Board Membrs aksed if it is the same footprint as original proposal. The applicant stated yes

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Representatives from Councilor Flynn and Councilor Flaherty and Essabi-George spoke in opposition.. Several abutters opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to Deny and St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-778326

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 7

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 8 Deady's Ln

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5) 29(29-4)

Purpose: Erect new 4-story, single-family dwelling w/garage, rear stair, front and roof decks on newly created lot as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to erect a 4 story, single family dwelling with garage, front decks and roof deck . Zoning Compliant but for IPOD. Revised from 4 story to 3 story 5 bed room to 2 bedroom with 21/2 bath. Board Members inquired about parking. Applicant stated 2 car garage.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Representatives from Councilor Flynn and Councilor Flaherty and Essabi-George spoke in opposition.. Several abutters opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to Deny and St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-796341

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 12

Applicant: Evan Smith

Address: 63-65 Moreland Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Add'l lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (feet), Front yard insufficient & Usable open space insufficient) 50(50-28)

Purpose: Construct New Sprinkler 8 Unit Building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing toconstruct new 8 unit fully sprinkled building. Board Members discussed violations. the applicant stated constant with abutting buildings. Board members asked about parking. Board members asked if roof decks where being proposed. The said yes but exclusive to one unit.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Representatives from Councilor Janey , Councilor Flaherty , Councilor Essabi- George, Councilor Pressley and Councilor WU spoke in support. One abutter spoke in support. Several abutters opposed. because of density, tree, privacy and size.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BRA and St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-617813

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 12

Applicant: John Samaan

Address: 173 Humboldt Avenue

Article\(s\): 50(50-28)

Purpose: Increase lodging from 10 to 20 persons, no work to be done, changing beds from one bed to two per room (previous drawings submitted to indicate building systems)

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to September 25, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-766691

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 14

Applicant: Douglas Wohn

Address: 222 Harvard Street

Article\(s\): 60(60-8) 60(60-9)

Purpose: ZBA case to be: Change of occupancy frpm three to six apartments by reconfiguring the interior layout with new egress stairways of 3-level porch. Cost reflected in the previous two permits for the same building envelope. Additional cost reflected, however. *Previous examiner J.H. ZBA requested.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are proposing to change occupancy from a 3 to 6 apartments. Interior renovations no new construction. Board Members inquired about unit sizes, how many bedrooms and layout of units. The applicant stated all units are the same lot very deep.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to deny Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously

BOA-777122

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 67-69 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Insufficient lot width 60' required, insufficient lot size proposed 6,000sf req & Excessive F.A.R.) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Subdivide Lot into two lots. Lot A: 67-69 Sanford St (5,154 SF) and Lot B: 71 Sanford St (6,362 SF). Conjunction with ALT736913, U49691837, and ERT736947.

Discussion: Denied Without Prejudice. The applicant did not appear.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-777126

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 67-69 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-42)

Purpose: 10/31/17 NEW work description: This application is to provide 4 parking spaces for the existing two family in accordance with the submitted plans. (See Lot subdivision on ALT773006, creating a new parcel for ERT736947.) *All plans filed in conjunction with ERT736947 subject to ZBA approval.

Discussion: Denied Without Prejudice. The applicant did not appear.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-777136

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 67-69 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 65(65-9: Insufficient front yard setback, Excessive F.A.R., # of allowed stories exceeded & Pending a favorable ZBA decision, two complete sets of stamped construction documents shall be required) 10(10-1) 65(65-65-41)

Purpose: In existing 2 family structure, renovate structure, construct addition and dormer in accordance with the submitted plans. *This application has been filed in conjunction with and contingent to ZBA approval of ALT773006 (subdivision) for subdivision and ERT736947 (new single family).

Discussion: Denied Without Prejudice. The applicant did not appear.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-777129

Date: 2018-05-22

Ward: 17

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 71 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-42)

Purpose: Subdivide lot on ALT773006, then Construction new one family home w/2 parking spaces to the rear. This new structure shall be located behind 67-69 Sanford.

Discussion: Denied Without Prejudice. The applicant did not appear.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request. COURT REMAND:12:00Noon.

BOA-415915

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 13

Applicant: Hugo Correa Filho

Address: 175 Howard Avenue

BOA-570169

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 7

Applicant: South Boston Neighborhood Development Corporation & Caritas Communities Inc.

Address: 5 Major Michael J. O'Connor Way

BOA-543908

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 6

Applicant: George Morancy, Esq The Board voted unanimously to deny Hugo Correa Filho's request for an extension of the zoning relief previously granted by the Board relative to 175 Howard Avenue. The Board voted unanimously to approve the applicants' requests for one year extensions of the zoning relief granted relative to 5 Major Michael J. O'Connor Way and 100 A Street GCOD: 9:30 a.m.

Address: 100 A Street

BOA-815268

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 5

Applicant: Ben Whitney

Address: 94 Chestnut Street

Article\(s\): 32(32-9)

Purpose: Renovate 4000 sq' brownstone. See plans by architect Guy Grassi for more detail. Change occupancy to two family and add roof deck over existing ell, deck at 2nd floor rear, terrace at fourth floor rear, modify dormers, lower slab at garden level. (Work description updated by LS 2/6/2018).

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail. A representative from Ground Water Trust submitted letter of approval from the Boston Water and Sewer Commission confirming compliance with provisions of Article 32.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: the Board moved for approval, it was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-802209

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: MC-EB Realty LLC

Address: 100 Boardman Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-26)

Purpose: East Boston Hilton Garden Inn - Construct a 5 story, 84 Room addition to the existing Hotel. Work includes modified entry drives, parking areas containing a total of approximately 299 spaces, and pedestrian walks, landscape and lighting. This addition project has completed Article 80 Review and is being submitted to ISD with a nominal fee as the project requires Zoning Code relief from the Board of Appeals given the height of the hotel addition structure is 54'.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are constructing a 5 story, 84 Room addition to the existing hotel. The addition will be similar in height with the rest of the structure. The site is the former U.S. Navy Depot. The Board members asked if the height was the only violation. The applicant stated, yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and City Councilor Lydia Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-794923

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: 288 Chelsea Street Realty Trust

Address: 288 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9)

Purpose: Remove the Existing Porch and rebuild as enclosure please refer to Drawing.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail to remove an existing porch and rebuild it as an enclosure.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and City Councilor Lydia Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-783652

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: Liliana Monroy

Address: 740 Saratoga Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 53(53-9)

Purpose: Finish basement will be part of 1st floor. 1 bedroom, office space, and bar. Make full bathroom and mechanical room and playroom space.

Discussion: The applicant did not appear for hearing

Vote: Board Members voted unanimously to deny without prejudice.

BOA-803429

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 2

Applicant: Isamu Kanda

Address: 9 Hill Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-25) 62(62-8: Floor area ratio excessive & Side yard setback requirement is insufficient)

Purpose: New front and rear dormers, remodel 3rd floor bath, extend living space into finish basement.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described his proposal to add new front and rear dormers, remodel 3rd floor bath and extend living space into the finished basement. The Board members inquired as to the proposed use of the basement. The applicant stated it will be a playroom and laundry.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and City Councilor Lydia Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved to approve, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812908

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 4

Applicant: Leo Papile

Address: 537A-537 Columbus Avenue

Article\(s\): 6(6-4)

Purpose: Remove Proviso for this petitioner only for take-out restaurant.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are requesting to remove proviso for takeout restaurant. Board Members asked about the number of seating. The applicant stated 8 seats inside and 10 seats outside.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved to approve with the standard takeout language, Board Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812917

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 5

Applicant: John Hancock Life Insurance

Address: 535-541 Boylston Street

Article\(s\): 6(6-4)

Purpose: Remove the proviso for this petitioner only. Verts has changed its name to Noon. Seating already exists. No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are requesting to remove proviso and to change the name of restaurant.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. A representative of Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services stood in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members moved to approve and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-812921

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 5

Applicant: John Hancock Life Insurance

Address: 535-541 Boylston Street

Article\(s\): 6(6-4)

Purpose: Remove the proviso for this petitioner only. Verts Mediterranean Grill changed its name to Noon Mediterranean Grill. No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are requesting to remove proviso and to change the name of restaurant.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. A representative of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services stood in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Members moved to approve and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-809927

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 5

Applicant: UMNV 240A Newbury LLC

Address: 240A Newbury Street

Article\(s\): 8(8-3)

Purpose: Change occupancy to include Cafe.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant stated they are requesting to remove the proviso for this petitioner only. Wired Puppy, while having the same name, is changing ownership. The new ownership is Revelator Coffee Company Inc. No work to be done. Board Members inquired about seating and accessory use. The applicant stated the cafe will have coffee, tea and sandwiches.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. A representative of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services stood in support. A member of the Neighborhood Association of the Back Bay stated that the association voted to not oppose the project.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve, Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-811447

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 6

Applicant: John Doyle

Address: 120 Bolton Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-7) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Proposed two (2) off-street parking at 120 Bolton St located at the back yard of 223 West 2nd Street. Ancillary parking use for 223 West 2nd Street.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposal to locate two off-street, ancillary parking spaces for 223 West Second Street at 120 Bolton Street, which is an abutting parcel to the rear of 223 West 2nd.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Ed Flynn spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved to approve, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-786687

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 6

Applicant: Douglas Stefanov

Address: 159-165 M Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-8)

Purpose: Legitimize existing decks in the rear of building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant seeks to legalize pre-existing rear decks that were permitted and built in 1978. Board Members inquired what triggered the applicant to come before the BOA. The applicant stated the complaint came from neighbor and a violation was issued.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and several neighbors are in support. Councilor Flynn's representative and Councilor Flaherty's representative spoke in opposition. Two abutters opposed because of quality of life and fire safety concerns.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-759537

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 8

Applicant: Joseph Holland

Address: 180 Norfolk Avenue

Article\(s\): 50(50-43) 50(50-29: Lot area insufficient, Lot area for each additional unit insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Open space insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: On vacant parcel erect 3 story, 3 family dwelling w/rear & roof decks as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to construct a three story, three family dwelling on a vacant lot. The Board members discussed with the applicant the layout and sizes of units. Rear porches and roof deck is exclusive to the top floor unit. Board members also discussed parking and how asked the applicant how he planned to accommodate parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve with BRA Design Review and with similar language as that proposed in recent BOA decision for a project at 13 Shetland Street regarding making future tenants aware of long existing industrial/commercial neighbors. Member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. Board Member Galvin recused himself from this hearing.

BOA-805881

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 10

Applicant: Terrace Alfa LLC

Address: 80 Terrace Street

Article\(s\): 59(59-18) 59(59-19: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Usable open space insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 59(59-37)

Purpose: Construct a 5 story Mixed-Use Building. On the Ground Floor will be a Parking Garage under the Building. On the 2nd Floor will be Office space. On Floors 3 thru 5 will be 9 Residential Condo Units. There will be a Common Roof Deck for Building Tenants. Combine 4 lots on ALT793556 to be known as 80 Terrace Street.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant proposed to construct a five story mixed use building that include condos, office space and 9 parking spaces underneath. There will be a common roof deck for tenants. The Board members and the applicant had a detailed discussion with respect to the violations. The Board inquired about the zoning district. The applicant stated it is local industrial. Board members inquired about the character of the neighborhood. The applicant stated it's mixed industrial with offices and residential space. The Board members also inquired about the garage doors. The applicant stated they have glass doors that slide.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BRA Design Review, member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-708918

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 32 Hartwell Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-43) 50(50-29: Excessive F.A.R., Insufficient open space, Insufficient additional lot area per unit & Max # of allowed stories has been exceeded (4 habitable stories))

Purpose: Change occupancy to attached 4-family building and install new sprinkler/alarm system for entire building as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred until June 26, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-708914

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 34 Hartwell Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-29: Excessive F.A.R., Insufficient open space, Insufficient additional lot area per unit & # of allowed stories has been exceeded (4 habitable stories) 50(50-43)

Purpose: Change occupancy to attached 4-family building and install new sprinkler/alarm system for entire building as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 26, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-810061

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Derric Small

Address: 43-45 Waverly Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-8) 51(51-9: Open space insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, 51-9.4 main entrance must face the front lot line & Additional lot area for each additional dwelling unit insufficient) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Addition of (2) studio units at lower level and repairs to the exterior envelope of existing building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to change the occupancy from 6 residential units to 8 residential units. The Board members and applicant had a detailed discussion regarding the zoning violations. Board members inquired about the size of the units. The applicant sated 97 square feet. The Board members also inquired about the floor to ceiling ratio in basement. The applicant stated 8feet.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's representative spoke in support and Councilors Essabi-George and Janey spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve, member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796631

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 13

Applicant: Michael Kinahan

Address: 341-343 Savin Hill Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-60-83) 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive & Height is excessive) 65(65-42)

Purpose: Change from 2 family to 3 family.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposal to change the occupancy from a 2 family to a 3 family.

Testimony: The Board requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BRA Design Review, member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-806243

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 14

Applicant: James Christopher

Address: 23-25 Bowdoin Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Height is excessive (35ft high max allowed) & Height is excessive (2 1/2 stories max allowed))

Purpose: Renovation, and addition to change occupancy from 2 residential units to 6 residential units.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing renovations and changing occupancy from a 2 unit building to a 5 unit building (not 6) with a large common roof deck. Board members had a discussion of the breakdown of the size of the units, parking grade in rear and head house access.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and City Councilor Andrea Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved to approve with BRA Design Review, member St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-790909

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 18

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 15 Whitford Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-8: Use: Basement apartment forbidden & Use: Three family dwelling forbidden) 67(67-9: Lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio insufficient, Building height (# of stories) excessive & Usable open space insufficient) 67(67-32)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a Two (2) Family Dwelling to a Three (3) Family Dwelling. Existing condition no work to be performed.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 26, 2018.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support. A representative from Councilor Campbell's office also spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-754552

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 18

Applicant: Rauny Baez

Address: 34-36 Williams Avenue

Article\(s\): 69(69-8: Lot width insufficient & Side yard insufficient)

Purpose: Subdividing lot at 36 Williams Ave, Hyde Park. This lot will have a total of 8,,703 S.F. The new subdivided lot 38 Williams Ave will contain a total of 6,585 S.F. to accommodate new construction. Please reference ERT689194.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 10, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-754553

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 18

Applicant: Rauny Baez

Address: 38 Williams Avenue

Article\(s\): 69(69-9: Lot width insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 69(69-8)

Purpose: Construction of a new 2 family house on lot next to existing single family house. (See alt725398 for subdivision of the lot).

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 10 , 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-762227

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 19

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 34 Roseway Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 55(55-40)

Purpose: Driveway and two parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing a driveway and two (2) parking spaces. Boston Transportation Department states minimum driveway should be 10' applicant is proposing 9'. Board members inquired about parking. Board members stated that parking spots should be 1 full and 1 compact not 2 full parking spots

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Councilor O'Malley, Councilor Essabi-George and Councilor Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve, member St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-800771

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 21

Applicant: Alan Brennan

Address: 11 Sawyer Terrace

Article\(s\): 51(51-9: Insufficient minimum lot size, Insufficient additional lot area per dwelling unit, Insufficient minimum lot width, Insufficient minimum lot frontage, Excessive F.A.R., Insufficient usable open space per dwelling unit, Insufficient front yard setback, Insufficient rear yard setback & Insufficient side yard setback) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Erect new 3 story 3 Family Dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to erect a 3 story, 3 family dwelling- all 2 bedroom units. Board members inquired about the size of the units. The applicant state 900sf each. The Board members inquired about parking. The applicant is proposing 3 parking spaces1.75 per unit is required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, City Councilor Essaibi-George and City Councilor Ciommo spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve with BRA Design Review, member St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-798584

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: James A. Sartori and Patricia Sartori

Address: 228 Webster Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9: Insufficient additional lot area per unit, Excessive F.A.R., Building height exceeded, Insufficient open space, Insufficient rear yard setback, Location of main entrance, # of allowed stories exceeded & Insufficient side yard setback) 53(53-54) 53(53-56) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a 3 unit residential dwelling to a 5 unit residential dwelling. Renovate for new units. *Construction of a fourth story on top of existing dwelling, to include, four story addition in rear.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to change occupancy from a 3 unit to 5 unit building and to construct a 4th story addition to be consistent with other buildings.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and one (1) abutter spoke in support. Four (4) abutters opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve with BRA, member St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796542

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: 179 London Street Realty Trust

Address: 179 London Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Add'l lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (stories), Building height excessive (feet), Usable open space insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 25(25-5)

Purpose: Erect addition and change occupancy from a 3 to a 4 unit residential dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to change occupancy from a 3 unit to 4 unit building. Utilities proposed in basement. Board members inquired about a roof deck. The applicant stated no roof deck is being proposed and he relocated the rear stair in response to the community.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services support. Councilor Edward's office request another abutters meeting.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved to approve with BRA, member St, Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-698906

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 1

Applicant: Linear Retail #18, LLC

Address: 9 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-12) 53(53-56) 53(53-11) 10(10-1) 53(53-57)

Purpose: Erect 2 story commercial local retailing building on newly created 18,795 sf lot. See ALT685902 for subdivision.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 31, 2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-754021

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 4

Applicant: Kamer Minassian

Address: 13 Concord Square

Article\(s\): 64(64-9) 64(64-36)

Purpose: Within private garden add short retaining wall and back fill to create two parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to construct short retaining wall with 2 parking spaces. Board members asked about the height of the fence. The applicant stated 6'. BTD spaces only 16' in length, Board members concerned they might overhang public way and suggest that the applicant consider making it longer.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to deny without prejudice, member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-779357

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 7

Applicant: 29-31 Ward Street LLC

Address: 29-31 Ward Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-27S-5)

Purpose: Erect new 4-story, 9-unit residential building with 12 parking spaces at grade and roof deck. Building to contain 3 one bedroom units and 6 two bedroom units with 10,451 SF. Existing structure's to be razed on a separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 10, 2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-793533

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Catherine Xesternos

Address: 49 Copeland Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29)

Purpose: Extend living space from first floor to basement. Install new stairs from first Floor to basement. Install 20x30 basement window for emergency escape from dwelling unit - To correct violation V373264. ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to extend living spaces into the basement. Board members inquired about floor to ceiling height. The applicant state 7'. The Board members asked if this is a 3 family or a 2 family. The applicant stated a 3 family. Boards members inquired about access to living space in basement. Boards members asked if there was away to make this an independent unit. The applicant stated yes. Board members asked if the metor's could be moved. Board members noted access must be from commmon area.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support. A Representative from Councilor Janey's office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to deny with no building code relief, member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-807998

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Oxbow Urban, LLC

Address: 141-143 Glenway Street

Article\(s\): 60(60-29)

Purpose: 141-143 Glenway St. ERT#666916 which is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Initiative has been positioned inside of the of the minimum side yard setback. Submitting an amendment to seek zoning relief.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to July 26, 2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-772648

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 22

Applicant: Hichborn Partners LLC

Address: 46 Hichborn Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-19: Use Multifamily Dwelling Forbidden & Use Accessory Parking Forbidden) 51(51-20: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive & Rear yard insufficient) 51(51-56: Off-Street Parking Insufficient & Off-Street Loading Insufficient)

Purpose: Seeking to combine three existing lot; parcel ID 2201893000, parcel ID 2201894000 and parcel ID 2201895000 into one parcel of 15,253 square feet. Also, to demolish the three existing structures and erect a 5-story residential building with 46 units and 50 parking spaces. (Alt750917- Alt750919-Alt750929).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to combine 3 lots to construct 46 condo units. Board members discussed the size of the units. Board members inquired about the parking. The applicant stated they are proposing 59 parking spaces at ground level, 2 per unit required. The applicant noted its closet transit. Board members asked how many units are affordable. The applicant stated 6. The applicant noted 50% have ownership in condo documents, agreement made with BAIA.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support. A Representative from Councilor Cuommon 's office spoke in support. BAIA also spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BRA, member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. COURT REMAND:12:00Noon.

BOA-448233

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 13

Applicant: Vargas DaSilveira

Address: 11 Virginia Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 65(65-42)

Purpose: Change occupancy as single family, then, build dormers, construct addition in rear, install front and rear porches, & reconstruct front entrance, build attached garage with office over, and renovate all floors as per plans.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal, which has been remanded from Superior Court. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to add parking off street and request for new driveways and curb cuts for his son and family and reduce parking pressure in Brighton. Board members inquired about the dimensions of the garage and the square footage and the applicant stated __________________

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support; several abutters spoke in support. An abutter spoke in opposition and referred to a letter and packet in opposition based on the size and placement of the garage and office and stated that the proposal did not meet the criteria for a variance, and noted the applicant was currently making reasonable use of the house without the proposed garage and office, inconsistent with the

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. CALL OF THE CHAIR:12:00Noon.

BOA-732946

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 6

Applicant: Nick Zaferakis

Address: 38 P Street

Purpose: The petitioner's seek a determination that the Inspectional Services Department erred in issuing the permit ERT705883. The permit was issued as an allowed use. RECOMMENDATIONS: (The Zoning Advisory Subcommittee held hearings for the following cases on April 26, 2018. Board Secretary Mark Fortune reported the Subcommittee's recommendations from these hearings to the Board.)

BOA-803413

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 4

Applicant: Randy Kreie

Address: 80 Saint Stephens Street

Article\(s\): 66(66-38)

Purpose: To construct a rooftop deck and head house to create access from unit 2 to the roof via an interior stair (stair approved by permit# ALT758829 granted on 10/23/2017)

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-796650

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 6

Applicant: Michael Cronin

Address: 160 K Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5)

Purpose: Full interior renovation of existing two-family dwelling, Replacement of windows, exterior door, and siding.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-808179

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 12

Applicant: Mario Bailote

Address: 197-203 Humboldt Avenue

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-28) 6(6-4)

Purpose: To change the occupancy from a Restaurant with 9 seats and Take Out to an Exclusively Take Out Restaurant (36A) and removing the Proviso previously issued to a previous petitioner (ALT583635). ZBA

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-807998

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 141-143 Glenway Street

Article\(s\): 60(60-9)

Purpose: 141-143 Glenway St. ERT#666916, which is a part of the city of Boston's Department of Neighborhood (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Initiative has been positioned inside of the minimum side yard setback. Submitting an amend-ment to seek zoning relief.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-794930

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 15

Applicant: Toan Le

Address: 33 Robinson Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Convert one single family into two family into as per stamped drawings submitted including (MEP) to planning and zoning.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-793536

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 17

Applicant: Allan Robinson

Address: 11R Alban Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Remove existing side deck and repair wood shingle siding at same. Propose new rear deck. Relocate rear window and door. Install new exterior landing and stair at relocated door. Install new casement window over kitchen sink. Patch/paint as required.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-807091

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 18

Applicant: Jose Tavarez

Address: 13 Thompson Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-5)

Purpose: Confirm occupancy as one family. Construct new dormers and rear addition, interior renovations per attached drawings.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-799089

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 20

Applicant: Belgrade and Birch, LLC

Address: 2-16 Belgrade Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-11) 67(67-11)

Purpose: Change occupancy to add a bar in existing premises. Work to include minor plumbing and electrical to add a bar serving beer to brewed on premises. No food to be served.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-815003

Date: 2018-05-08

Ward: 20

Applicant: Susan Coburn

Address: 156 Church Street

Article\(s\): 56(56-8) 56(56-8)

Purpose: Erect an addition over sun porch and install a dormer as per plans

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-482365

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 15

Applicant: Joao Depina BOARD FINAL ARBITER: 9:30 a.m.

Address: 75 Bellevue Street

BOA-587183

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 1

Applicant: Nonni Roz, LLC

Address: 194 Havre Street

Discussion: The applicant requested that the Board approve design changes made to the proposed project at 194 Havre Street through the BRA design review process. Among other revisions, the number of parking spaces increased from 7 to 8 spaces.

Vote: Upon a motion and a second, the Board voted to approve the described design changes.

BOA-712843

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 1

Applicant: Condor Creek, LLC

Address: 243 Condor Street

Discussion: The applicant requested that the Board approve design changes made to the previously approved project at 243 Condor Street. Specifically, the applicant requested approval of a head house rather than a hatch through which to access the roof deck.

Vote: Upon a motion and a second, the Board voted to approve the described design changes. HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-799590

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 22

Applicant: Hao Quan

Address: 27-29 Everett Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-9)

Purpose: Legalize existing basement living space to be an extension of habitable space from first floor unit. Renovation to include changes to comply with building code, interior spiral staircase connecting 1st floor and basement, and some cosmetic enhancements.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail to legalize an existing basement living space, an extension of habitable space from the first floor unit. Renovations include spiral staircase and kitchen update. The Board inquired about floor to ceiling height. The applicant responded 7'6 . The Board asked why isn't the basement considered a second unit. The applicant stated there is a spiral stair connecting first floor and basement and one metering system.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor's Cuomo and Brighton Allston Improvement Association and Allston Civic Association are in support

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: A Board Member moved for approval with a proviso that the proposed kitchen is to be eliminated, the motion was seconded, Member Erlich opposed. The motion to approve carried.

BOA-754385

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 19

Applicant: Christopher Miller

Address: 18 Bexley Road

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: Insufficient minimum lot size, Insufficient minimum lot width, Insufficient minimum lot frontage, Excessive F.A.R., Excessive number of stories, Insufficient usable open space, Insufficient side yard setback & Insufficient rear yard setback)

Purpose: Demo existing garage structure and (see short form application) construct single dwelling with 2 car garage.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 12, 2018.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor's Cuomo and BAIA are in support. One (1) abutter is in support and one (1) abutter opposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-768740

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 18

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 208 Neponset Valley Parkway

Article\(s\): 69(69-12: Floor area ratio excessive, Height is excessive (35 ft max. allowed), Height is excessive (2 1/2 stories max. allowed), Front yard setback is insufficient, Rear yard setback is insufficient & Off street parking design (size 8.5' x 20.0')) 69(69-29.5) 69(69-21) 69(69-25) 69(69- 29)

Purpose: Combine lot A parcel # 1809836000 with Lot B Parcel # 1809835000 to become one lot and erect 9 unit building with under parking as per plans supplied.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail to combined lot A with lot B to become one lot and erect 7 units, originally 9 units revised set of plan submitted. The applicant testified that this will be a modal front yard. Discussion of violations proposed vs. required. Board members inquired about the parking spaces.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services opposed/deferral. Councilors McCarthy and Flaherty spoke in support, as did one abutter. One abutter opposed and said that ISD missed the side yard use violations.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: A Board Member moved for approval, another seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-788469

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 17

Applicant: Paulo Mendes

Address: 6-8 Claridge Terrace

Article\(s\): 65(65-41) 64(64-8) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Change Occupancy by extending living space into basement into an in-law apartment with full kitchen.. and change from 2 family to 3 family.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal in detail to change occupancy from a 2 to 3 and extend living space into basement (really creating new living space). Board members inquired about the parking spaces configuration and how many tandem. The applicant stated none. The Board members inquired about the year the building was built. The applicant responded 2013

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member moved for approval with a proviso that the utility room redesigned in accordance with building code. Hold signature showing this and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-806800

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 16

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 136 Neponset Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Bldg height excessive (stories), Bldg height excessive (feet), Front yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: To raze existing 2.5 story funeral home and erect a new 5 story 6 unit residential building with 10 parking spaces. (4 applications Reference ALT789999, ALT790003, ERT789863, ERT789870).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating the applicant is razing existing 2.5 story funeral home and erect a new 5 story 6 unit residential building with 10 parking spaces Board members inquired about the size of the units and parking configuration. The applicant stated two (2) car parking for each town house

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Flaherty are in support. One (1) abutter opposed because of height and value.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-806799

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 16

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 11-15 Tilesboro Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Bldg height excessive (feet), Bldg height excessive (stories) & Front yard insufficient)

Purpose: To raze existing 2 story building and erect a new 4 story 3 unit townhouse style residential building with 6 off street parking spots. (4 applications Reference ALT789999, ALT790003, ERT789863, ERT789870).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating the applicant is razing existing 2 story building to erect a 4 story 3 unit townhouse residential building with 6 off street parking spots. Board members inquired about the size of the units and parking configuration.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Flaherty are in support. One (1) abutter opposed because of height and value.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-786957

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 16

Applicant: John Lyons

Address: 21 Woodworth Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Bldg height excessive (stories), Front yard insufficient, Rear yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Floor area ratio excessive) 65(65-7)

Purpose: Construct a new 3 story building for 6 homes with 10 below grade parking spaces and exterior porches for each home on roof.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a 3 story, 6 unit building with 10 below grade parking spaces and exterior porches for each home on roof. Board members inquired about the size of the units and access to garage.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor's Baker and Flaherty representatives spoke in support as well as one (1) abutter.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA review, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-807032

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 21 Angell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 21 Angell St. will be subdivided into two equal-sized 5,000 sq ft Lots where the right side lot will be considered 19 Angell St. and the left side lot will be considered 21 Angell St. A Single Family attached Home will be constructed on each of the lots with a party wall dividing the two houses on the lot line. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807036

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 22 Angell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 22 Angell St. will have a Single Family Home constructed on the currently vacant 5,334 sq ft Lot. 56 sq ft of the lot will be subdivided out and given to the neighbor at 20 Angell St. due to their walkway that is currently located in that area. This project is apart of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots. The applicant described the building as being consistent with abutting properties. Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807038

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 28 Angell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 28 Angell St. is currently a vacant parcel of land. A Single Family Home will be constructed on the 5,420 sq ft Lot. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807040

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 37 Angell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 37 Angell St. will be subdivided into two equal-sized 3,313 sq ft Lots where the right side lot will be considered 37 Angell St. and the left side lot will be considered 39 Angell St. Construct a Single Family attached Home on each of the lots with a party wall dividing the two houses on the lot line. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807041

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 39 Angell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 37 Angell St. will be subdivided into two equal-sized 3,313 sq ft Lots where the right side lot will be considered 37 Angell St. and the left side lot will be considered 39 Angell St. Construct a Single Family attached Home on each of the lots with a party wall dividing the two homes on the lot line. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807044

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 12 Lorne Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1)

Purpose: 12 Lorne St. is currently a 3,214 sq ft vacant lot. Construct a Single Family attached Home with a party wall located on the lot line between 12 Lorne and 14 Lorne St. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 26, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-807049

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 240 Norwell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (#of stories) excessive)

Purpose: 240 Norwell St and the subdivided land to the rear of the parcel that was given by 242 Norwell will be combined as one lot to be considered 240 Norwell St. 240 Norwell St will be subdivided in the rear of the lot providing a 3.8 foot wide strip of land totaling 112 S.F. to be given to the rear abutting neighbor. The remaining 2846 S.F. Lot will have a Single Family attached Home constructed on it with a party wall that is located on the lot line between 240 Norwell St and 242 Norwell St. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Pro-gram.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807053

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 242 Norwell Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive)

Purpose: 242 Norwell St and 244 Norwell St will be combined as one lot to be considered 242 Norwell St. and then the part of land that spans the width of 240 Norwell will be subdivided to be given to 240 Norwell. 242 Norwell will further subdivided in the rear of the lot to provide a 3.8 foot wide sliver of land totally 139 S.F. to be provided to the rear abutting neighbor. The remaining 3,519 sq ft Lot will have a new Single Family attached Home constructed with a party wall that will be located on the lot line between 240 Norwell St and 242 Norwell St. This project is a part of the City of Boston's Department of (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807054

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 14

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 76 Spencer Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height (# of stories) excessive & Front yard insufficient)

Purpose: 76 Spencer is currently a vacant parcel of land that will have a Single Family Home constructed on the existing 4,612 sq ft Lot. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a single family attached home 1 of 12 related appeals for 12 contiguous vacant lots Board members asked how many bedrooms. The applicant stated 3 bedroom per unit. The Board member asked are they affordable. The applicant state yes. The Board member asked if there was any living space in basement. The applicant stated no.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Campbell are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve

BOA-807056

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 115 Wheatland Avenue

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive)

Purpose: 115 Wheatland Ave. will be subdivided into two equal sized lots where the right side lot will be considered 113 Wheatland Ave and the left side lot will be considered 115 Wheatland Ave. A Single Family attached Home will be constructed on the lot with a party wall located on the lot line between 113 Wheatland Ave and 115 Wheatland Ave. This project is part of the City of Boston's Department of Neighborhood Development (DND) NHI Middle Income Housing Program.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 26, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-799148

Date: 2018-04-24

Applicant: 959 Dot LLC

Address: 951-959A Dorchester Avenue , Ward13

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Lot area for additional dwelling units insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Building height (# of stories) excessive, Usable open space insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 65(65-41: Off- street parking insufficient & Off-street parking design/maneuverability (Tandem Parking))

Purpose: Construct a new 5 Story Mixed-Used Building. On the Ground Floor will be 2 Commercial spaces. On the Upper Floors will be 38 Residential Units. There will be a Parking Garage located under Building at the Basement Level with 26 Parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating construct a four or five story mixed used building with two commercial spaces. The upper floors will be 38 residential unit and there will be a parking garage located under building at basement level with 26 parking spaces. Board members asked how many units. The applicant stated 11 studios 19 one (1) bedroom and eight (8) two (2) bedroom.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Flaherty are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BRA review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-801461

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 11

Applicant: Tim McGovern

Address: 36 Hall Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-9: Add'l lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive & Usable open space insufficient)

Purpose: Complete removal of existing MEP systems and interior/exterior finishes (Demo to be filed under separate SF permit). Install new MEP systems, fire alarm and sprinkler, new interior layouts that require structural work, new interior finishes. Remove roof and construct full 3rd floor with roof deck. 3 off street parking spaces. Change use from existing 2-family to 3 apartments.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed use/project in detail stating remove roof and construct full 3rd floor with roof deck. 3 off street parking spaces. Change use from existing 2-family to 3 apartments. Board members asked how many units and the size of each unit.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services, Councilor Flaherty , Councilor O'Malley and Councilor Essabi-George are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA review, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-799594

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 5

Applicant: Aaron Weinert

Address: 443 Marlborough Street

Article\(s\): 20(20-1)

Purpose: Work includes converting existing tandem Garage to 2-car wide, side by side garage, replace all existing windows. Replace existing roof deck on First Floor, and add new Second Floor deck w/new exterior doorway in masonry wall. Direct replacement of finishes throughout Basement, First, Second and Third floors, including millwork, fixtures, lighting, trims, tile, stone, hardwood flooring, paint, new staircase to Basement. No sprinkler work. All work to coincide with Architectural Stamped set of drawings dated 1.9.2018.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to replace an existing roof deck, build a 2nd floor deck and convert a tandem garage to a 2 car side by side garage.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-795620

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 4

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 131 Saint Botolph Street

Article\(s\): 41(41-18: Floor area ratio excessive & Rear yard setback insufficient) 41(41-6) 13(13-1) 16(16-8)

Purpose: Amend ALT758268. Proposed fifth story vertical addition, roof deck, cantilevered rear decks and interior renovations to the 3rd and 4th floors as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to construct fifth story vertical addition with roof and rear decks as well as interior renovations.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and an abuttor spoke in support No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BRA design review, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-800778

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 1

Applicant: Eddie Azevedo

Address: 120 Everett Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9)

Purpose: Remodeling Basement, Attached Contract and Drawings.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to extend living space into and to remodel and existing basement.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor's Edwards representatives spoke in support No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, Member Erlich seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-681219

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 1

Applicant: Walley Nineteen, LLC

Address: 19 Walley Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-25) 53(53-56: Insufficient off-street parking & Insufficient off-street loading) 53(53-26: Excessive F.A.R., Excessive building height & Insufficient rear yard setback)

Purpose: Erect 45 unit residential dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed 45 Unit residential building near the Suffolk Downs MBTA Station. The Board inquired about the breakdown of the units and the applicant proceeded to the types of units and the parking plan.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Edwards representative spoke in support. No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA design review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-786649

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 13

Applicant: Peter Gammie

Address: 35 Cushing Avenue

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 65(65-41: Parking located in the front yard is not permitted if exceeded 10' in total width & The layout for the 2 proposed parking spaces does not provide proper maneuvering) 10(10- 1)

Purpose: New 10' wide curb cut and pervious driveway for two compact electric car parking spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to install a new 10 foot curb cut and pervious driveway for two compact electric cars. The Board inquired and the applicant described the location to the parking in relation to the front yard on 35 Cushing.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and Councilor Baker's representative spoke in support No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member St. Fleur moved for approval, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-787985

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 13

Applicant: Ace One Investments, LLC by Eric Zachrison

Address: 12 Carson Street

Article\(s\): 1065(65-9: Insufficient front yard setback, Insufficient lot size, Insufficient lot width, Insufficient lot width frontage, Excessive F.A.R., # allowed stories exceeded, Insufficient side yard setback & Insufficient rear yard setback) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Demolish existing single family building to erect a new three-family residential dwelling with two-off street parking. ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Applicant, the Appeal has been withdrawn.

Vote: Upon a motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to dismiss the appeal without prejudice.

BOA-757560

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 13

Applicant: Alfonseca Ledys

Address: 27-31Woodford Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Add'l Lot Area Insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient, Rear yard insufficient, Building height excessive (Feet), Usable open space insufficient & Floor area ratio excessive)

Purpose: Erect a new (3) unit townhouse building with parking beneath.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to erect a new three unit townhouse with parking underneath.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support No opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review and a proviso for No Building Code Relief, Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. INTERPRETATION:12:00Noon.

BOA-448233

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 13

Applicant: Vargas DaSilveira

Address: 11 Virginia Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 65(65-42)

Purpose: Change occupancy as single family, then, Build dormers, construct addition in rear, install front and rear porches, & reconstruct front entrance, build attached garage with office over, and renovate all floors as per plans.

Discussion: At the applicant's request, the matter was deferred to May 8, 2018.

Vote: Upon a motion and a second, the Board voted unanimously to defer the hearing. CALL OF THE CHAIR:12:00Noon.

BOA-682855

Date: 2018-04-24

Ward: 8

Applicant: Joseph Holland

Address: 13 Shetland Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-29) 50(50-43)

Purpose: Demolish existing building, erect new 57 unit apartment complex. Permit application will require zoning relief & variances, please charge nominal fee permit application. Req ZBA

Discussion: At the applicant's request, the Board approved the new proviso language approved by the BPDA.

Vote: Upon a motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the new proviso language.

BOA-558788

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: Jeff Drago, Esq Discussion:, The applicant requested a one year extension on relief previously granted by the Board.

Address: 1012—1016 Boylston Street

Vote: Upon Motion and second the Board unanimously voted for a one year extension. GCOD: 9:30 a.m.

BOA-800370

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: Julius Sokol

Address: 187 London Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-56) 53(53-54) 53(53-52) 53(53-9: Insufficient usable open Space, Insufficient side yard setback, Insufficient additional lot area, Excessive F .A.R., Max. # of allowed stories exceeded, Max allowed height exceeded & Insufficient side yard setback)

Purpose: To change from a three family dwelling to a four family dwelling. Erect a fourth story addition and a rear addition with new egress stairs and decks. Also to renovate the building and extend living space into basement. *Correct Violation V204613 by removing level 3 porch as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from a 3 family to a 4 family with exterior renovations, rear addition and new egress stairs and decks. The applicant described unit layouts and sizes and revisions made to the original proposal based on community feedback. Member inquired re parking and the applicant responded.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Edward‘s representative Spoke in opposition due to height.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member Fortune seconded and the Board voted to approve. Members Bickerstaff and St. Fleur voted to oppose. Board Chair Araujo voted in favor as the fifth concurring vote and the motion carried.

BOA-806606

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: East Boston management & Development LLC

Address: 106—108 Maverick Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 53(53-56) 53(53—8)

Purpose: Change occupancy from four (4) apartments above and offices to four (4) apartments above and Office and retail on first floor. Add partition wall on first floor as shown on plan. Application for refusal letter to seek ZBA approval. FF and F A plans to be provided prior to permit issuance. *Combining buildings was approved at ZBA in 2014 under BOA#278841.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from 4 apartments and offices to 4 apartments, offices and retail The Board members asked the size of the units and the use of the retail space, which will be a Cingular Wireless retail store. The Board members asked if there are other commercial uses in the area. The applicant responded yes and described same.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Edward's and Councilor Flaherty's representatives spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-802782

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: JP School, LLC

Address: 36 Monmouth Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9: Excessive F.A.R. & Insufficient usable open Space per dwelling unit) 53(53-56)

Purpose: To change occupancy from a two family dwelling to a three family dwelling. No work to be done.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed as legalizing change of occupancy from a 2 family to 3 family. All units are 2 bed 1 bath. The property has been pre—existing condition since the 1980's. There is no work . The Board members asked what the basement use is. The applicant stated that the basement is used for storage.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor‘s Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Edward's representatives spoke in support. Documentstxhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved for approval, member Erlich seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-775545

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: Kevin Roy & James Cavaleri

Address: 512—514 Saratoga Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-11) 53(53—12)53(53-56)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from Beauty Salon t0 2 family dwelling with 1 Retail Store as per plans. Legalize existing conditions. No work to be done. ZBA.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from a beauty salon to a retail store and 2 family dwelling units. The Board members asked, how large are the units. The applicant stated 850 sf. The Board then asked if there are other similar uses in the area. The applicant stated, yes and described same.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. No one spoke in favor or in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member moved for approval, member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-798584

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 1

Applicant: James A. Sartori and Patricia Salton

Address: 228 Webster Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53—9: Insufficient additional lot area per unit, Excessive F.A.R., Building height exceeded, Insufficient open space, Insufficient rear yard setback, Location of main entrance, # of allowed stories exceeded & Insufficient side yard setback) 53(53-54) 53(53-56) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a 3 unit residential dwelling to a 5 unit residential dwelling. Renovate for new units. *Construction of a fourth story on top of existing dwelling, to include, four story addition in rear.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to May 8, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-802872

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 2

Applicant: Stephen Robinson

Address: 9 Cook Street Court

Article\(s\): 62(62—30) 62(62—25)

Purpose: Confirm occupancy as a Single family dwelling. Gut rehab new bathrooms and kitchens add new level, finish basement, and roof deck according to plans.

Discussion: At the request of the applicant this case has been deferred to June 12, 2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-788239

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 3

Applicant: Brian Roberts

Address: 20 Dwight Street

Article\(s\): 64(64-34)

Purpose: Build a head house in place of the existing bubble hatch to again access existing roof deck.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing construct a head house in place of the existing bubble hatch. The Board members asked if they are subject to Landmarks review. The applicant stated that the head house cannot been from the street.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor‘s Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Edward‘s and Councilor Flynn's representatives spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve, member Bickerstaffsecouded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#805933

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 3

Applicant: Smelling Place Family Trust By Rochelle Luongo

Address: 3 Snelling Place

Purpose: Confirm Occupancy as a Three (3) Family Dwelling. Construct 4th floor addition and roof decks. Extend living space to basement for Unit # 1. Section 8th 780CMR 1009.131 Roof access. Head house requirements for occupied roof decks 4th fir.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to confirm occupancy as a three family. Construct a fourth floor addition with head house for roof access and extend living space in unit one to basement. The Board inquired regarding the Building Code violation and the basis for the variance.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support, Councilor Edward's and Councilor Essabi-George representatives spoke in support. Two abutters opposed. Documentstxhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member moved to approve with BRA review, Board Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-770654

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 5

Applicant: Fenway Enterprisis 1271 Boylston Street LLC

Address: 1271-1275 Boylston Street

Article\(s\): 6(6-3A) 66(66-14: Parking lot is forbidden Use & Ancillary parking is conditional use)

Purpose: Continue long-standing use of premises for paid public parking for approximately 80 vehicles, ancillary parking, and parking accessory to a restaurant use.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the propOSed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to continue long—standing use of premises for paid public parking for approximately 80 vehicles, ancillary parking, and parking accessory to a restaurant use. The applicant is requesting no sunset provision The Board members inquired about the number of spaces. The applicant stated 80 spaces. Board Members inquired about how many for restaurant. The applicant stated 20 spaces. The Board asked how does the applicant distinguish spaces vs. Red Sox spaces. The applicant stated 100% valet at all times. Pisani had many question regarding how the parking works generally.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Zakim representatives spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with a five (5) year sunset, the motion was Seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-795833

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 5

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 205-207 Newbury Street

Article\(s\): 32(32—4)

Purpose: Life safety work and mechanical upgrade for future tenant improvements (Alt709819). *Basement work is limited to building systems work only and not related to restaurant fit-out work which shall be performed by their own contractors/designers. (Liam White S6841 1475).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing a restaurant fit-out in basement.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Groundwater Trust submitted a letter from BW&SC for approval

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-797480

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 5

Applicant: Elisabeth McCord Article(s):20(20—4)

Address: 70 West Cedar Street

Purpose: Replace and legalize existing roof decks.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to replace and legalize existing roof decks.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. No Testimony.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member moved to approve, Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-791989

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 6

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 658 East Seventh Street _

Article\(s\): 278(278-5) 68(68—33) 68(68—29) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Change occupancy from 3 family to 5 family. Erect new 2-st0ry rear addition over open parking, new side & roof decks and new sprinkler/fire alarm systems as per plans submitted. In conjunction with SF754417.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is maintaining occupancy as a 3 family with 4 parking spaces. There will be no rear addition as originally proposed. The Board members asked if the building will have sprinklers. The applicant stated yes.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and two (2) abutters are in support. Documentstxhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member moved to approve, Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-794377

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 7'

Applicant: George Morancy

Address: 201 West Eighth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-273-5)

Purpose: Erect a new three family dwelling with proposed five off—street parking on vacant land.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to construct a three (3) family with (5) parking spaces. IPOD only violation otherwise zoning compliant. The Board members inquired as to parking configuration. The applicant stated ground floor open not closed.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office ofNeighborhood Services are in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve, member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-795414

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 12

Applicant: J oseph Feaster

Address: 64 Alpine Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-28) 50(50-29: Lot area for the add] dwelling units is insufficient, Lot width is insufficient, Lot frontage is insufficient, Floor area ratio is excessive, Height requirements is excessive, Height requirement is excessive, Usable open space is insufficient, Front yard setback requirement in insufficient, Side yard setback requirements is insufficient & Off—street parking requirements is insufficient) 50(50-43: Off—street parking insufficient & Off-street loading insufficient) 80(80-80E-2)

Purpose: 4 story residential building with 14 resi—dential units and roof decks, and outdoor parking (7) spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to construct a four (4) story residential building with 14 units with roof decks. The Board members inquired about the zoning violations. Proposed vs. required. The applicant described the violations in detail . The Board members asked if modal front yard. The applicant stated yes. The Board member asked how many parking spaces. The applicant is proposing 8 spaces. The Board member asked about access to parking. The applicant stated off Regent Street.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor‘s Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Bickerstaff moved to approve with BRA review, Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-784510

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 12

Applicant: Christine Gathii

Address: 6 Woodbine Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29)

Purpose: Change of occupancy from one-family to two-family dwelling with proposed five (5) Off—street parking. Minor interior renovations.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to change occupancy from one (1) to two (2) with five (5) off street parking.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services is in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BRA review, Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-786030

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 12

Applicant: Evelyn Ortega

Address: 15 Woodbine Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-44) 50(50—43: Location off-street parking & Off—street parking design/maneuverability) 50(50-29) 10(10—1)

Purpose: Off—Street Parking for 2 Residential Vehicles.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is seeking appeal for two (2) off street parking spaces for two (2) vehicies in side yard, driveway existing. The Board members inquired how many units. The applicant stated 2 units. The Board members asked if this is front yard space. The applicant stated said no, that we are asking to move curb cut to left side.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve with proviso to remove asphalt in front yard and new plan submitted to show asphalt removed. BRA to visit site when done. A member seconded and the Board unanimously in support.

BOA-798414

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 13

Applicant: Christopher Montani

Address: 7 Rowell Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9)

Purpose: Fire damage restoration, build out basement level per submitted plans pte—existing conditions had been framed walls ”family room" and Bathroom) spiral staircase/insulated plaster walls (work without a permit see 2010 refusal letter).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant is proposing to renovate a basement unit after a fire in a three unit building. The Board members asked was the living space in basement previously approved by BOA. The applicant stated, no record of approval and they are not clear what was permitted. The Board members inquired about access to basement. The applicant stated a legally combining of floor and basement.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services are in support and Councilor Baker representatives spoke in support. Documentstxhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to approve, a member seconded, and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-777122

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 17'

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 67-69 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Insufficient lot width 60‘ required, insufficient lot size proposed 6,0005f req & Excessive FAR.) 9(9—1)

Purpose: Subdivide Lot into two lots. Lot A: 67-69 Sanford St (5,154 SF) and Lot B: 71 Sanford St (6,362 SF). Conjunction with ALT736913, U49691837, and ERT736947.

Discussion: Deferred to 5/22/2018

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimousiy to approve the request.

BOA-777136

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 17

Applicant: Michael Liu

Address: 67—69 Sanford Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 65(65-9: Insufficient front yard setback, Excessive F.A.R., # of allowed stories exceeded & Pending a favorable ZBA decision, two complete sets of stamped construction documents shall be required) 10(10-1) 65(65—65-41)

Purpose: In existing 2 family structure, renovate structure, construct addition and dormer in accordance with the submitted plans. *This application has been filed in conjunction with and contingent t0 ZBA approval of ALT773006 (subdivision) for subdivision and ERT736947 (new single family).

BOA-746305

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 18

Applicant: David O‘Sullivan

Address: 4—8 Tileston Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-12: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Building height (# of stories) excessive, Front yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 69(69-29: Off-street parking insufficient & Off—street loading insufficient) 69(69—30)

Purpose: Erect a new 3 story Mixed—Use Commercial and Residential building with a 20 Car Parking Garage under. There will be a 2,100 sq ft Commercial Space on the First F loor. There will be 14 Residential Units on Floors 1 thru 3.

Discussion: Deferred to 6/12/2018.

Vote: Upon a Motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to approve the request.

BOA-784528

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 16

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 3 Elm Street

Article\(s\): 65(65—8) 65(65-42.13) 65(65-9)

Purpose: Erect a new 6 unit residential building as per plans. 1 of 2 buildings to be erected on same lot see ERT701594. Also see ALT701594 to combine the 2 lots. Board Secretary called BOA 784513 and BOA-784528 together.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant reminded the Board that this matter was originally before the Board but deferred for additional community process. As a result the number of units has been reduced from 12 to 9 units in one of the two buildings on the lot and other concessions, removing rear decks and roof deck. The Board then inquired about the zoning Violations and the required versus proposed dimensions. The applicant responded by discussing the proposed and required zoning dimensions and setbacks and removal of zoning violations by changes to the design. Off street parking and number bedrooms in the units discussed as well as square footage of the units. The applicant submitted letters of support and petitions in support.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Baker's and Flaherty's office spoke in support of the proposal. N0 opposition. Documentstxhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Upon a motion by member Pisani and second by member Galvin, the Board voted unanimously to approve both matters. (At approximately 11:30 am Board Secretary Mark F ortune asked if there were any deferrals and the applicant following applicant came forward.)

BOA-554620

Date: 2018-04-10

Ward: 13

Applicant: Clear Channel

Address: 77R William T Morrissey Blvd

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 11(11—7)

Purpose: Replace existing 2 sided 14 x 48 static billboard with 2 sided 14 x 48 digital billboard.

Discussion: The applicant requested a deferral. The Board noted that multiple deferrals had been granted.

Vote: Upon a motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to deny the request for a deferral.

BOA-415116

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Urbanica

Address: 137-141 Hyde Park Avenue

BOA-415015

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Urbanica

Address: 133-135 Hyde Park Avenue

BOA-415113

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Urbanica

Address: 127-131 Hyde Park Avenue

BOA-415012

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Urbanica

Address: 119-125 Hyde Park Avenue

BOA-415047

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Urbanica HEARINGS: 9:30 a.m.

Address: 93-95 Hyde Park Avenue

BOA-769079

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 22

Applicant: Ninety-2 Bigelow Street LLC

Address: 90-90D Bigelow Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-8)

Purpose: Erect a 5 family townhouse as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed 5 unit townhouse which will be built on a large parcel (44,000+ square feet). The Board inquired and applicant confirmed that this new structure will not be one of two dwellings on the same lot.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Ciommo's office, the Brighton Allston Improvement Association and two abutters spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-772697

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 22

Applicant: Shakeel Hossain

Address: 103-105 Kenrick Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 51(51-9: Excessive F.A.R., Excessive number of stories, Insufficient front yard setback, Insufficient side yard setback & Insufficient rear yard setback)

Purpose: 1) Front Decks with 6' French Doors - 1st Floor added 4'x6' deck; 2nd new 4'x16' deck; 3rd floor new 4'x10' deck. 2) 27x12 ft Dormer on west side of the existing roof. 3) 3 30"x48" skylights on the east side of the roof.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed renovations including three new front decks, a new dormer on the roof and three new skylights. The new dormer will allow for additional habitable space.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Ciommo's office, Councilor Essaibi-George's office and the Brighton Allston Improvement Association spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-684107

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 21

Applicant: Philip Hresko

Address: 1432-1400 Commonwealth Avenue

Article\(s\): 29(29-8) 51(51-16) 51(51-17: Floor area ratio excessive, Height excessive, Usable open space insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 51(51-56: Off-street parking insufficient & Off-street loading insufficient)

Purpose: Erect new 7 story apartment 37 residential units building with 2 retail stores on first floor with 18 parking spaces underground.

Discussion: The applicant withdrew his appeal.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Ciommo's office, Councilor Essaibi-George's office and the Brighton Allston Improvement Association spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: The Board voted unanimously to deny the appeal without prejudice.

BOA-792293

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 21

Applicant: Jamie Chow

Address: 1470-1474 Commonwealth Avenue

Article\(s\): 51(51-8) 51(51-9: Excessive F.A.R. & Dimensional Regulations) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Change occupancy from 7 residential units and one professional office to 8 residential units, existing condition.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from 7 residential units and 1 professional office to 8 residential units. This is an existing condition. The Board expressed concern that the existing condition is not in compliance with the Building Code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Ciommo's office and the Brighton Allston Improvement Association spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#792294

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 21

Applicant: Jamie Chow

Address: 1470-1474 Commonwealth Avenue

Purpose: Change occupancy from 7 residential units and one professional office to 8 residential units, existing condition. Section 780CMR, 8th Edition 107 Construction Documents Insufficient documents provided for review. (I.e. Sprinkler, fire alarm, MEPs, framing, slab design, damp proofing etc.).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from 7 residential units and 1 professional office to 8 residential units. This is an existing condition. The Board expressed concern that the existing condition is not in compliance with the Building Code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Ciommo's office and the Brighton Allston Improvement Association spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for denial of Building Code relief, member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny the appeal.

BOA-778523

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 20

Applicant: Josephine Bonomo

Address: 548 Lagrange Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 55(55-9)

Purpose: Parking for 3 cars total (1 existing and 2 ne), as per plans filed.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to install a 12' curb cut and driveway for three vehicles which will be accessed off of Pender Street. There currently exists at the site off-street parking for one vehicle. The Board inquired whether or not there is currently a curb cut at the property. The applicant stated there was not.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of Councilors O'Malley, Flaherty and Essaibi-George spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review for screening and buffering, member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-795624

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 20

Applicant: John Pulgini

Address: 5251 Washington Street

Article\(s\): 56(56-7) 56(56-8: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (feet), Usable open space insufficient & Side yard insufficient) 56(56-40.1) 56(56-39)

Purpose: Combining lots: Parcel (2010998000 & 2010797000) to single lot, total 14,904 SF lot areas under ALT704589. Raze all existing buildings. Erect new (9) unit residential building with roof deck and (19) off-street parking at garage.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to combine two parcels to create a new 14,904 square foot lot. The applicant proposes to raze the existing buildings and to erect a new nine-unit residential building with a roof deck and 19 off-street parking spaces. The Board inquired as to the style of the building and it's consistency with other buildings on the area.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of Councilors O'Malley and Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans and 15 letters of support from abutters

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-782342

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 73-73A Cummins Highway

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: Additional lot area insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Parking insufficient, Building height excessive, Usable open space insufficient, Side yard insufficient, Rear yard insufficient & 67-9.3 main entrance to face the front lot line)

Purpose: Erect an unattached two family on the same lot as another unattached two family (see 75- 75A Cummins HWY permits should be appealed together ERT714310).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing two-family dwelling and to build a new, unattached two-family dwelling. This will be one of two dwellings on the same lot. The lot is approximately 15,000 square feet. The Board inquired regarding the character of the surrounding neighborhood and as to whether there exists an easement for access to the predominantly land locked parcel.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of Councilors McCarthy and Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny the appeal. Member Pisani recused himself from this hearing.

BOA-782338

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 75-75A Cummins Highway

Article\(s\): 67(67-32) 67(67-9: 67-9.3 main entrance to face front lot line, Additional lot area insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Open space insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Erect an unattached two family on the same lot as ERT714307 (please review and appeal together).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing two-family dwelling and to build a new, unattached two-family dwelling. This will be one of two dwellings on the same lot. The lot is approximately 15,000 square feet. The Board inquired regarding the character of the surrounding neighborhood and as to whether there exists an easement for access to the predominantly land locked parcel.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of Councilors McCarthy and Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny the appeal. Member Pisani recused himself from this hearing.

BOA-799540

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 19

Applicant: Lee Goodman

Address: 16 Everett Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-8) 55(55-9) 55(55-40)

Purpose: Build a new 3 story, Residential Condominium for 9 Units on existing 22,102 sq. ft. Lot. There will be 9 at-grade Parking spaces for Building.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a new 3-story, 9-unit residential building on an existing 22,000+ square foot lot with 9 parking spaces at grade. The Board requested more information from the applicant with respect to how the parking would work; location and design.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of Councilors O'Malley, Flaherty and Essaibi-George spoke in support.

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-805721

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 17

Applicant: Derric Small

Address: 66 Edson Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-41) 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Add'l lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (stories), Usable open space insufficient, Rear yard insufficient & Side yard insufficient) 65(65-42.13)

Purpose: Raze existing single-family dwelling. Erect new three-family dwelling with rear deck, and accessible ramp. Proposed five (5) off-street parking. See also ERT792361.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing single family dwelling to build in its place a new three-family dwelling with a rear deck and 5 off-street parking spaces. The Board inquired regarding the sizes of the units and asked the applicant to discuss the violations in detail. The applicant discussed each violation and what is allowed in this subdistrict under the zoning code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Erlich seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-805724

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 17

Applicant: Derric Small

Address: 68 Edson Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-41) 65(65-42.13) 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Add'l lot area insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Lot frontage insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (stories), Usable open space insufficient, Building height excessive (feet), Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Erect new three-family dwelling with rear deck, and accessible ramp. Proposed five (5) off-street parking. See plan under ERT761013.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing single family dwelling to build in its place a new three-family dwelling with a rear deck and 5 off-street parking spaces. The Board inquired regarding the sizes of the units and asked the applicant to discuss the violations in detail. The applicant discussed each violation and what is allowed in this subdistrict under the zoning code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of Councilor Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Erlich seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-799865

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 16

Applicant: Travis Lee

Address: 1837-1841 Dorchester Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Add'l lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (stories), Usable open space insufficient, Building height excessive (feet), Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 65(65-41)

Purpose: Erect new mixed-used building with ten (10) residential units with ground floor local retail space and three (3) off-street parking on existing vacant lot.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to build a new mixed-use building on a vacant lot to include 10 residential units, 3 off-street parking spaces and a ground floor commercial unit. The Board inquired regarding the sizes of the units, the character of the surrounding neighborhood and possible building code issues. The Board also inquired regarding ongoing discussions with neighbors relative to the potential impact of the new building on the neighborhood.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of Councilor Campbell spoke in support. One abutter spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted to approve. Member Galvin voted in opposition.

BOA-805229

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 16

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 65 Westmoreland Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: # of allowed stories has been exceeded, insufficient side yard setback & Excessive F.A.R.)

Purpose: Build 2 shed dormers on either side of roof. Renovate interior and add full bath to third floor. (ZBA Requested).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to install two shed dormers in the roof to create additional habitable space. The new space will be for a full bathroom. This will be a small increase in F.A. R.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted to approve.

BOA-777414

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 14

Applicant: Sandy Zamor Calixte

Address: 104 Hazleton Street

Article\(s\): 60(60-9: Floor area ratio excessive & Usable open space insufficient) 60(60-8) 60(60-40) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from two family to three family residential dwelling. Additional dwelling unit to be located in the basement.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposal to change the occupancy from a 2 to a 3 family dwelling by adding a new unit at the garden level. The Board inquired regarding the total square footage of living space of the new unit. The applicant responded that the new space will be approximately 1846 square feet. The Board also inquired as to the location of the mechanical room.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of City Councilors McCarthy and Campbell spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval, member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-767529

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 14

Applicant: Kelvin Doan

Address: 190 Magnolia Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29) 50(50-43) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Curb cut and driveway for 2 residential parking spots.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to install a curb cut and driveway for two off-street parking spaces. The Board inquired with a representative from the Boston Transportation Department (BTD) as to whether or not the proposed plan works adequately. The BTD representative conveyed to the Board that, in his opinion, the parking plan as proposed did not work.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for denial, member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny.

BOA-768736

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 13

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney Article(s):65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive) 65(65-42: Conformity with existing building alignment & Two or more dwellings on the same lot)

Address: 19 Everett Avenue

Purpose: Erect a new Two (2) Family Dwelling on existing 12,895 sq. ft. Lot as per plans. This is one of Two Family Houses to be built on the same lot (see ERT715590 for 21 Everett Avenue). Construction plans to be submitted upon ZBA approval. Existing Three (3) Family Dwelling to be razed under separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing three-family and to construct a new two-family dwelling on a 12,895 sq. ft. lot. This new dwelling will be one of two dwellings on the same lot (ERT715590). The Board asked the applicant to discuss each violation in detail and to state what is required under the Code. The Board also inquired regarding the distance between the two new dwellings.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of Councilor Baker spoke in support. Three abutters testified in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-768738

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 13

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 21 Everett Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Location of main entrance shall face the front lot line, Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive) 65(65-42)

Purpose: Erect a new Two (2) Family Dwelling on existing 12,895 sq ft Lot as per plans. This is one of two Two Family Houses to be built on the same lot (see ERT715575 for 19 Everett Avenue). Construction plans to be submitted upon ZBA approval. Existing Three (3) Family Dwelling to be razed under separate permit.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing three-family and to construct a new two-family dwelling on a 12,895 sq. ft. lot. This new dwelling will be one of two dwellings on the same lot (ERT715575). The Board asked the applicant to discuss each violation in detail and to state what is required under the Code. The Board also inquired regarding the distance between the two new dwellings.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of Councilor Baker spoke in support. Three abutters testified in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, member Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-793898

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 7

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 1486 Columbia Road

Article\(s\): 68(68-8) 68(68-27S-5)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from two-family and single-family dwelling. Full gut renovation to include replace siding, windows, roofing and rebuild existing roofing deck. Extend living space to basement. Remove fire escape.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to change the occupancy from a two-family to a single family, to renovate the interior and to extend the living space into the basement. The head house and roof deck are existing. The applicant testified that a permit has issued and the work has begun. The Board inquired whether or not this proposal has been previously presented to them. The applicant confirmed that it has not.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, a representative of Councilor Flynn and an abutter spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-783103

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 7

Applicant: Daniel Rubin

Address: 24 Roseclair Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-8) 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive & Building height excessive (stories)) 65(65-42.7)

Purpose: Change occupancy from two family to three family and add a full height third story. Footprint of existing building to remain the same. Living space in basement will be part of unit 1. Construct rear deck. Proposed five (5) off-street parking in rear.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to change the occupancy from a two-family to a three-family and to add a third story and rear deck. The Board inquired regarding the sizes of the units and the total bedroom count (7).

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-788830

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 6

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 719A-719 East Fifth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29) 68(68-27S-5) 68(68-8: Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Construct third floor addition with rear and roof deck on existing two family dwelling. New sprinkler/fire alarm systems as per plans submitted.

Discussion: The applicant requested a deferral.

Vote: The Board voted to defer the matter until 5/22/18.

BOA-801443

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 6

Applicant: Anthony Monahan

Address: 772 East Sixth Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Demolition and renovation for proposed 2 family, addition at rear 14 x 17, rough end finishes. Per spec. plans dated April 23, 2017 project number 16087 (EMBARC).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a 14' x 17' rear addition to a two-family dwelling. The proposal also includes renovation of the third floor. The Board inquired as to the use of the new space which will be additional bedrooms. The Board also asked whether or not there will be a roof deck to which the applicant responded yes, for the top unit only.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support. A representative of Councilor Ed Flynn spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-797675

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 6

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 457-469A West Broadway

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-9) 68(68-8: Side yard insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Usable open space insufficient, Building height excessive (stories) & Floor area ratio excessive)

Purpose: Demolish existing building. Erect new five-story mixed-used building with lower level garage parking, commercial on first floor, and residential floors above. 48 parking spaces (stack), two accessible spaces, 44 residential units and 3 retail spaces.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a new mixed-use building featuring 44 residential units, 3 retail units and garage parking for 48 vehicles. The Board asked the applicant to discuss the violations in comparison to what is allowed under the applicable zoning scheme.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of City Councilors Flynn and Flaherty spoke in support. One abutter spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-787977

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 5

Applicant: J.P. Licks at Newbury Street, Inc

Address: 173 Newbury Street

Article\(s\): 8(8-3)

Purpose: Provide outdoor seating for 16 in connection with ALT767213.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to include outdoor patio seating for 16 customers in relation to a companion application to operate a restaurant with takeout service (BOA787978).

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of City Councilor Josh Zakim spoke in support. The Neighborhood Association of the Back Bay was not opposed to the proposal with certain conditions.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with standard takeout language, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-787978

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 5

Applicant: J.P. Licks at Newbury Street, Inc

Address: 173 Newbury Street

Article\(s\): 8(8-3: Restaurant conditional & Take out conditional)

Purpose: Change existing building use from "(3) Family, One Store, One Nail Salon" to "(3) Family, One Nail Salon, One restaurant with use item 37 with take-out item 36A, and outdoor patio seating". *Interior occupant load of 20 persons. **Outdoor seating requires a UOP permit application to be filed separately. (see u49784231).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to change the occupancy to include a restaurant with takeout (J.P. Licks) and outdoor patio seating (see BOA787977). The restaurant will be approximately 1150 sq. ft. and will also include 20 seats inside.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of City Councilor Josh Zakim spoke in support. The Neighborhood Association of the Back Bay was not opposed to the proposal with certain conditions.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with standard takeout language, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-765856

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 4

Applicant: Andrew Brassard

Address: 46 Clarendon Street

Article\(s\): 32(32-4) 64(64-9: Excessive F.A.R., Insufficient rear yard setback & Insufficient open space (Plans show two units)) 64(64-36)_64(64-9.4)

Purpose: Confirm occupancy as one family and then change occupancy to a two family, construct two story addition in rear w/dormer on 4th story and perform all other prescribed work per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to convert the existing structure to a two-family dwelling and to build a new rear addition with a dormer. The applicant also proposes to add a patio below the top level of the building. The Board inquired as to the sizes of the units.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a representative of City Councilor Ed Flynn spoke in support. A representative of the Boston Groundwater Trust spoke in support and provided to the Board a letter of approval from Boston Water and Sewer with respect to the proposed recharge system per Article 32.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-784861

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 4

Applicant: Eben Kunz

Address: 21 Rutland Square

Article\(s\): 64(64-9.4) 64(64-34) 64(64-9)

Purpose: Construct roof deck, roof access hatch, 4 story rear bay with deck off level 1, unit 2.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a roof deck to be accessed by a hatch and to build a 4-story rear bay with decks off of levels 1 and 2. The Board inquired regarding the design of the four story bay window and how it fits into the neighborhood.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. A representative from the Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#784860

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 4

Applicant: Eben Kunz

Address: 21 Rutland Square

Purpose: Construct roof deck, roof access hatch, 4 story rear bay with deck off level 1, unit 2. Section 780CMR 1009.13.1 Roof access Where a stairway is provided to a roof, access to the roof shall be provided through a penthouse complying with Section 1509.2.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a roof deck to be accessed by a hatch and to build a 4-story rear bay with decks off of levels 1 and 2. The Board inquired regarding the Building Code violation and asked the applicant how he intended to address it. The Building Code states that where a stair is provided to access a roof, the access must be through a penthouse. However the South End Landmarks Commission prohibits penthouses. The applicant will utilize a hatch that can be lifted.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. A representative from the Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-790614

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Keith Hinzman

Address: 8 Adams Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 62(62-8)

Purpose: Build roof deck.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to build a new roof deck which he described as not visible from the public way. The Board inquired whether or not the deck was to be exclusive to one unit to which the applicant confirmed that it was.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office and City Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#790619

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Keith Hinzman Build roof deck. Section 780CMR, 8th Edition 1009.13.1. In buildings four or more stories in height access shall be through a penthouse.

Address: 8 Adams Street

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to build a new roof deck which will not be visible from the public way. The deck will be accessed by an interior stair from the top floor and through a bubble hatch in violation of 1009.13.1.The Board inquired whether or not the deck was to be exclusive to one unit to which the applicant confirmed that it was.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office and City Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-791879

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Timothy Burke

Address: 9 Mount Vernon Street

Article\(s\): 10(10-1) 62(62-25) 62(62-8: Insufficient side yard setback, Excessive F.A.R., Excessive height & Insufficient open space)

Purpose: Construct addition on rear of existing house and new garage at rear of property as shown on the drawings.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to build an addition to the rear of the dwelling and to construct a new two-car garage. There is an existing roof deck accessed by way of a hatch. The deck is not visible from the street and the height of the hatch will not exceed the height of the existing roof ridge.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office and City Councilor Edwards spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-738454

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 55 Chaucer Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Lot size insufficient, Lot width insufficient, Open space insufficient, Lot front frontage insufficient & Side yard insufficient)

Purpose: Subdivision 55 & 57 Chaucer St into two lots as per plan. No work to be done on this application. 55 to have 1838 sq ft lot. 57 to have 2222 sq ft lot See 57 Chaucer alt67228 for drawings.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to subdivide the lot (see ALT709783), to confirm the occupancy of 55 Chaucer as a single family dwelling and to extend the living space into the attic. The application to subdivide and the application to renovate are companion applications. This will result in two dwellings on one lot; a single family and a two- family. The Board inquired as to the cause of the violations. The applicant responded that the violations were primarily due to the subdivision.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office and City Councilors Edwards and Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-738449

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Patrick Mahoney

Address: 57 Chaucer Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9: Lot frontage insufficient, Side yard insufficient, Rear yard insufficient, Lot size insufficient & Lot width insufficient)

Purpose: Subdivide 57 and 55 Chaucer. 55 to have 1838 sq ft lot. 57 to have 2222 sq ft lot see alt 709783 Confirm occupancy as a single family dwelling. Extend living space into attic, interior renovation as per plan.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to subdivide the lot, to confirm the occupancy of 55 Chaucer as a single family dwelling and to extend the living space into the attic. The application to subdivide and the application to renovate are companion applications. This will result in two dwellings on one lot; a single family and a two-family. The Board inquired as to the cause of the violations. The applicant responded that the violations were primarily due to the subdivision.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. Representatives of the Mayor's Office and City Councilors Edwards and Flaherty spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, the motion was seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-793907

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Three Forty Eight Chelsea, LLC

Address: 346 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Insufficient lot size Lot A, Insufficient side yard setback to Lot A, Insufficient additional lot area per unit Lot A, Insufficient open space per unit & Excessive F.A.R.)

Purpose: Subdividing 346 Chelsea Street Parcel# 0106927000 (395 sq ft) to be given to 348 Chelsea Street Parcel# 0106926000 to this lot to now have 1,200 s.f. each. See ERT7738591.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for these companion appeals (see also BOA793908). The applicant described the proposal to subdivide the lot at 346 Chelsea Street, providing 395 sq. ft. to 348 Chelsea Street and to erect a 3 family dwelling with a proposed FAR of 2.85 (1.0 required), building height 35 feet and 3 stories required and 4 stories proposed. Board members asked about the use of the 4th floor living area and the applicant stated it would be living space and a kitchen area.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-793908

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Three Forty Eight Chelsea, LLC

Address: 348 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Insufficient additional lot area per unit, Insufficient lot size, Insufficient side yard setback (2.5' min), Insufficient rear yard setback, Insufficient open space per unit, Excessive F.A.R., Max allowed height been exceeded (35' max.) & # allowed stories exceeded (3 story max.)

Purpose: Erect 3 unit residential dwelling. Taking 395sq ft from 346 Chelsea (parcel#0106927000) to become a total 1200 sq ft. See ALT773887.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for these companion appeals (see also BOA793907). The applicant described the proposal to subdivide the lot at 346 Chelsea Street, providing 395 sq. ft. to 348 Chelsea Street and to erect a 3 family dwelling with a proposed FAR of 2.85 (1.0 required), building height 35 feet and 3 stories required and 4 stories proposed. Board members asked about the use of the 4th floor living area and the applicant stated it would be living space and a kitchen area.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-793904

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: 4 Coppersmith Way, LLC

Address: 4 Coppersmith Way

Article\(s\): 53(53-9: Insufficient additional lot area/unit, Excessive F.A.R. & Insufficient open space unit) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Change from a two family to a three family and renovate as per plans.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to convert a two-family to a three-family dwelling with interior renovations. The footprint of the building will remain the same. The Board inquired as to the sizes of the units to which the applicant responded that the units will range between 581 to 594 sq. ft.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-790002

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Victor Joita

Address: 104 Faywood Avenue

Article\(s\): 53(53-56: Location - Parking in the front yard cannot exceed 10' in width & Design - The parking spaces do not meet the minimum dimensions for parking spaces) 10(10-1)

Purpose: Driveway extension - see doc with proposed retaining wall around proposed expanded driveway. Proposed one (1) additional off-street parking; two (2) off-street parking.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal expand an existing driveway to allow for one additional parking space to total two off-street parking spaces. The Board inquired as to the width of the proposed driveway. The applicant responded that the expanded driveway would be 20 feet wide.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review and the condition that the two vehicles must not encroach upon the public sidewalk, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796118

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Abdelijalil Krikib

Address: 375 Maverick Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Raze existing structure and erect 3-family dwelling. Building to include emp and sprinklers. Private rear deck on 1st and second floor and private roof deck accessed via roof hatch on third floor. First floor to include private porch area; (existing structure to be razed on a separate permit). *AE flood zone-letter of conditions to be complied with throughout construction operations.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to demolish an existing building and to construct in its place a new three-family dwelling with front porches and balconies for all three units and a roof deck for the exclusive use of the top unit. The units will range in size between 1100 and 1200 sq. ft. The Board inquired regarding the F.A.R. and parking violations. The applicant stated that he is proposing 1.14 F.A.R. whereas 1.0 required and he is no parking is proposed whereas one space per unit is required.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-777065

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 22

Applicant: Lincoln Street Trust of December 1993

Address: 64 Lincoln Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1)

Purpose: Amend plans to add mesh screen to Billboard to shield visibility of structural elements. No change in height, dimension, or orientation of approved structure. This application to amend issued permit (ALT24609 Tom W.).

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to add a mesh screen to a proposed billboard so that, from the public way, one is unable to see the structural elements of the billboard. The applicant summarized the permitting and procedural history of this long existing billboard which has been the subject of litigation in the past. The purpose of the screen is to essentially block the billboard from view from the nearby public park in order to comply with a state law that prohibits billboards to be constructed anywhere where they are visible from a park.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of City Councilors Ciommo, Pressley and Essaibi-George spoke in opposition. A representative of the Allston Civic Association and several abutters also spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for denial, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny.

BOA-753496

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 17 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Variance

Applicant: Rui Rodrigues City Hall, upon the appeal of Rui Rodrigues seeking with reference to the premises at 37-39 Thetford Ave

Address: 37-39 Thetford Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-9)

Purpose: Extend living space from 2nd floor to basement.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to extend living space into the basement. The Board inquired as to the use of the new basement space and regarding the floor to ceiling height. The applicant stated that the new living space will be for a family room and that the floor to ceiling height is 7'6.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Erlich moved for approval, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#753495

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 17

Applicant: Rui Rodrigues

Address: 37-39 Thetford Avenue

Purpose: Extend living space from 2nd floor to the basement. Chapter 3 Definition of a Dwelling Unit: A unit must be completely independent, note that the extension of the second floor to the basement does not make the unit independent, since the stair connecting the second floor to the basement is a common stair it serves both units.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to extend living space into the basement. With respect to the Building Code violation, the Board asked the applicant why he couldn't seal the door at the bottom of the landing. The applicant stated that he would be willing to do that in order to comply with the Building Code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved to deny Building Code relief, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny.

BOA-613478

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 16

Applicant: Outfront Media, LLC

Address: 820 William T Morrissey BLVD

Article\(s\): 65(65-40) 11(11-7)

Purpose: Replace both sides/faces of existing 48' wide by 14' high billboard, one side currently Static and the other side Tri-Vision, with new digital signage cabinets. Replace existing steel structure in kind. Change occupancy to include billboard See L/F 0876/2004. The applicant requested a deferral on this matter. The Board voted to defer the hearing until 10/16/18.

BOA-784713

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 11

Applicant: Anthony Dilietizia

Address: 20B-20C Hawthorne Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-44.13)

Purpose: Combine existing parcel #11-00203-000 (17,164 s.q.f.t.) subdivide this combined lot of 25,469 s.q.f.t. into 2 new lots. This new lot A to have 21,317 sq. ft and erect a new semi-attached two (2) family dwelling (under article 50-44-13). Dwelling to be fully sprinklered as per attached plans. This will be 1 of 2 dwellings on the same lot.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to combine two parcels and to subdivide the new 25,469 sq. ft. lot into two lots. On the proposed lot, the applicant will construct a new semi-attached two-family dwelling. This will be one of two dwellings on the same lot. There will be a perpetual easement for a shared driveway. The FAR, height and setbacks are all in compliance with the Zoning Code.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and representatives of City Councilors Janey, Pressley, Wu, Flaherty and Essaibi-George spoke in support. Additionally, several abutters spoke in support. A representative of the Highland Park Neighborhood Coalition spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BPDA Design Review, a member seconded and the Board voted to approve. Members Erlich and St. Fleur voted to oppose. The motion to approve carried.

BOA-725789

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 1

Applicant: Diconstanzzo Properties LLC

Address: 287-293 Maverick

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9) 53(53-56.5) 53(53-56) 53(53-54)

Purpose: Raze existing building, combine lots and erect a mixed-use structure consisting of retail on the first floor, 37 units On the above floors and parking for 30 vehicles. See ALT712862 for combing lots. Building to be razed on Separate permit. ZBA. The applicant requested and was granted a deferral on this matter until 5/22/18. INTERPRETATION:12:00Noon.

BOA-789872

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 01 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: Interpretation

Applicant: Linear Retail Boston #19, LLC and Linear Retail Boston #21, LLC City Hall, upon the appeal of Linear Retail Boston #19, LLC and Linear Retail Boston #21, LLC seeking with reference to the premises at 144-146 Maverick St

Address: 144-146 Maverick Street Ward 1

Purpose: The petitioner's seeks that Landmarks Commission erred in its determination to impose a 2 year moratorium under Article 85 with respect to those properties. The applicant requested and was granted a deferral on this matter until 4/24/18. COURT REMAND:12:00Noon.

BOA-719810

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 06 for the terms of the Boston Zoning Code (see Acts of 1956, c. 665) in the following respect: GPOD

Applicant: George Morancy City Hall, upon the appeal of George Morancy seeking with reference to the premises at 874 E Sixth St

Address: 874 East Sixth Street

Article\(s\): 29(29-4)

Purpose: Construct a new 3 story residential building comprising of 6 units and underground parking for 9 vehicles.

Discussion: The applicant discussed the procedural history of this application and how the matter was previously denied by the Board, appealed by the applicant and ultimately remanded to the Board for a new hearing. The remand order instructs the Board to approve the project with reasonable and applicable site plan conditions. At the request of the Board, the applicant then presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described his proposal to construct a new three-story, six-unit residential building with parking underground for nine vehicles. The proposed building is entirely compliant with the underlying zoning scheme; however it is located in a Greenbelt Protection Overlay District and therefore requires a Conditional Use Permit.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved to approve with BPDA Design Review for landscaping, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve Hearings/Recommendations The following appeals were heard by the Zoning Advisory Subcommittee on March 22, 2018. The Subcommittee's recommendations resulting from those hearings were then considered by the full ZBA on March 27, 2018.

BOA-797520

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jeremy Crane

Address: 31A Belmont Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-62-25)

Purpose: Enlarge existing dormer. *Contact/License information required.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-797522

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jeremy Crane

Address: 31 Belmont Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-25)

Purpose: Enlarge existing dormer.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-787466

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 2

Applicant: Jerzy Gold

Address: 85 Cambridge Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8)

Purpose: Enclose the open space in the garden unit on ground floor, within building lines. This space is below the dining/den space of the unit on the first floor above. The new space will be use as a living room/sun room for the ground level unit. New foundation will be dug out, new wall on two sides framed, french door and a window installed, a new entrance from the current dining area in the kitchen of the ground level unit created to access this new living room/sun room.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-798051

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 6

Applicant: Ann McDonough

Address: 54 P Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Construct new roof deck with penthouse and spiral staircase access.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-796983

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 6

Applicant: J.P. Licks at West Broadway, Inc.

Address: 397 West Broadway

Article\(s\): 68(68-27S-5) 68(68-7: Take-out restaurant is conditional use & Restaurant is conditional use)

Purpose: Change of Occupancy from Beauty Salon to Restaurant and Take-Out Restaurant (ice cream and coffee shop). Proposed occupant load of 17 persons.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-786983

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 16

Applicant: Joseph Delaney

Address: 51 Oakton Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Floor area ration excessive & Building height excessive (stories)

Purpose: Remove existing roof including framing. Construct new roof system including dormers as shown on prints.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-785625

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 16

Applicant: Tran Nguyen

Address: 41 Tolman Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Usable open space insufficient & Side yard insufficient)

Purpose: Added rear addition, enclosed sunroom in the rear of building. Extend living space to basement. Correct violation V357173. The applicant requested and was granted a deferral of this matter until 4/26/18.

BOA-798424

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Ricardo's Baez

Address: 29 Asheville Road

Article\(s\): 69(69-9)

Purpose: Construct new shed dormer to rear of cape per drawings submitted. ZBA.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-794575

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Antonio Nardelli

Address: 13 Cleveland Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-8) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Change of occupancy to two-family dwelling (Legalize existing two-family). Interior renovation to include new kitchen and two new bathrooms. Construct new second floor side deck.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-782247

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Kelly Thomson

Address: 61 Cliftondale Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: # of allowed habitable stories has been exceed & Insufficient side yard setback)

Purpose: Construct dormer and extend living space into attic area per plans submitted *Modified description 1.19.18.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-789344

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Fredrick Carr

Address: 366 Metropolitan Avenue

Article\(s\): 67(67-9)

Purpose: Extend existing front porch on existing single family dwelling. ZBA.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-789416

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Sonia Pierre

Address: 75-77 Sunnyside Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-1)

Purpose: Add 12'x12' section to 1st floor Deck. The applicant has withdrawn her appeal relative to this proposal. Accordingly, the Subcommitte voted to recommend denial without prejudice.

BOA-795132

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 18

Applicant: Omar Borges

Address: 23 Thompson Street

Article\(s\): 69(69-29) 69(69-8)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a One Family to Two Family (previously a two family) no work to be done on this permit - refer to prior alt for plan layout.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-791578

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 20

Applicant: Danny Bakis

Address: 29 Oriole Street

Article\(s\): 56(56-8: Building height (# of stories) excessive, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard Insufficient) 9(9-1)

Purpose: Amendment to ALT683793. Roof alteration. Existing hip roof. Remove and frame a mansard roof with dormers.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-787903

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 20

Applicant: Leandrea Brantle

Address: 29 Pinehurst Street

Article\(s\): 67(67-9: Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (stories), Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: New roof change. Construct dormer addition, new front roof deck. Extend living space to attic.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval with BPDA Design Review.

BOA-802344

Date: 2018-03-27

Ward: 20

Applicant: Stephen Judge

Address: 749-755 South Street

Article\(s\): 9(9-2) 68(68-10)

Purpose: Change of occupancy from rooming house and restaurant to an a single unit apt and restaurant no work to be done.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building plans The Board voted to adopt the above recommendations of the Subcommittee. EXECUTIVE SESSION:

Vote: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described proposed project. Following a brief discussion regarding the violations, the Subcommittee voted to recommend approval.

BOA-790485

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: Seventy One Border, LLC

Address: 71 Border Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-9: Lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive, Building height ( # of stories) excessive, Usable open space insufficient, Front yard insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Combine Lots: parcel numbers 0105604000 and 0105605000 to create a new Lot consisting of 1,378 sf (See ALT763586). Erect a new 5 story Eight (8) Unit Residential building with a Common Roof Deck.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed 5 story 8 unit building, including demolition of the existing structure, which is within walking distance of the Maverick Square T Station. The project will be a mix of studio and 2 Bedroom units. The Board inquired and the applicant discussed, the building height relative to surrounding buildings, the unit sizes and bedroom counts and sizes. No parking proposed. Upper units will include exclusive roof decks.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-789425

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: 331 Chelsea Street, LLC

Address: 331 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Insufficient lot size, Excessive F.A.R., Building height excessive, Maximum allowed # of stories has been exceeded, Insufficient open space per unit & Insufficient rear yard setback) 53(53-54)

Purpose: Raze existing building and erect a 4 Unit residential dwelling. *AE Flood Zone. **Existing structure requires to be razed on a separate permit.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. The applicant stated their intent to demolish an existing structure and build a new 4 unit building. Similar to other buildings in the area, all built with zoning relief, the units will be 2 bedroom/2 bath 1000 sf and close to public transportation. The Board inquired about roof decks and whether the project fell within the flood zone. The applicant stated that there would not be roof decks and the project was newly added to the flood zone.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edwards spoke in favor.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-793907

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: Three Forty Eight Chelsea, LLC

Address: 346 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9: Insufficient lot size Lot A, Insufficient side yard setback to Lot A, Insufficient additional lot area per unit Lot A, Insufficient open space per unit & Excessive F.A.R.) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Subdividing 346 Chelsea Street Parcel # 0106927000 (395 sq ft) to be given to 348 Chelsea Street Parcel # 0106926000 to this lot to now have 1,200 s.f. each. See ERT773891.

Discussion: The applicant requested a deferral of the hearing

Vote: A Board Member Galvin moved for deferral, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve the motion to defer to 3/27/2018

BOA-793908

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: Three Forty Eight Chelsea, LLC

Address: 348 Chelsea Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-9: Insufficient lot size Lot A, Insufficient side yard setback to Lot A, Insufficient additional lot area per unit Lot A, Insufficient open space per unit & Excessive F.A.R.) 53(53-56)

Purpose: Subdividing 346 Chelsea Street Parcel # 0106927000 (395 sq ft) to be given to 348 Chelsea Street Parcel# 0106926000 to this lot now have 1,200 s.f. each. See ERT773891.

Discussion: The applicant requested a deferral of the hearing

Vote: A Board Member moved for deferral, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve the motion to defer to 3/27/2018.

BOA-798880

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: IG Investments, LLC

Address: 23 Everett Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-52) 53(53-56) 53(53-9: Rear yard insufficient, Usable open space insufficient & Add'l lot area insufficient) 25(25-5)

Purpose: Seeking to change the occupancy of the existing building from a one-family dwelling to a two-family dwelling. Also, to renovate the building, create two rear decks, and one roof deck.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from a single to a two family residence with a roof deck and head house with spiral stair access. The applicant described the dimensional violations stating the proposed and required dimensions. Board members then inquired about the head house, flood zone and habitable space in the basement and noted that the head house was not contextual as proposed.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review regarding the head house, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-788704

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 1

Applicant: Cynthia Woolcock

Address: 164 Leyden Street

Article\(s\): 53(53-8) 53(53-56) 53(53-54) 53(53-9)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from a 2 to a 3 unit residential dwelling.

Discussion: At the request of the Board, the applicant presented plans and described the proposed use in detail, stating the reasons for this appeal. The applicant described the proposed change of occupancy from a 2 family to 3 family residence stating that the use was a pre-existing but is not occupied at this time. The applicant described the proposal as transit oriented and noted several manufacturing buildings up and down the street. Parking for 1 vehicle is proposed. Board members inquired about the 3rd unit located in the rear and about the sizes of the units, entrances, floor to ceiling heights and when the building was constructed.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edward's representative spoke in support.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board Member Galvin moved for approval, Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796309

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 2

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 334 Bunker Hill Street

Article\(s\): 62(62-8: Insufficient lot size, Insufficient lot width, Insufficient lot frontage width, Maximum allowed # of stories has been exceeded & Maximum allowed height has been exceeded) 62(62-30)

Purpose: Demolish existing single-family structure and erect new 4-story, single-family dwelling w/rear decks and garage as per plans submitted.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. The applicant stated they will demolish an existing 3 story single family dwelling which is in significant disrepair and covers the full lot. The new building will be 4 stories, which exceeds the required 35' with parking on the ground level. The Board inquired about privacy concerns and the size of the units. The applicant stated that they had moved or removed windows and reduced the size of decks in response to community concerns.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and Councilor Edwards spoke in favor. Abutters spoke in opposition raising concerns about privacy, light, building height and the rear deck.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member Pisani seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-757150

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 4

Applicant: T-Mobile Northeast LLC

Address: 312-320 Huntington Avenue

Article\(s\): 66(66-38)

Purpose: Replace existing false flue with stealth enclosure, add (6) six antennas inside stealth enclosure, add (3) three remote radio units and associated cable.

Discussion: The applicant requested a deferral of the hearing.

Vote: A Board Member moved for deferral, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve the motion to defer to 5/8/2018.

BOA-789980

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 4

Applicant: BBP 107 Owner LLC by Alpine Advisory Services

Address: 107 Pembroke Street

Article\(s\): 64(64-9)

Purpose: Install new roof deck and new rear balcony per plans. New hatch was installed within the scope of work for application ALT715423. Locus is in the South End Landmarks District and a contribution structure to the historic district and designated as historic. Landmarks has approved the roof deck and hatch.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for this zoning appeal and the related building code appeal (BOA# 789984), which was also called by the Board Secretary. Specifically, the applicant described the proposed new roof deck and balcony with hatch access instead of head house as required for 4 story plus structures. The proposed hatched is commonly approved and therefore compliant with the Building Code and presents no life safety issue. The applicant noted that the application was approved by the SELC. Board members raised questions regarding glazing of the hatch dome and the handrail to which the applicant responded the dome would be constructed of shatter proof material.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval except for the request for a continuous handrail, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#789984

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 4

Applicant: BBP 107 Owner LLC by Alpine Advisory

Address: 107 Pembroke Street

Purpose: Install new roof deck and new rear balcony per plans. New hatch was installed within the scope of work for application ALT715423. Locus is in the South End Landmarks District and a contribution structure to the historic district and designated as historic. Landmarks has approved the roof deck and hatch. Section 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Headroom 1009.2 Headroom. Stairways shall have a minimum headroom clearance of 80 inches (2032 mm) measured vertically from a line connecting the edge of the nosing. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Roof Access 1009.13 Stairway to roof. In buildings four or more stories above grade plane, one stairway shall extend to the roof surface, unless the roof has a slope steeper than four units vertical in units horizontal (33-percent slope). 1009.13.1 Roof access. Where a stairway is provided to a roof, access to the roof shall be provided through a penthouse complying with Section 1509.2. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Handrail Extension 1012.6 Handrail extensions. Handrails shall return to a wall, guard or the walking surface or shall be continuous to the handrail of an adjacent stair flight or ramp run. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Opening Protection 1013.1 Where required. Guards shall be located along open-sided walking surfaces, including mezzanines, equipment platforms, stairs, ramps and landings that are located more than 30 inches (762 mm) measured vertically to the floor or grade below at any point within 36 inches (914 mm) horizontally to the edge of the open side. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Safety Glazing 2406.1 Human impact loads. Individual glazed areas, including glass mirrors, in hazardous locations as defined in Section 2406.4 shall comply with Section 2406.1.1 through 2406.1.4.

Discussion: See Discussion of BOA# 789980

Vote: See Vote in BOA#789980

BOA-788942

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 4

Applicant: Frank Dill

Address: 134 Saint Botolph Street

Article\(s\): 41(41-18)

Purpose: Replace and enlarge existing 1st Floor (Parlor Level) Rear Deck.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described replacing and enlarging the rear deck at the parlor level of the dwelling. The current deck is deteriorating and the applicants would like to enlarge it to increase the limited outdoor space at this small property. The deck is the only outdoor space. Board members raised questions regarding the dimensions and current setback and the applicant responded 20'1" x 14'2" and a 13 ft rear setback.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member Erlich seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA#783401

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 4

Applicant: Alpine Advisory Services

Address: 166 West Brookline Street

Purpose: Add a rear deck and a roof deck. Section 2009 IMC Chapter 8 Chimneys and Vents Vent Termination 804.3 Mechanical Draft Systems. Mechanical draft systems of either forced or induced draft design shall comply with Sections 804.3.1 through 804.3.7. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Roof Stair Headroom 1009.2 Headroom. Stairways shall have a minimum headroom clearance of 80 inches (2032 mm) measured vertically from a line connecting the edge of the nosing. Such headroom shall be continuous above the stairway to the point where the line intersects the landing below, one tread depth beyond the bottom riser. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Roof Deck Access 1009.13 Stairway to roof. In buildings four or more stories above grade plane, one stairway shall extend to the roof surface, unless the roof has a slope steeper than four units vertical in 12 units horizontal (33-percent slope). 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Handrail continuity 1012.4 Continuity. Handrail-gripping surface shall be continuous, without interruption by newel posts or other obstructions. 8th 780CMR Chapter 10 Means of Egress Handrail Extension 1012.6 Handrail extensions. Handrails shall return to a wall, guard or the walking surface or shall be continuous to the handrail of an adjacent stair flight or ramp run. 8th 780 CMR Chapter 24 Glass and Glazing Safety Glazing 2406.1 Human impact loads. Individual glazed areas, including glass mirrors, in hazardous locations as defined in Section 2406.4 shall comply with Section 2406.1.1 through 2406.1.4.

Discussion: See discussion in BOA# 783399

Vote: See vote in BOA# 783399.

BOA-799938

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 5

Applicant: T-Mobile Northeast LLC Article(s):86(86-6)

Address: 72 Peterborough Street

Purpose: Change of occupancy to include wireless communications facility. The Applicant proposes to construct a new wireless facility on the roof and facade of the existing building. The Applicant will be installing twelve (12) panel antennas, together with supporting equipment and proposed 8'-0" high fence. All work will be done pursuant to the plans provided herein. Plans filed in conjunction with ALT773043.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to change the legal occupancy of the existing structure to include a wireless communications facility constructed on the roof of 72 and 76 Peterborough with 12 penthouse facade mounted antennae 20' from the roof's edge with faux chimneys to house 3 antennae Board members raised questions about whether these installations worked better on taller buildings and the building materials for the faux chimneys. The applicant responded that installations on taller buildings were not as effective and the faux chimneys will be made of fiberglass.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-799937

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 5

Applicant: T-Mobile Northeast LLC

Address: 76 Peterborough Street

Article\(s\): 86(86-6)

Purpose: Change of occupancy to include wireless communications facility. The Applicant proposes to construct a new wireless facility on the roof and facade of the existing building. The Applicant will be installing twelve (12) panel antennas, together with supporting equipment and proposed 8'-0" high fence. All work will be done pursuant to the plans provided herein. Plan and cost filed in conjunction with ALT743042.

Discussion: At the Chair's request the applicant presented plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to change the legal occupancy of the existing structure to include a wireless communications facility constructed on the roof of 72 and 76 Peterborough with 12 penthouse facade mounted antennae 20' from the roof's edge with faux chimneys to house 3 antennae Board members raised questions about the whether these installations worked better on taller buildings and the building materials for the faux chimneys. The applicant responded that installations on taller buildings were not as effective and the faux chimneys will be made of fiberglass.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for approval with BPDA Design Review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-794452

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 6

Applicant: Jason Dimanno

Address: 245-249 East Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-33) 68(68-8)

Purpose: Change Occupancy from 2 store/Rest #36A & 4 Apts to 1 store/Rest #36A & 5 Apts for this is an existing condition for many years. Reframe rear wall to accept nex six foot sliding door finish electrical, plumbing for kitchen and bath, finish interior framing finish all dry wall. New cabinets, new oak floor and new heating system. To correct violation V368081.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to change the legal occupancy of the existing from 2 stores with takeout and 4 apartments to 5 apartments and one restaurant with takeout. This is a request to legalize an existing use and occupancy that was created in 1993. Board members questioned whether the property had been taxed as residential or commercial and the applicant responded the property was taxed as residential and commercial.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a Councilor Flynn's office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for approval, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-786254

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 6

Applicant: Douglas Stefanov

Address: 662 East Fifth Street

Article\(s\): 27S(27S-5) 68(68-8) 68(68-33) 68(68-29)

Purpose: Renovate existing three family residence. Expand living space on each floor, add rear decks for units 2 and three and roof decks accessed from the penthouse for the third floor only.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to renovate an existing three family residence and expand the living space on each floor. The applicant stated that they had modified the project to eliminate a roof structure, parking and rear yard setback and that they were only seeking relief from the IPOD. The units would be 2 BR to bath. Board members questioned whether there would be rear decks and the applicant stated there would not be.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office Councilor, Flaherty, Wu, Essaibi-George's, Pressley and Flynn's office spoke in opposition as well as several abutters based on the size, density and proximity to side and rear neighbors.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Erlich moved for denial, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny.

BOA-568241

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 7

Applicant: Arthur Choo

Address: 246 Boston Street

Article\(s\): 66(66-9)

Purpose: Amendment to issued permit #08-3335 and ERT8842. Extension of living space into the basement for units 1, 2 and 3 as per plans; approval of the reduction of as build exterior decks.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to extend living space into the basement and to reduce the size of previously approved decks. This was an amendment to a previous application and an appeal from 2010. Board members questioned what was previously approved by the Board and the applicant responded the Board had approved 9 units of 700-975 sq feet, and the building and the project had been purchased out of bankruptcy.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a Councilor Baker's office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-792516

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 7

Applicant: 202 L Street Realty, LLC

Address: 202 L Street

Article\(s\): 68(68-29) 68(68-27S-5)

Purpose: Gut renovation of existing 3 family dwelling; reconstruct existing rear porches; extend living space for Unit 1 from ground floor to basement; add roof deck exclusive to Unit 3; remove aluminum siding and install new siding on exterior; install patio and planting area in rear yard for usable open space. Building will have a new full sprinkler system accordance to NEPA 13R.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to rehab an existing 3 family and extend living space into the basement. The roof deck and stair would be removed and the only violation is IPOD. Board members inquired about the ceiling and sill height in the basement and the applicant responded with the measurements.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office and a Councilor Flynn's office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. HEARINGS: 10:30 a.m.

BOA-787263

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 10

Applicant: Kate Le

Address: 706-712 Huntington Avenue

Article\(s\): 59(59-15)

Purpose: Change occupancy to include Microblading/Body Art in existing Nail Salon at 712 Huntington Ave.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to change the legal occupancy of from the existing salon to a salon use and microblading and body art. Board members inquired and the applicant described the process of microblading.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval, Member Bickerstaff seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-796341

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 12

Applicant: Evan Smith

Address: 63-65 Moreland Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-29: Add'l lot area insufficient, Floor area ratio excessive, Building height excessive (feet), Front yard insufficient & Usable open space insufficient) 50(50-28)

Purpose: Construct New Sprinkler 8 Unit Building.

Discussion: The Applicant requested a deferral of the hearing

Vote: Upon a motion and second, the Board voted unanimously to defer the matter to 5/22/18.

BOA-796979

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 30 Milton Avenue

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Lot area insufficient, Front yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Abandon ERT Application for 32 Milton Avenue (ERT619027), then subdivide Lot into 3 smaller parcels: Parcel 1 (4,332 sf), Parcel 2 (150 sf) and Parcel 3 (426 sf). Relocate new Single Family structure in accordance with new survey plan submitted. All cost have been reflected on open ERT filed.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to subdivide lot and relocate an existing single family. At present no companion building is proposed. Board members inquired and the applicant discussed the proposed vs. required dimensional regulation cited in the zoning refusal.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Essaibi George spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval, Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-791478

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 50-52 Peacevale Road

Article\(s\): 65(65-9)

Purpose: Extend living space to attic space from a newly constructed two-family residential dwelling ERT619469.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to extend living space into the attic of an existing 2 family. Board members inquired the applicant described the legal occupancy as a 2 family.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Essaibi-George and Campbell spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member moved for approval, Member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-791477

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 17

Applicant: Oxbow Urban LLC

Address: 15-15A Whitman Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-9: Floor area ratio excessive & Building height (# of stories) excessive)

Purpose: Attic bathroom was constructed on the opposite side of the attic from what the original architectural drawings show. In addition a walk-in closet was constructed.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described minor changes to the DND NHI program proposal which was previously before the board in 2016, including extending living space into the attic for additional bedroom and living space which triggered FAR and Roof height violations Board members inquired the applicant described the legal occupancy as a 2 family.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor Essaibi-George and Campbell spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval, Member St. Fleur seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-776842

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 19

Applicant: Joe DiSipio

Address: 36 Wyvern Street

Article\(s\): 55(55-9)

Purpose: Partially finish the basement in both units. The basement of 36 Wyvern (front unit) will have a finished family room along with laundry and utility areas. The basement of 38 Wyvern will have a finished family room and bathroom along with utility areas.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to finish the basement space to include a family room with laundry and utility areas extending the living space of both units at this existing two family, which triggered only a Floor Area Ratio violation. Board members inquired about the ceiling height in the basement the applicant stated 7' 6".

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve. (Board Secretary Mark Fortune called the next three related appeals on VFW Parkway in Ward 20 for the Board's consideration.)

BOA-791775

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 20

Applicant: Linda Neshemkin for 207 Baker Street, LLC

Address: 1208D VFW Parkway

Article\(s\): 56(56-15) 56(56-39: Off-street parking insufficient & Off-street parking loading insufficient) 56(56-40: Conformity with existing building alignment & Two or more dwellings located on the same lot)

Purpose: 270 Baker Street - Building 2 -Erect a new 3 story, Forty Two (42) Unit Residential building with an Off-Street Parking Garage partially below-grade. This will be 1 of 2 Dwellings Located on the Same Lot. Reference ERT781293.

BOA-791773

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 20

Applicant: Linda Neshemkin for 270 Baker Street, LLC

Address: 1208R VFW Parkway

Article\(s\): 56(56-39)

Purpose: Subdivide of existing Lot at 270 Baker Street (124,270 sf/2.863 acres) into 2 Separate Lots. New Lot A is to be 55,644 sf/1.231 acre and New Lot B is to be 71,076 sf/1.632 acres). See ERT781293.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described first subdividing 270 Baker and then the subdivision of 1208C and 1208D VFW Parkway for the construction of 60 Residential Units. The project started in June of 2014 involving numerous community meetings including an IAG. Board Chair Araujo inquired and the applicant described the boundaries of the project as running from VFW Parkway to across the street from the Catholic Memorial School on Baker Street Araujo asked about vehicular access and the applicant described access exclusively from VFW Parkway which was a response to community concerns regarding Baker Street. Originally proposed for Baker Street, this entrance was eliminated at the communities request. Applicant described full support of IAG, BPDA Board, ONS, Parkway Little League and Catholic Memorial. The Board discussed off- street parking and project provides 90 off-street parking spaces. At the Chair's request the applicant described the breakdown of units 5- 1BR and 55 2 BR and square footage of 1050 and 750 sq ft.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor describing the extensive community process. BPDA Senior Planner spoke in favor. The Carpenters union spoke in favor. An abutter spoke in opposition citing parking, maintenance, continuity with existing 1F zoning and commercial, no community benefit.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with continued BPDA Design Review, a Member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-773901

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 20

Applicant: Mark Diarbarkly

Address: 1465 VFW Parkway

Article\(s\): 56(56-15) 56(56-16: Front yard (56-40.1 CEBA) insufficient, Side yard insufficient & Rear yard insufficient)

Purpose: Combine two lots into one lot and construct a new 42'x50' one story gas station/convenience store structure and a new gasoline dispensing canopy. Raze existing building on lot.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described how the proposed gas station/convenience store was originally approved and then he spent 3.5 years working with Boston Water and Sewer to get approvals. The zoning relief therefore expired. The applicant submitted petitions of majority of abutting residential units. BPDA Design review was previously secured. No issues with curb cuts

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilors O'Malley and Flaherty's office spoke in favor. No one spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA design review, Member Galvin seconded and the Board voted unanimously to approve.

BOA-760318

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 21

Applicant: Ce Shen

Address: 106 Academy Hill Road

Article\(s\): 9(9-1) 10(10-1) 51(51-56: Location of off-street parking in front yard & Off-street parking design/maneuverability)

Purpose: Create Accessory Parking for existing Two Family Home located in both Side Yards. Each side will have 2 additional parking spaces total of 6 car parking.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to add parking off street and request for new driveways and curb cuts for his son and family and reduce parking pressure in Brighton. Board members inquired about use of the existing garage, front yard parking and why the applicant could not bring the parking all the way to the back and the applicant stated the garage is used for storage

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Ciommo's and Essaibi-George's offices and the BAIA spoke in opposition.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for denial, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny.

BOA-754988

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 22

Applicant: Mark Cabral

Address: 57 Gerrish Street

Article\(s\): 51(51-9: Insufficient additional lot area per unit & location of main entrance) 51(51-56)

Purpose: Change occupancy from One family dwelling to Two family dwelling in existing condition.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to convert the existing one family and two family, which is an existing condition. The applicant described rooming house conditions at the time of purchase and his removal of a kitchen, two bedrooms and locks on doors. The proposed square feet for each unit is 900 square feet. The intent to is to restore the property to the original and intended use. Board members inquired about the original use and discussed the floor plans and layouts of the units.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Ciommo's and Essaibi-George's offices and the BAIA spoke in support. A rear abutter spoke opposition to any changes to an existing retaining wall. Not work on wall proposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval , a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to support.

BOA#794040

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 22

Applicant: James Murphy

Address: 69 North Beacon

Purpose: Structurally prepare to install an foot round window in existing brick wall. Section 705.8 Openings in Exterior Walls.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the building code appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to install a round window at this existing commercial building. The window will not be fire rated and sprinkler on the inside face of the glass on this lot line window.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Ciommo's and Essaibi-George's offices and the BAIA spoke in support. A rear abutter spoke opposition to any changes to an existing retaining wall. Not work on wall proposed.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for denial of building code relief, Mark Fortune seconded and the Board voted unanimously to deny. RE-DISCUSSIONS: 11:30a.m.

BOA-712439

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 8

Applicant: Kemble Street, LLC

Address: 82 Kemble Street

Article\(s\): 50(50-32)

Purpose: Create Helicopter Landing (Helipad) on existing parking lot. Letter of withdrawal noted on the record. Motion for denial without prejudice, second, and board voted unanimously to deny without prejudice.

BOA-766691

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 16

Applicant: Sings By J

Address: 90-102 Tenean Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-40: Sign Regulations) 65(65-16: Excessive Height & Insufficient Rear Yard Setback)

Purpose: Propose: a new monopole billboard with two digital faces. Applicant requested a deferral based on Mayor's office recommendation to an April date. Board members inquired about repeated deferrals for this billboard. Chair stated last chance. No more deferrals. Upon a motion, the matter was deferred to June 12, 2018 at 11:30.

BOA-710259

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 16

Applicant: Timothy Johnson

Address: 51 Lawley Street

Article\(s\): 65(65-41:Off Street Parking & Loading Req: Off Street Parking Design/ Maneuverability. 65(65-9: Dimensional Regulations: Lot Area Insufficient, Floor Area Ratio Excessive, Building Height Excessive, Building Height (# of stories) Excessive. 65(65-8: Use Regulations: Two Family Dwelling - Forbidden, Accessory Parking for a two family dwelling - Forbidden. 10(10-1: Limitation of Area: Limitation of Area of Accessory Uses)

Purpose: Erect a new 4 story, Two (2) Family Dwelling with Rear Deck on an existing 3,557 sq ft Lot There will be a Head house built to access a new roof deck for unit #2. Anticipate a ZBA hearing

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to construct a new two family, duplex style with 2 BR units of approximately1600 and 1900 sq feet each. Non habitable head house of 120 sq feet referred to as a story for the purpose of this appeal. No flood plain issues. Board members inquired about the previous deferral and the applicant described a community process to address neighborhood concerns. Off street parking discussed at Board's request. Pisani asks why not access roof with a hatch.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office spoke in favor. No opposition. Date of drawings 3/21/17 confirmed on the record.

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Pisani moved for approval with BPDA Design Review/Proviso to remove head house, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to support.

BOA-763031

Date: 2018-03-06

Ward: 18

Applicant: Michael Stallings

Address: 101 Milton Avenue

Article\(s\): 69(69-9) 69(69-29)

Purpose: Erect new single family dwelling with existing garage and driveway on vacant lot.

Discussion: At the Board's request the applicant presented building plans and described the proposal in detail stating the reasons for the appeal. Specifically, the applicant described the proposal to construct a new 2500 square foot one family dwelling 4 bedrooms with 2 and half bath. The applicant described the parking plans and presented letters of support from neighbors. Board members inquired about the original use and discussed the floor plans and layouts of the units.

Testimony: The Board then requested testimony from neighbors and elected officials. The Mayor's Office, Councilor McCarthy's office spoke in support, direct abutters spoke in support

Documents\/Exhibits: Building Plans

Vote: Board member Galvin moved for approval with BPDA design review, a member seconded and the Board voted unanimously to support. INTERPRETATION:12:00Noon.

Return to top ⇑